Skip to Content

MUCODYNE 375 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): CARBOCISTEINE / CARBOCISTEINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Mucodyne 375 mg
Capsules, Hard
Carbocisteine

Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Phone 0845 372 7101 for help
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist
In this leaflet:
1. What Mucodyne Capsules are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Mucodyne Capsules
3. How to take Mucodyne Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mucodyne Capsules
6. Further information

1. What Mucodyne Capsules are
and what they are used for
Mucodyne 375mg Capsules, Hard (called
Mucodyne Capsules in this leaflet) contain a
medicine called carbocisteine. This belongs
to a group of medicines called ‘mucolytics’.
It works by making mucus (phlegm) less sticky.
This makes the mucus easier to cough up.
Mucodyne Capsules are used for problems
with the breathing passages (respiratory tract).
These problems happen when too much
mucus is made or the mucus is too sticky.
2. Before you take Mucodyne Capsules
Do not take this medicine and tell
your doctor if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to
carbocisteine or any of the other
ingredients of Mucodyne Capsules
(listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems,
swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue
 You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut
Do not take this medicine if any of the
above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Mucodyne Capsules.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
• You are elderly.
• Have had an ulcer in your stomach or gut.
• You are taking other medicines known to
cause bleeding in the stomach.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this
medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant
or think you may be pregnant. This
medicine should not be taken during the
first three months of your pregnancy
• You are breast-feeding or planning to
breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Mucodyne Capsules
Mucodyne Capsules contain:
• Lactose. This medicine contains lactose.
This is a type of sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you cannot
tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor
before taking Mucodyne Capsules.
• Sunset yellow (E110): May cause allergic
reactions. Signs of an allergic reaction
include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of the lips, face, throat
or tongue
3. How to take Mucodyne Capsules
Always take Mucodyne Capsules exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• If you feel that this medicine is too
weak or too strong, do not change
the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor

11502005-09

How much to take
Adults (including the elderly)
• Usual dose is two capsules, 3 times each day
• If your symptoms improve, your dose should
be lowered to one capsule, 4 times, each day
Children
• Mucodyne Capsules are not recommended
for children. A syrup form of this medicine
called 'Mucodyne Paediatric 125mg/5ml
Syrup' is available for use in children
If you take more Mucodyne Capsules than
you should
If you take more Mucodyne Capsules than
you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor
knows what you have taken. If you take too
many Mucodyne Capsules, it is likely that you
will get an upset stomach (gastrointestinal
disturbance).
If you forget to take Mucodyne Capsules
If you forget a dose, do not worry. Just wait
until the next dose is due. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Mucodyne Capsules can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking Mucodyne Capsules and see a
doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction. The signs
may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of the lips,
face, throat or tongue

• You have blistering or bleeding of the skin,
including around your lips, eyes, mouth,
nose and genitals. You may also have flu-like
symptoms and fever. This may be something
called ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’
• You have blood in your vomit or black
tarry stools
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of
the following side effects get serious or
lasts longer than a few days:
• Vomiting
Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Mucodyne Capsules
Keep this medicine in a safe place where
children cannot see or reach it.
Do not use Mucodyne Capsules after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Mucodyne Capsules contain
• Each gelatin capsule contains 375mg of
the active substance, carbocisteine
• The other ingredients are magnesium
stearate (E572), anhydrous collodial silica
(E551), lactose monohydrate, sodium lauril
sulfate, quinoline yellow (E104), sunset
yellow (E110) and titanium dioxide (E171)
What Mucodyne Capsules look like and
contents of the pack
Mucodyne Capsules are yellow and printed
‘Mucodyne 375’ in black. They are available
in blister packs containing 6, 18, 30 or 120
capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sanofi, One Onslow Street, Guildford, Surrey,
GU1 4YS, UK
Tel: 0845 372 7101
email: uk-medicalinformation@sanofi.com
Manufacturer
FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES
MADRID, S.A.U.,
Avda. Leganés, 62,
Alcorcón 28923 Madrid, Spain.
This leaflet does not contain all the
information about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 01/2016
© Sanofi, 1981 – 2016
11502005-09

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide