Skip to Content

MORRISONS DUAL ACTION ANTISEPTIC THROAT LOZENGES HONEY & LEMON FLAVOUR

Active substance(s): HEXYLRESORCINOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Customer
Customer
Product Name
Product Name

Previous Version
Previous Version
Pharmacode No
Pharmacode No
Material
Material
Flat Size
Flat Size
Fold Size
Fold Size
View Panel
View Panel
Fold Detail
Fold Detail
Packing Details
Packing Details
Colours Front
Colours Front
Colours Back
Colours Back

Item Code
Item Code
Our Ref
Our Ref
Date
Date
8

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ASDA DUAL ACTION HONEY & LEMON FLAVOUR
2.4MG THROAT LOZENGES
Hexylresorcinol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet .
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.







What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and what it
is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore
throats and associated pain. The active ingredient
hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic which combats the
bacteria that cause sore throats. It also acts as an
anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain
and discomfort.

2
13
42

Before you take this medicine

Do not
take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive
(allergic) to the active ingredient or any of

• 53
64
75
68
7
8

the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in section 6).
give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medication.



If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
please ask your doctor or pharmacist before using
these lozenges. They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine
Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product. This should
be taken into account if you have diabetes
mellitus.
The colours sunset yellow (E110) and carmoisine
(E122) in this medicine may cause allergic
reactions.



1



2
3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children aged 6 years
and over:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24 hours.

4
5


6


Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

7
8

1
2
3
1

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor or
pharmacist straight away.

2

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your pharmacist.

3
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these lozenges can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.

5

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop
taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe allergic
reactions).



6
7

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you,
talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

8
•1

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

2
3
4

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

6

•7

5
6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg as
the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, glucose, honey and lemon
flavours, menthol, propylene glycol, quinoline
yellow (E104), sunset yellow (E110), carmoisine
(E122), green S (E142).

7
8

What this medicine looks like and contents of
the pack
They are round, orange-brown lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 36.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation Holder
for Asda Stores Ltd, Leeds. LS11 5AD
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call 01363 636000.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original
packaging.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day of
the month) printed on the carton after ’Use by’.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

8

4

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

PL 00094/0036
LE105

Customer
Customer
Product Name
Product Name

Previous Version
Previous Version
Pharmacode No
Pharmacode No
Material
Material
Flat Size
Flat Size
Fold Size
Fold Size
View Panel
View Panel
Fold Detail
Fold Detail
Packing Details
Packing Details
Colours Front
Colours Front
Colours Back
Colours Back

Item Code
Item Code
Our Ref
Our Ref
Date
Date
8

Package leaflet: Information for the user

ASDA DUAL ACTION HONEY & LEMON FLAVOUR
2.4MG THROAT LOZENGES
Hexylresorcinol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet .
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.







What is in this leaflet
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What this medicine is and what it
is used for

These lozenges are recommended for sore
throats and associated pain. The active ingredient
hexylresorcinol is an antiseptic which combats the
bacteria that cause sore throats. It also acts as an
anaesthetic to bring soothing relief of pain
and discomfort.

2
13
42

Before you take this medicine

Do not
take these lozenges if you are hypersensitive
(allergic) to the active ingredient or any of

• 53
64
75
68
7
8

the other ingredients in this medicine (listed
in section 6).
give to children under 6 years.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medication.



If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
please ask your doctor or pharmacist before using
these lozenges. They may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of this medicine
Each lozenge contains a total of 2.4g of
sucrose and glucose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product. This should
be taken into account if you have diabetes
mellitus.
The colours sunset yellow (E110) and carmoisine
(E122) in this medicine may cause allergic
reactions.



1



2
3

How to take this medicine

Always take this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children aged 6 years
and over:
Dissolve one lozenge slowly in the mouth
every 3 hours or as required.
Do not take more than 12 lozenges in 24 hours.

4
5


6


Do not give to children under 6 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.

7
8

1
2
3
1

If symptoms persist, consult your doctor.
If you take too many lozenges: talk to a doctor or
pharmacist straight away.

2

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your pharmacist.

3
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, these lozenges can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.

5

If you get any of these serious side effects, stop
taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:
Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face,
neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe allergic
reactions).



6
7

This other effect is less serious. If it bothers you,
talk to a pharmacist:
Sore tongue.

8
•1

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

2
3
4

By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

6

•7

5
6

Contents of the pack and other
information

What this medicine contains
Each lozenge contains hexylresorcinol 2.4 mg as
the active ingredient.
Also contains: sucrose, glucose, honey and lemon
flavours, menthol, propylene glycol, quinoline
yellow (E104), sunset yellow (E110), carmoisine
(E122), green S (E142).

7
8

What this medicine looks like and contents of
the pack
They are round, orange-brown lozenges. They are
available in blister packs of 36.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Ernest Jackson & Co. Ltd, Crediton, Devon,
EX17 3AP, UK.
Produced by the Marketing Authorisation Holder
for Asda Stores Ltd, Leeds. LS11 5AD
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014
Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large
print or audio please call 01363 636000.

How to store this medicine

Do not store above 25ºC. Store in the original
packaging.
Do not take after the expiry date (last day of
the month) printed on the carton after ’Use by’.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

8

4

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the environment.

PL 00094/0036
LE106

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide