Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORRISONS PAIN RELIEF 500MG/65MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
Paracetamol and Caffeine
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Paracetamol
Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets carefully to get the best results from them.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again while you are receiving your treatment.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your pharmacist.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are
and what they are used for
2. Before you take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
3. How to take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
6. Further information.
1. What Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets. These tablets
contain a combination of paracetamol (a painkiller) and caffeine (a mild stimulant).
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are used to relieve mild to moderate pain
including, toothache, period pains, and pains associated with the joints and muscles.
2. Before you take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
You should not take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, caffeine or any of the other ingredients in
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets (see section 6, Further information)
• have had ulcers of the stomach or small intestine (peptic ulcer disease).
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief
Tablets if you:
• suffer from kidney disease
• suffer from liver disease, particularly if caused by alcohol
• suffer from alcoholism
• suffer from asthma, particularly if your asthma is worsened by aspirin.
Caution should be exercised when taking paracetamol prior to (less than 72 hours before) or
at the same time as intravenous busulfan.
This medicine contains paracetamol; do not take with any other paracetamol-containing
products at the same time.
This medicine contains caffeine which can cause addiction if taken regularly. If you suddenly
stop taking this medicine you may get withdrawal symptoms such as headache, irritability,
anxiety and dizziness.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. The following medicines can
affect or be affected by Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets:
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. quinolone antibiotics such as enoxacin,
pipemidic acid and ciprofloxacin and isoniazid used to treat tuberculosis)
• medicines used to treat epilepsy (fits) (e.g. carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin,
primodone)
• medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluvoxamine)
• metoclopramide and domperidone (used to treat sickness and nausea)
• oral contraceptives (“The Pill”, mini-pill), hormonal implants and HRT
• warfarin and other coumarin medicines (used to thin the blood due to increased risk of
bleeding)
• probenecid (used to treat gout)
• diflunisal (an anti-inflammatory painkiller)
• colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol and in diseases of the intestine and liver)
• benzodiazepine medicines (sedatives e.g. diazepam)
• fluconazole or terbinafine (used to treat fungal infections)
• clozapine (an antipsychotic used to treat schizophrenia)
• diuretics such as hydrochlorothiazide
• ephedrine, a stimulant used in dietary supplements such as Ma Huang
• disulfaram (used to treat alcoholism)
• lithium (used to treat manic depression/bipolar disorder)
• mexilitine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
• phenylpropanolamine (a decongestant)
• theophylline (used in the treatment of asthma)
• intravenous busulfan (used in chemotherapy to treat cancer).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding you should only take this medicine if your doctor has
specifically recommended it.
Driving and using machinery
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets do not affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
XXXXXX/X

pg1/2

3. How to take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
Always follow the instructions on the label. If you are not sure then ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice. Swallow tablets whole with a glass of water.
Adults and children over 12 years
• 1 to 2 tablets every 4 hours as required
• do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours
• do not exceed the recommended dose
• if symptoms persist see your doctor
• do not take for more than 3 days unless you have been told
to do so by your doctor.
Children under 12 years
• do not give to children under 12 years unless your doctor
tells you to.
If you take more Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief
Tablets than you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of
an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of
delayed, serious liver damage. Always take the container and
this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose,
then do not take the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose to make up for the one missed.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
As can happen with any medicine, a few people may develop an allergic reaction. If you
experience any of the following, seek medical help immediately:
• rash, itching and/or difficulty breathing, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
Side effects that have been reported with Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are:
• rash
• worsening of asthma
• tremor
• anxiety
• sleep disturbance
• changes in blood cells
• palpitations
• irregular heartbeat
• lumps (cysts) in the breasts
• acid reflux
• bowel irritation
• feeling or being sick
• restlessness
• insomnia
• irritability
• increased frequency to urinate.
The use of this medicine over a long time can cause kidney problems. If you experience any
side effects or feel that the medicine is affecting you badly tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.
5. How to store Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
Keep out the reach and sight of children.
• Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets should be stored in a dry place below 25°C
• Store in the original container to protect from light; do not transfer to another container
• Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets should not be taken after the expiry date on
the label; the expiry date refers to the last day of the month
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets contain
The active ingredients are: paracetamol 500mg and caffeine 65mg.
The other ingredients are: potato starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone, magnesium
stearate, purified talc, croscarmellose sodium, stearic acid and water.
What Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are capsule shaped tablets.
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets are available on general sale in blister pack
sizes of 8, 10, 12 and 16 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13
9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Paracetamol Extra Strength Pain Relief Tablets
29831/0166
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
Leaflet Prepared: March 2011
GSL

XXXXXX/X

pg2/2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide