Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SULPHATE SUPPOSITORIES 10MG

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

D03157

Morphine Sulfate Suppositories 10mg
Morphine Sulfate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or nurse, nurse or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in
this leaflet, please tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulfate Suppositories
are and what they are used for
2. Before you use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories
3. How to use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories are and what
they are used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with pain
relieving properties.
Morphine Sulfate Suppositories are used
for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you use Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories
You should not use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Morphine Sulfate or to any of the
ingredients listed in section 6 of this
leaflet
• are currently suffering from breathing
difficulties or you usually suffer from
breathing problems such as asthma
• are suffering from severe stomach
pains
• suffer from problems with your liver
• suffer from alcoholism
• are currently taking drugs used to treat
depression known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have
taken them in the last 2 weeks
• have suffered a head injury or are
experiencing severe and undiagnosed
headaches
• are unable to open your bowels due to
a blockage in your intestines (paralytic
ileus)
• have been told you are suffering from
a condition known as delayed gastric
emptying, the symptoms of which
include heartburn, feeling sick or being
sick and feeling full quickly whilst
eating
• suffer from severe heart and lung
problems
• suffer from a tumour of the adrenal
gland known as phaeochromocytoma
Take special care with Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories if you:
• are about to have an operation to
reduce your pain
• sufferfrom problems with your adrenal
glands (adrenocortical insufficiency)
• suffer from thyroid problems
• have low blood pressure
• suffer from liver or kidney disease
• suffer from problems with your bowel
• suffer from problems with your
prostate
• suffer from a disorder that causes
muscle weakness known as myasthenia
gravis
• are in shock, the symptoms of which
include sweating, a fast pulse and cold,
clammy skin
• suffer from fits
• suffer from problems with your
pancreas
• suffer from an irregular heartbeat
• have been told you suffer from a severe
heart problem known as cor pulmonale
If you are elderly you should take special
care when using morphine sulfate
suppositories.
If you have any concerns about your
treatment with this medicine please
discuss this with your doctor.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicine
including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe
depression known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g.
moclobemide. Tell your doctor even if
you have stopped taking them within
the last two weeks
• medicines used to treat mental
disorders (antipsychotics) such as
chlorpromazine and haloperidol
• medicines used to reduce anxiety
(anxiolytics) such as diazepam and
buspirone
• medicines used to help you to sleep
(hypnotics) such as temazepam and
zopiclone
• CNS depressants (drugs that act on
the brain and make you feel drowsy
or faint). These include sleeping pills,
anti-histamines (medicines used to
treat allergies) that make you drowsy,
medicines used to treat certain mental
disorders, other pain killers or a general
anaesthetic.
• medicines used to treat depression
(tricyclic antidepressants) such as
amitriptyline and imipramine
• cimetidine, a medicine used to treat
stomach ulcers
• ciprofloxacin, a medicine used to treat
bacterial infections
• medicines used to treat acid reflux
and heartburn e.g. domperidone and
metoclopramide
• esmolol, a medicine used to treat high
blood pressure
• mexiletine, a medicine used to treat an
irregular heartbeat
• ritonavir, a medicine used to treat HIV
Using Morphine Sulfate Suppositories
with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol
during your treatment with this medicine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Morphine Sulfate Suppositories should
not be used during pregnancy (especially
during the first three months) as
Morphine is known to cross the placenta.
This medicine should also not be used
whilst breast-feeding as Morphine is
known to be present in breast milk and
it may cause respiratory problems in
newborn babies.
Effects on the ability to drive and use
machinery:
This medicine may cause drowsiness.
If you are affected do not drive or use
machines.
This medicine can affect your ability to
drive and operate machinery as it may
make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine
until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be
committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been prescribed to
treat a medical or dental problem
and
• You have taken it according to the
instructions given by the prescriber
or in the information provided with
the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to
drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure whether it is safe for you to
drive while taking this medicine.
Continued overleaf

3. How to use Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories
Always use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
To remove a suppository,
tear one from the strip along
the perforations then peel
it from the plastic wrapping
by grasping the two halves
of the wrapping at the tip of
the suppository and pulling them gently
apart.
Morphine Sulfate Suppositories should
not be swallowed
Adults
Your doctor will determine the correct
dose for you. The usual initial dose is
one 10mg suppository inserted into the
back passage (rectum) every 4 hours. In
certain circumstances you may be given
a larger dose of 20mg or 30mg.
The elderly
A reduced dose is recommended
Children under 12 years
Not recommended for children under
12 years
Prolonged use of Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories is not recommended as it
can lead to tolerance of and dependence
on morphine.
If you forget to use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories
If you have missed a dose use it as soon
as you remember unless it is nearly time
for your next dose. Then continue your
normal dose times.
Do not use a double dose.
If you use more Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories than you should
If these suppositories are swallowed or
if you have exceeded the stated dose
of your medicine contact the nearest
hospital or your doctor immediately,
taking the carton, this leaflet and any
suppositories with you.
Symptoms of an overdose include:
• pinpoint pupils
• slowed breathing
• feeling faint or light headed (low blood
pressure)
If you stop using Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories
You should not stop using Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories until advised to do
so by your doctor. If you stop treatment
too suddenly you may experience
symptoms of withdrawal such as
stomach pains, feeling sick and feeling
anxious. Your doctor will advise you how
to stop your treatment with Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result
in tolerance and addiction
If any of the following symptoms occur
contact your doctor or nearest
accident and emergency department
immediately. These are symptoms of a
serious allergic reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of
chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other side effects that may occur
include:
• constipation
• drowsiness
• feeling or being sick
• feeling faint on standing up from a
seated position
• slowed breathing
• difficulty passing urine
• a fast or slow heartbeat
• hypothermia, the symptoms of which
include shivering, drowsiness and
feeling weak
• dry mouth
• facial flushing
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
• itching

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

• a red rash
• a feeling of spinning (vertigo)
• spasms in the lower abdomen
• reduced sex drive
• difficulty achieving or maintaining an
erection
• sweating
• feeling restless or exited
• feeling nervous or worried
• mood changes
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing
things that aren’t real)
• loss of appetite
• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects
the pancreas known as pancreatitis.
The symptoms of this include stomach
pain and feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
• seizures (fits)
• fainting
• tingling, pricking or numbness of the
skin (‘pins and needles’)
• feeling weak
• a feeling of being unwell
• feeling disoriented, confused or having
problems concentrating
• headaches
• lack of menstruation (period)
• involuntary muscle movement or
twitching
• a type of muscle damage known as
rhabdomyolysis.
If any of these side effects get serious,
or you notice any other side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme Website:
http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to Store Morphine
Sulfate Suppositories
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use Morphine Sulfate
Suppositories after the expiry date on
the carton label. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required.These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Morphine Sulfate Suppositories
contain
The active ingredient in Morphine
Suppositories 10mg is morphine sulfate
BP 10mg equivalent to morphine base
7.5mg.
The other ingredient is adeps solidus EP
What Morphine Sulfate Suppositories
look like and contents of the pack:
Morphine Sulfate Suppositories are
smooth, white suppositories supplied in
plastic wrapping. Packs contain 6, 12, 24
or 48 suppositories.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
Bampton Road, Harold Hill, Romford,
RM3 8UG, UK.
Manufacturer:
Lannacher Heilmittel GBMH,
Schlossplatz 1, A-8502, Lannach, Austria.
Product Licence Number:
PL 12064/0005
This leaflet was last revised in:
December 2015
3157-A

D03157

DEVELOPMENT ARTWORK
Component Code: D03157
MORPHINE SULFATE
SUPPOSITORIES 10MG
Paper size: 330 x 120mm
Version Control Date

By

Version A Created 07/12/15 AC
Version B
Version C
Version D
Version E
Version F
Version G
Version H
Version I
Version J
Version K
Version L
Version M
Version N
Grand Fromage Creative Limited
1 Blighs Road
Sevenoaks, Kent, TN13 1DA, UK
t: 01732 749 749
e: studio@grand-fromage.co.uk
www.grand-fromage.co.uk

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide