Skip to Content

MOXAID SR 250MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULE HARD

Active substance(s): ACETAZOLAMIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Moxaid SR 250mg Prolonged-release capsules
(Acetazolamide)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of your medicine is Moxaid SR 250mg prolonged-release capsules. It will be
referred to as Moxaid SR capsules for ease of use hereafter.
In this leaflet:
1. What Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
3. How to take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
6. Further information
1. What Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules are and what they are used for
Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules contain the active substance Acetazolamide. This belongs to a
group of medicines known as carbonic anhydrase inhibitors.
Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules are used to treat, glaucoma (a condition of the eye), by reducing the
pressure within the eye.
2. Before you take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
DO NOT take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules if:
• you know you are allergic to sulphonamides, sulphonamide derivatives including
acetazolamide or to any of the ingredients in the capsules (listed in Section 6 at the end of this
leaflet)
• you have severe liver problems
• you have or have ever had severe kidney problems
• you have a particular type of glaucoma known as chronic non congestive angle closure
glaucoma (your doctor will be able to advise you)
• you have reduced function of the adrenal glands – glands above the kidneys - (also known as
Addison’s disease)
• you have low blood levels of sodium and/or potassium or high blood levels of chlorine (your
doctor will advise you)
• the person this medicine has been prescribed for is under the age of 12. Speak to your doctor if
any of the above applies to you.

Take special care and speak to your doctor before taking Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
if:
• you have or have ever had kidney problems such as kidney stones
• you have lung problems such as chronic bronchitis or emphysema, which cause difficulty in
breathing
• you have diabetes or problems with your blood sugar level
• you are over the age of 65
• a small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Acetazolamide have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves, if at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules may affect some medical tests. If you visit a hospital or clinic for
any medical tests, you should tell the doctor concerned that you are taking Moxaid SR 250mg
Capsules.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The effects of any of these
medicines may change, particularly if you are taking, or using, any of the following:
• medicines for your heart such as cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
• medicines to reduce blood pressure
• medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin)
• medicines to lower the sugar in your blood
• medicines for epilepsy or fits (in particular, phenytoin, primidone or carbamazepine or
topiramate)
• drugs which interfere with folic acid, e.g. methotrexate, pyrimethamine, or trimethoprim
• steroids such as prednisolone
• aspirin and related medicines, e.g. salicylic acid or choline salicylate for mouth ulcers
• other drugs in the group of medicines called carbonic anhydrase inhibitors
• amphetamines (a stimulant), quinidine (treats an irregular heart beat), methenamine
(prevents urine infections) or lithium (treats severe mental problems)
• sodium bicarbonate therapy
• ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system).
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines.
Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules SHOULD NOT be taken if you are pregnant, think you are
pregnant or are planning to become pregnant. It may be taken when breast feeding but only on
the advice of the doctor.
Driving and using machines
If Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules make you feel drowsy or confused you should not drive or
operate machines. Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules can occasionally cause short-sightedness; if this
happens and you feel that you can no longer drive safely; you should stop driving and contact
your doctor.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
This medicine contains the ingredient sunset yellow FCF (E110) which may cause allergic
reactions.
3. How to take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
• Always take the number of capsules your doctor has told you to take. This information will also
be on the label
• The usual recommended dosage is 1 or 2 capsules a day taken just before or just after a meal
• Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules should be swallowed whole with a drink of water. Do not chew or
crush the capsules
• The dose varies from person to person depending on their condition. If you are not sure how
many capsules to take or when to take them, ask your pharmacist
• Before starting and during treatment your doctor will monitor your blood to check that
treatment with Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules is suitable for you
• Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules are not for use in children.
If you take more Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules than you should:
Get medical help immediately, either by calling your doctor or going to the nearest hospital
casualty department. Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical
staff know exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take your Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules:
You should take it as soon as you remember. However, if this is within 2 hours of your next dose
you should skip the missed capsule and carry on taking the rest of your capsules as usual.
DO NOT take a double dose of capsules to make up the missed dose.
If you have any further questions about these tablets, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are very rare.
Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor
immediately.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following side effects:
• fever, severe chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• bruises or tiny red or purple spots on your skin
• a severe condition of the skin that may affect the mouth and other parts of the body. This may
progress to a severe skin reaction which starts with painful red areas, then large blisters and ends
up with peeling of layers of skin, mouth, nose, eyes or genitals. This may be accompanied by
fever and chills, aching muscles and generally feeling unwell.
• your muscles feel weak or paralysis, and reduced muscle tone
• you have fits
• pain or burning when you pass urine, have difficulty in passing urine or you stop passing
urine, or have blood in your urine

• your stools are black or tarry, or if you notice blood in your stools.
• nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, feeling generally unwell, itching, yellowing of the skin and
eyes, and dark colour urine
• decrease in the number of red blood cells. tiredness, headaches, being short of breath when
exercising, dizziness and looking pale
• decrease in white blood cells
• Softening of bones when used along with drugs used to treat fits/convulsions
• kidney problems.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following side effects:
• pain in your lower back
• pale stools
• your skin or eyes look slightly yellow.
You may also experience the following:
Common side effects (probably occuring in less than 1 in 10 people) are:
• Low blood sugar
• headache
• diarrhoea
• feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, thirst, or a metallic taste in the mouth
• dizziness, loss of full control of arms or legs
• looking flushed
• a need to pass urine more often than normal
• tiredness or irritability
• feeling over-excited
• a tingling or numbness in the fingers or toes, or coldness in the extremities
Uncommon side effects (probably occuring in less than 1 in 100 people) are:
• depression
• drowsiness or confusion
• a loss of interest in sex
• ringing in the ears or difficulty in hearing
• temporary short-sightedness which subsides when the dosage is reduced or treatment is
stopped.
• low Platelet count
• decrease in cells production responsible for providing immunity
• low potassium levels
Rare cases (probably occuring in less than 1 in 1000 people) of skin rashes including an
increased sensitivity to sunlight have been reported. If you experience any unusual skin rashes,
inform your doctor.
If you take Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules for a long time it can occasionally affect the amount of
potassium, or sodium in your blood. Your doctor will probably take blood tests to check that this
does not happen. You might also experience bone thinning or the risk of kidney stones with
long-term therapy. High or low blood sugar levels may occasionally occur.

If any of the side effects becomes serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Contact a doctor immediately if you experience a serious skin reaction: a red, scaly rash with bumps
under the skin and blisters (exanthematous pustulosis). The frequency of this side effects is not known
(cannot be estimated from the available data).

Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5. How to store Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules
Store below 30°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use after the expiry date. This date is printed on your pack.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
REMEMBER
This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give this medicine to
someone else; it could harm them, even if their symptoms seem the same as yours.
6. Further information
What Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules Contain
The active substance is Acetazolamide. Each capsule contains 250mg acetazolamide.
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose (E460), sodium lauryl sulphate, purified
water, ethylcellulose, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464), mineral oil, opaspray K-1R-2506
orange [hydroxypropyl cellulose, titanium dioxide (E171), FD & C yellow No.6 (E110)].
Capsule shell contains gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and
erythrosine (E127).
What Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Moxaid SR 250mg Capsules have a clear body and orange cap, and are printed with ‘GS 250’ in
black. They usually come in blister packs of 28 or 30 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., No. 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon CR0 0XT,
UK
Manufacturer:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., No. 1 Croydon, 12-16 Addiscombe Road, Croydon CR0 0XT,
UK
Moxaid is a trademark of Amdipharm International Limited
This leaflet was last revised in December 2017.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide