Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MOSS PHARMACY ALLERGY RELIEF ANTIHISTAMINE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE / CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE / CHLORPHENAMINE MALEATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
[Chlorphenamine 4mg Tablets]
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• This medicine is only for you. Do not give it to anyone else to take. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets are and what are they
used for
2. Before you take Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
3. How to take Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets are and what they are
used for
Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets contain the active ingredient
Chlorphenamine. Chlorphenamine belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines.
Histamine is one of the chemicals released in the body when there is an allergic reaction and
Chlorphenamine works by blocking the action of histamine.
This medicine is used to relieve the symptoms of allergic conditions such as hayfever
(seasonal allergic rhinitis), rhinitis, urticaria (also known as “hives”), pruritis, insect bite or
sting reactions, allergies to food or medicines.
It helps to relieve the symptoms associated with the above conditions such as itchy skin
rashes; sneezing; itchy, runny or blocked nose, red, itchy and watering eyes.
2. Before you take Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
If the answer to any of the following questions is YES, DO NOT take this medicine without
consulting your doctor:
• Have you previously suffered an allergic reaction to a medicine containing
Chlorphenamine or to any of the other ingredients in this medicine (see WHAT IS IN
THIS MEDICINE above)?
• Are you pregnant, planning to become pregnant or breast-feeding?
• Do you suffer from epilepsy?
• Do you have glaucoma?
• Do you have urinary difficulties or prostate trouble?



Do you have liver disease?

Take special care:
If you have any of the following talk to your doctor before taking this medicine:
• Very high blood pressure
• Heart disease
• Bronchitis, asthma or other breathing difficulties
• Duodenal obstruction
• An over active thyroid gland
This medicine must not be given to patients in a coma or patients with brain damage.
Using other medicines
You should consult your doctor BEFORE taking with any other medicines (including any not
prescribed by your doctor) and especially any of the following:


Medicines which have a sedative effect (e.g. drugs to help sleeping problems or
anxiety) as they are likely to increase the sedative effects of chlorphenamine such as
Mono Amine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOI’s)
• Anticholinergic drugs (also known as antimuscarinic drugs) e.g. atropine and
hyoscine as the action of this medicine may be increased.
• The effects of betahistine (a drug used to treat vertigo and haring disturbances) may
be reduced if taken with this medicine.
• The effects of phenytoin (a medicine used to treat epilepsy) may be increased when
taken with this medicine.
Do not drink alcohol whilst taking this medicine as it may increase the sedative effect of
chlorpenamine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel drowsy. If affected in this way you should not drive or operate
machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief
Antihistamine Tablets
Do not take these tablets if you have been told you have intolerance to some sugars as these
tablets contain lactose.
This medicine contains sunset yellow E110 which can sometimes cause allergic-type reactions,
including asthma. This tends to be more common in people who are sensitive to aspirin.
3. How to take Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Tablets
For oral use. The tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water. You should take your
medicine as directed by your doctor. The pharmacist label should tell you how much to take and
how often.

If it does not or if you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The usual doses are as follows:
Adults and the Elderly: One tablet (4mg) every 4 to 6 hours (maximum of 6 tablets daily)
Children 6-12 years of age: Half a tablet (2 mg) every 4 to 6 hours (maximum of 3 tablets
daily).
Not recommended for children under 6 years of age.
If you taken more than you should
If you or anyone else has taken too many tablets you should contact your doctor or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately. Do not attempt to drive. Symptoms in children
include hallucinations, excitement and convulsions. In adults symptoms include drowsiness,
coma and convulsions.
If you forget to take a dose of Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS


Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects and the commonest side
effect is drowsiness.
If you experience any of the following then STOP taking the medicine and contact a doctor
immediately.





Allergic reactions may occur rarely with symptoms such as rash, itching, swelling of
the face or wheeziness,
Other side effects include headache, muscle inco-ordination, dry mouth, blurred
vision, difficulty passing urine, increased thickening of phlegm and tummy upset.
Children may become more excitable (this may also occur if this medicine is taken in
high doses) with symptoms such as irritability, difficulty in sleeping and nightmares.
Rarer side effects include sleeping difficulties, nervousness, high fever, shaking,
tremors, and epileptic type convulsions, blood disorders, loss of apetite, depression,
disturbances in attention, fatigue, dizziness, disturbances in co-ordination, ringing in
the ears, changes in heart beat, low blood pressure, indigestion, nausea, vomiting,
liver problems, skin rashes increased sensitivity to light, muscle weakness and
twitching.

If you notice any side effects, including any not mentioned in this leaflet, please inform your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets

Do not use the medicine after the expiry date and if the “expiry date” on the label has passed,
take the medicine back to the pharmacist.
Always keep your medicine in a safe place out of reach and sight of children.
Store below 25ºC. Protect form light.
6. Further information
What is in the medicine:
Moss Pharmacy Allergy Relief Antihistamine Tablets are yellow, circular tablets with a
break line on one side. Each tablet contains 4mg of Chlorphenamine maleate, the active
ingredient.
The active ingredient in this medicine is Chlorpehnamine Maleate. This is the new name for
Chlorpheniramine Maleate. The ingredient itself has not changed.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide
and the colours quinoline yellow (E104) and sunset yellow (E110).
The tablets are supplied to your pharmacist in containers of 28, 30, 100, 250, 500 or 1000
tablets (not all packs may be marketed) who will then provide you with the required amount
as prescribe by your doctor.
.
Product Licence holder:
Co-Pharma Limited
Unit 4, Metro Centre,
Tolpits Lane, Watford, Herts,
WD18 9SS, UK

This leaflet was last amended in October 2010

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide