Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORRISONS MAX STRENGTH COLD & FLU RELIEF ALL IN ONE POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / GUAIFENESIN / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Contains paracetamol.
Do not take anything else containing
paracetamol while taking this medicine.
This medicine with food and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while
taking this product.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Other important information:
• If you are taking medication, or are under
medical care, consult your doctor before
using this medicine
• Long term use of this product is not
recommended
• This medicine should only be used if you have
all of the following symptoms - pain and/or
fever, a blocked nose and a chesty cough
• Use medicines which will only treat the
symptoms you have
• Do not take with other flu, cold or
decongestant products
• This product could cause dizziness. If affected
do not drive or operate machinery.
This medicine contains sucrose, aspartame
(E951) & sodium
Contains 2 g sucrose (sugar) per sachet. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product. This should
be taken into account in patients with diabetes.
Contains aspartame (E951), a source of
phenylalanine equivalent to 17 mg per sachet.
May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Each sachet contains 117 mg sodium. To be
taken into consideration by people on a
controlled sodium diet.

Asda Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough and Cold
Powder for Oral Solution
Paracetamol, Guaifenesin, Phenylephrine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel
better or if you feel worse after 3 days.
What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take this
medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

• are currently taking other decongestant drugs
(e.g. ephedrine and xylometazoline) or
stimulants (e.g. dexamfetamine)
• are taking a cough medicine called a cough
suppressant.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• are pregnant or breast-feeding
• suffer from kidney or liver problems, including
alcoholic liver disease
• have diabetes
• have phaeochromocytoma
• have a very bad cough or asthma. See your
doctor if your cough lasts for more than 3 days
or comes back, or if you have a fever, rash or a
headache which won’t go away
• have circulatory disorders such as a condition
called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results
from poor circulation in the fingers and toes
• have angina
• have an enlarged prostate gland, as this may
cause more difficulty in passing urine
• have severe stomach or intestinal problems
• have an intolerance to some sugars
• suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited
metabolic disorder.
Other medicines and this medicine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines especially:
• medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which
reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as
colestyramine
• medicines to control feeling sick or being sick
such as metoclopramide or domperidone
• medicines called anti-coagulants, which are
used to thin the blood such as warfarin or
other coumarins – you may take occasional
doses of paracetamol but should consult your
doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis
• barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep),
such as phenobarbitone
• tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
amitriptyline
• medicines to treat heart or circulatory
problems, or to lower blood pressure, (e.g.
digoxin, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
• aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal
anti-inflammatory drugs)
• medicines to treat migraine (e.g. ergotamine
and methysergide)
• zidovudine as this might cause blood problems
(low white blood cell count)
• beta blockers (e.g. atenolol) or vasodilators
(e.g. hydralazine)
• phenothiazines used as sedatives (e.g.
chlorpromazine, pericyazine and fluphenazine)
• if you are going to have blood or urine tests as
taking this medicine may affect the results
• if you are going to have a general anaesthetic,
as this may cause changes in heart rhythm.
Please turn over ➥

1. What this medicine is and what
it is used for

This medicine contains:
• paracetamol which is a pain reliever (analgesic)
and helps reduce your temperature when you
have a fever
• guaifenesin which is an expectorant to help
loosen phlegm
• phenylephrine which is a decongestant to
reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to
help you breathe more easily.
These sachets are used for the relief of the
symptoms of colds and flu and the pain and
congestion of sinusitis, including aches and
pains, headache, blocked nose and sore throat,
chills and feverishness (high temperature). They
can also loosen stubborn mucus (phlegm) and
provide relief from chesty coughs.

2. What you need to know before
you take this medicine
Do not take this medicine if you:
• are allergic to paracetamol, guaifenesin,
phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients
(listed in section 6)
• have a serious heart condition or cardiovascular
disorder(s)
• have high blood pressure (hypertension)
• have an overactive thyroid
• have glaucoma, including closed angle glaucoma
• have difficulty passing urine
• are taking antidepressant drugs called
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI’s), or
have taken them within the last 14 days these are medicines such as phenelzine,
isocarboxazid and tranylcypromine
• are taking beta-blocking drugs

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

3. How to take this medicine

Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard
mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with
approximately 250 ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not
boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to
cool to a drinkable temperature.
Adults, the elderly and children 16 years and
over: 1 sachet every 4 to 6 hours, as required. Do not
take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour
period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
Do not give to children under 16 years.
Do not take more medicine than the label tells you
to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
Do not take for longer than 3 days, unless advised
by your doctor.
If you take more of this medicine than you
should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of
this medicine even if you feel well. This is
because too much paracetamol can cause
delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest
hospital casualty department. Take your medicine
and this leaflet with you.

70

80

90

100

JOB INFORMATION

ARTWORK
VERSION:

4

JOB SPECIFICATION

Product Name:

Project Name:

Dimensions:

139.7 x 209.55mm

Supplier:

Wrafton Laboratories

Asda Flu-Max All-In-One Chesty Cough and Cold Powder
for Oral Solution

Para Clinical
Phase 4

Profile No.:

L142 v3

Printer:

Essentra

Pharmacode:

3991

Print Process: Litho

N/A

Substrate:

Customer:

Asda

HUB No.:

10765

EAN Code:

Market:

UK

Component No.:

D6Q46LRJ1

MAIN BODY TEXT

Component:

Leaflet

Customer Code:

N/A

-

Pack Size:

10

Supplier Code:

N/A

Licence No.:

PL 12063/0104

Export Code:

N/A

COLOURS

PREFLIGHT
VERSION:

Date:

Date:

17/02/17

-

Operator:

Operator:

NH

-

Print
Colours:

BLACK

MAGENTA

YELLOW

BLACK

PANTONE
877

PANTONE
485

White Paper

Font Type:

Font Size:

Helvetica Neue Light
Helvetica Neue Bold

8pt

Non-print
Colours:

CUTTER

BRAILLE

SUBSTRATE

4. Possible side effects

Most people do not have any side effects while
taking this medicine. However, if you experience
any of the following side effects, or anything else
unusual happens, stop taking the medicine
immediately, and see your doctor or pharmacist.
Rare side effects are:
• allergic reactions which may be severe such as
skin rash, peeling of the skin, itching, swollen
red areas of the skin, sometimes with
shortness of breath or swelling of the mouth,
lips, tongue, throat or face
• stomach upsets
• tingling and coolness of the skin
• a faster or slower heart beat
• difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• nervousness, tremors or convulsions
• a rise in body temperature
• a rise in blood pressure with headache, vomiting
(being sick) and irregular heart beat (palpitations).
More rarely, the following side effects can
happen:
• you may become more prone to bleeding,
bruising, fever and infections, such as sore throat
and ulcers, due to changes in your blood.
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have
been reported.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine

Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton and sachet. The
expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Do not store above 25ºC.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
The active ingredients are paracetamol,
guaifenesin and phenylephrine hydrochloride.
Each 5.2 g sachet contains paracetamol 1000 mg,
guaifenesin 200 mg and phenylephrine
hydrochloride 12.2 mg.
The other ingredients are: sucrose, citric acid, tartaric
acid, sodium citrate, acesulfame potassium (E950),
aspartame (E951), powdered menthol flavour, lemon
flavour and the colour quinoline yellow (E104).
What this medicine looks like and contents
of the pack
Each 5.2 g sachet contains off white powder.
This pack contains 5 or 10 sachets. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Wrafton Laboratories Limited, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in January 2017.
PL 12063/0104
D6Q46LRJ1

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide