Skip to Content

MOVICOL READY TO TAKE ORAL SOLUTION IN SACHET

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
-
Package Leaflet: Information for the patient

MOVICOL
oral solution in sachet
Macrogol 3350, Sodium Chloride,
Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Potassium Chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse have
told you.
•• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
•• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
•• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
within 2 weeks or if you feel worse.
If you need the information on this leaflet in an
alternative format, such as large text, or braille,
please ring from the UK: 0800 198 5000
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Movicol Ready to Take is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Movicol Ready to Take
3. How to take Movicol Ready to Take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Movicol Ready to Take
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Movicol Ready to Take is and what it is
used for
The name of this medicine is Movicol Ready to Take
oral solution in sachet. It is a laxative for the
treatment of constipation in adolescents, adults and
older people. It is not recommended for children
below 12 years of age.
Movicol Ready to Take helps you to have a comfortable
bowel movement even if you have been constipated
for a long time. Movicol Ready to Take also works in
very bad constipation called faecal impaction.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
within 2 weeks or if you feel worse.
2. What you need to know before you take
Movicol Ready to Take
Do not take Movicol Ready to Take if your doctor
has told you that you have:
- a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
- a perforated gut (a hole in the gut wall)

-

severe inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative
colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon
an allergy to the active substances or any of the
other ingredients of Movicol Ready to Take (listed
in section 6).

Warnings and Precautions
When taking Movicol Ready to Take you should
continue to take plenty of fluids. The fluid content of
Movicol should not replace your regular liquid intake.
Heart conditions
Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you are
taking Movicol Ready to Take for faecal impaction.
Other medicines and Movicol Ready to Take
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not work
as effectively during use with Movicol Ready to Take.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Movicol Ready to Take can be taken during
pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding. If you
are pregnant, trying to become pregnant or
breastfeeding, ask your pharmacist or doctor for
advice before taking Movicol Ready to Take.
Driving and using machines
Movicol Ready to Take does not affect your ability to
drive or use machines.
3. How to take Movicol Ready to Take
This medicine can be taken at any time with or
without food or drink.
Drink Movicol Ready to Take directly from the sachet.
There is no need to dilute it with water.
To maintain good health, including a healthy bowel, it
is recommended to drink sufficient amounts of fluids
(generally 2.0 to 2.5 litres daily).
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
have told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse if you are not sure.
Constipation:
A dose of Movicol Ready to Take is one 25 mL sachet.
Take 1–3 sachets a day in divided doses according to
your response to Movicol Ready to Take.
Faecal impaction:
Before you take Movicol Ready to Take for faecal
impaction, it should be confirmed that you have this
condition.
Eight sachets a day of Movicol Ready to Take are
needed for the treatment of faecal impaction. The
8 sachets should be taken within 6 hours. If you have
a heart condition, do not take more than 2 sachets in
any one hour.
It is recommended to drink an extra 1.0 litre of fluid
per day if you have severe constipation (called faecal
impaction).
Duration of treatment:
Constipation:
Treatment with Movicol Ready to Take usually lasts
for about 2 weeks.

If you need to take Movicol Ready to Take for longer,
please see your doctor. If your constipation is caused
by an illness such as Parkinson’s disease or multiple
sclerosis (MS), or if you take medicines that cause
constipation your doctor may recommend that you
take Movicol Ready to Take for longer than 2 weeks.
Usually for long term treatment the dose can be
lowered to either 1 or 2 sachets a day.
Faecal impaction:
Treatment with Movicol Ready to Take can be for up
to 3 days.
If you take more Movicol Ready to Take than you
should:
You may develop excessive diarrhoea, which can
lead to dehydration. If this occurs, stop taking
Movicol Ready to Take and drink plenty of fluids. If
you are worried contact your doctor or pharmacist.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Movicol Ready to Take contains
Each 25 mL sachet of Movicol Ready to Take
contains the following active ingredients:
Macrogol 3350
Sodium Chloride
Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate
Potassium Chloride

13.125 g
0.3508 g
0.1786 g
0.0502 g

Movicol Ready to Take also contains sucralose,
purified water and strawberry banana flavouring
which contains natural flavouring substances
(including extracts from strawberry and banana
fruit), flavouring preparations (including celery) and
propylene glycol.

4. Possible side effects

Each 25 mL sachet gives the equivalent of:
Sodium
8.125 mmol
Chloride
6.675 mmol
Potassium
0.675 mmol
Hydrogen Carbonate
2.125 mmol

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

What Movicol Ready to Take looks like and
contents of the pack

Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking
Movicol Ready to Take if you:

Movicol Ready to Take is a clear, colourless to light
yellow liquid.

Get a serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty
in breathing, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat.

Movicol Ready to Take is available in boxes of
10, 20, 30 and 50 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Other side effects include:
Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash,
itching, reddening of the skin or a nettle rash, swollen
hands, feet or ankles, headaches and high and low
levels of potassium in the blood.

Marketing authorisation holder:
Norgine B.V., Hogehilweg 7, 1101 CA Amsterdam,
The Netherlands.

If you forget to take Movicol Ready to Take:
Take the dose as soon as you remember to take it.

Sometimes you may have indigestion, stomach ache
or rumbles. You may also feel bloated, suffer from
wind, feel sick or vomit, may also experience soreness
of the anus (bottom) and may have mild diarrhoea
when starting to take Movicol Ready to Take. These
side effects generally get better if you reduce the
amount that you take of this medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.yellowcard.mhra.gov.uk. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Movicol Ready to Take
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use Movicol Ready to Take after the expiry
date which is stated on the sachet and carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

Manufacturer:
Norgine Pharma, 29 Rue Ethé Virton,
28100 Dreux Cedex, France
This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Belgium
Germany
Finland
Ireland
Italy
Portugal
Spain
Sweden
United Kingdom

MOVICOL Unidose
MOVICOL trinkfertig
MOVICOL Ready to Take
MOVICOL Ready to Take
MOVICOL
MOVICOL Unidose
MOVICOL solución oral en sobre
Movicol oral lösning i dospåse
MOVICOL Ready to Take

This leaflet was last revised 04/2016
MOVICOL, NORGINE and the sail
logo are registered trademarks of the
Norgine group of companies.

Do not store above 30°C
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

10086200

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide