Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SUPPOSITORIES 15MG BP

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
C99732

Morphine Sulphate Suppositories BP 15mg and 30mg
Morphine Sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulphate Suppositories are
and what they are used for
2. Before you use Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories
3. How to use Morphine Sulphate Suppositories
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories are and what they
are used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with pain relieving
properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you use Morphine
Sulphate Suppositories
You should not use Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Morphine Sulphate or to any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• are currently suffering from breathing
difficulties or you usually suffer from
breathing problems such as asthma
• are currently taking drugs used to treat
depression known as monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them in
the last 2 weeks
• have suffered a head injury or are
experiencing severe and undiagnosed
headaches
• suffer from alcoholism
• suffer from heart problems
• have been told you are suffering from
a condition known as delayed gastric
emptying, the symptoms of which include
heartburn, feeling sick or being sick and
feeling full quickly whilst eating
• are suffering from severe stomach pains
• suffer from severe heart and lung problems
• suffer from a tumour of the adrenal gland
known as phaeochromocytoma
• suffer from severe problems with your liver
• are unable to open your bowels due to a
blockage in your intestines (paralytic ileus)
Take special care with Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories if you:
• are elderly
• suffer from liver or kidney disease
• suffer from low blood pressure
• suffer from problems with your pancreas
• suffer from a muscle disorder known
as myasthenia gravis
• suffer from an irregular heartbeat
• have been told you suffer from a severe
heart problem known as cor pulmonale
• suffer from bowel problems
• suffer from problems with your adrenal
glands (adrenocortical insufficiency)

• suffer from thyroid problems
• suffer from problems with your prostate
• are in shock, the symptoms of which
include sweating, a fast pulse and cold,
clammy skin
• suffer from fits
• are about to have an operation to
reduce your pain
This medicine is not recommended for
children.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicine including medicines obtained
without prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe depression
known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) e.g. moclobemide. Tell your doctor
even if you have stopped taking them
within the last two weeks
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Morphine Sulphate Suppositories should not
be used during pregnancy (especially during
the first three months) as Morphine is known
to cross the placenta.
This medicine should also not be used whilst
breast-feeding as Morphine is known to be
present in breast milk and it may cause
respiratory problems in newborn babies.
Effects on the ability to drive and use
machinery:
This medicine may cause drowsiness. If you are
affected do not drive or use machines.

3. How to use Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories
Always use Morphine Sulphate Suppositories
exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
To remove a suppository, tear
one from the strip along the
perforations then peel it from
the plastic wrapping by
grasping the two halves of
the wrapping at the tip of the
suppository and pulling them gently apart.
Morphine Sulphate Suppositories should not
be swallowed
Adults
The usual dose is one or two suppositories inserted
into the back passage (rectum) every four hours.
The elderly
A reduced dose is recommended.
Prolonged use of Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories is not recommended as it can lead
to tolerance of and dependence on morphine.

Children
This medicine is not recommended for
children.
If you forget to use Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories
If you have missed a dose use it as soon as you
remember unless it is nearly time for your next
dose. Then continue your normal dose times.
Do not use a double dose.
If you use more Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories than you should
If these suppositories are swallowed or if you
have exceeded the stated dose of your
medicine contact the nearest hospital or your
doctor immediately, taking the carton, this
leaflet and any suppositories with you.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• pinpoint pupils
• slowed breathing
• feeling faint or light headed (low blood
pressure)
If you stop using Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories
You should not stop using Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories until advised to do so by your
doctor. If you stop treatment too suddenly you
may experience symptoms of withdrawal such
as stomach pains, feeling sick and feeling
anxious. Your doctor will advise you how to
stop your treatment with Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Morphine Sulphate
Suppositories can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in
tolerance and addiction
If any of the following symptoms occur
contact your doctor or nearest accident
and emergency department immediately.
These are symptoms of a serious allergic
reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other side effects that may occur include:
• feeling or being sick
• drowsiness
• confusion
• dry mouth
• sweating
• facial flushing
• slowed breathing
• loss of appetite
• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects the
pancreas known as pancreatitis. The
symptoms of this include stomach pain
and feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
• seizures (fits)
• constipation
• feeling faint on standing up from a seated
position
• difficulty passing urine
• a fast or slow heart beat
• hypothermia, the symptoms of which
include shivering, drowsiness and feeling
weak
• facial flushing
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)

Continued overleaf

100mm Measurement Verification Bar








itching
a red rash
a feeling of spinning
spasms in the lower abdomen
reduced sex drive
difficulty achieving or maintaining an
erection
• sweating
• mood changes
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things
that aren't real)
• fainting
• tingling, pricking or numbness of the skin
('pins and needles')
• feeling weak
• a feeling of being unwell
• feeling disoriented, confused or having
problems concentrating
• headaches
• lack of menstruation (period)
• involuntary muscle movement or twitching
• a type of muscle damage known as
rhabdomyolysis.
If any of these side effects get serious, or you
notice any other side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5 How to Store Morphine
Sulphate Suppositories
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Morphine Sulphate Suppositories
after the expiry date on the carton label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

ORACLE code: C99732
Description: PIL Morphine Sulphate Suppositories 15 & 30mg
Market: UK
PCI: 0186
Replaces code: C91103/C99810
Template/style number: 120 x 240
Colours: PMS Black U
PMS
PMS
PMS
Min Point size (legal text): 8pt
Version number: 01 Date: 28/02/11 By: AC
Date of previous revision: 03/03/09 (D00324-G)
EAN Barcode (if applicable):
Artwork Dept
To confirm that all artwork checks have been completed
prior to circulation
Name:
Signature:
Date:
Comments:
Regulatory Affairs / OL customer
Accept ✓
Reject ✗
Name:
Signature:
Date:
Comments:

6. Further Information
Quality
Accept ✓
Name:
Signature:
Date:
Comments:

What Morphine Sulphate Suppositories
contain
Active ingredient: Morphine Sulphate BP
15mg or 30mg per suppository
Other ingredient: Suppocire Osil Base
What Morphine Sulphate Suppositories
look like and contents of the pack:
Morphine Sulphate Suppositories are offwhite, torpedo shaped suppositories supplied
in plastic wrapping. Each pack contains 10 or
12 suppositories.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
Bampton Road, Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG, United Kingdom.
Product Licence Numbers:
PL 01883/5890R
PL 01883/5891R
This leaflet was last approved in: 09/2009

Reject ✗

Software/platform:Quark 7.31 Passport
Linked graphics: 08 MP Logo PIL.eps
Fonts: Myriad Pro
File name: C99732-01
Component specifics:
Nominal Dimensions: 120 x 240mm
Grand Fromage Creative Limited
60 Churchill Square, Kings Hill
West Malling, Kent ME19 4YU, UK
t: +44(0)1732 52 34 94 f: +44(0)1732 52 34 04
e: studio@grand-fromage.co.uk

C99732

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide