Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORRISONS INDIGESTION RELIEF 75MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5. HOW TO STORE RANITIDINE TABLETS
Do not store above 25 °C.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister foil.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste, Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Ranitidine Tablets contain
The active substance is Ranitidine Hydrochloride (75 mg).
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose
and titanium dioxide (E171).
What Ranitidine Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Ranitidine Tablets are white, round and film coated with a “K” logo on one side and
75 on the other.
Ranitidine Tablets come in blisters of 6, 12, 24 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation holder, manufacturer and distributor is
MEDREICH PLC
Warwick House, Plane Tree Crescent,
Feltham TW13 7HF, UK.
E-mail : info@medreich.co.uk
PL 21880/0133
This package leaflet was last revised in October 2013.
P

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Indigestion Relief Ranitidine 75 mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better, or if you feel worse, after 14
days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Ranitidine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ranitidine Tablets
3. How to take Ranitidine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ranitidine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
I. WHAT RANITIDINE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Ranitidine Tablets are used to treat and prevent indigestion and heartburn for up to
12 hours in adults and children 16 years and over. The stomach produces acid which
helps to digest food. Sometimes your stomach produces too much acid which can
cause indigestion and heartburn.
The active ingredient is Ranitidine Hydrochloride which is a medicine called an H2
blocker. It works by preventing your stomach from producing too much acid.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RANITIDINE
TABLETS
Do not take Ranitidine Tablets
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Ranitidine Tablets or any of the other
ingredients of Ranitidine Tablets. See section 6 for ingredients.
• If you are under 16 years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking these tablets:
• If you have liver or kidney problems
• If you have porphyria (too much of the pigment called porphyrin which may
discolour the urine)
• If you have unintended weight loss associated with acid indigestion









If you are middle-aged or older with new or recently changed indigestion
symptoms
If you have persistent stomach pain
If you are under regular medical supervision
If you are elderly
If you have breathing problems
If you have a weak immune system
If you suffer from diabetes

Other medicines and Ranitidine Tablets:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Ranitidine Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work.
Also some other medicines can affect the way Ranitidine Tablets work.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
• Blood thinning medicines e.g. warfarin
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers e.g. aspirin or ibuprofen
Taking Ranitidine Tablets with food and drink
Ranitidine Tablets may be taken before or after meals, as soon as you have symptoms.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines:
Ranitidine Tablets have no known effects on the ability to drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO TAKE RANITIDINE TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults (including the elderly) and children 16 years of age and over:
Swallow one tablet whole with a glass of water as soon as you have symptoms. If
symptoms continue for more than one hour or return, take another tablet.
To prevent your symptoms, you can take 1 tablet half an hour before eating or
drinking.
• Do not take more than four tablets in 24 hours
• Do not take for longer than 2 weeks at a time.
• Do not take more than the recommended dose
Not recommended for children under 16 years of age
If you take more Ranitidine Tablets than you should:
If you have taken too much tell your doctor or hospital casualty department straight
away. Take your tablet pack with you.
If you forget to take Ranitidine Tablets:
Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten tablets. Take your next tablet
at the normal time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ranitidine Tablets can cause side effects.
Serious Allergic Reactions
Stop taking the medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
• Allergic reactions. These are very rare but may include developing an itchy rash,
swelling of the eye lids, face or lips (with or without a lumpy skin rash elsewhere
on the body), unexplained fever, difficulty in breathing, dizziness (especially
standing up), and chest pain or tightness.
• Unexplained bruising or bleeding, sore throat, mouth ulcers, fever, extreme
paleness, weakness or exhaustion. These can be signs of blood disorders such as
anaemia, low white blood cells, low platelet count, suppressed bone marrow or
reduction in agranulocytes (a type of white blood cell).
If you experience any of the above side effects tell your doctor
IMMEDIATELY or go to a casualty department at your nearest hospital.
Other Possible side effects:
Uncommon side effects (experienced by between 1 in 100 and 1 in 1000 patients)
• Stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick (nausea)
Rare side effects (experienced by between 1 in 1000 and 1 in 10000 patients)
• Liver enzyme increases which may have an effect on some medical tests
• Rise in plasma creatinine which may show up in kidney function tests
Very rare side effects (experienced by less than 1 in 10,000 patients)
• Slow heart rate
• Feeling confused, depression, drowsiness or seeing or hearing unexplained things
(hallucinations)
• Headache, dizziness or sudden, jerk movements
• Infammation of your blood vessels
• Sudden inflammation of your pancreas (you may get severe stomach pain) or
diarrhoea.
• Inflammation of your liver which may cause one or more of the following: feeling
or being sick, itching, yellowing of the skin and eyes or dark coloured urine.
• Skin reaction (erythema multiforme)
• Unexplained hair loss, blurred vision
• Aches and painful in your muscles and joints
• Sudden inflammation to your kidneys.
• Blood in your urine or changes in the normal amount of urine.
• Difficulty controlling muscles
• Impotence
• Swollen, tender or leaking breasts.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side affects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide