Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SULPHATE INJECTION 2MG/ML

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Morphine Sulfate Injection BP
1mg/ml & 2mg/ml
Morphine Sulfate BP

D02691

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your
doctor or nurse.
• Ifany of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulfate Injection is and what is it used
for
2. Before you are given Morphine Sulfate Injection
3. How Morphine Sulfate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulfate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulfate Injection is and
what it is used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain relieving
properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain after
major surgery.

2. Before you are given Morphine Sulfate
Injection
You should not be given Morphine Sulfate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine or any of
the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• you suffer from asthma, shallow breathing and other
breathing diff|culties
• you suffer from liver or kidney problems
• you are suffering from severe stomach pains
• you are currently taking drugs used to treat depression
known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or
have taken them in the last 2 weeks
• you are suffering from severe headaches or have
suffered a head injury
• you suffer from a convulsive disorder (fits) such as
epilepsy
• you are suffering from a problem that could cause
paralysis of the small intestine (paralytic ileus)
• you suffer from alcoholism
• you have been told you are suffering from a condition
known as delayed gastric emptying, the symptoms of
which include heartburn, feeling sick or being sick and
feeling full quickly whilst eating
• you suffer from severe heart and lung problems
Take special care with Morphine Sulfate Injection
Tell your doctor if:
• you suffer from low blood pressure
• you suffer from problems related to your adrenal gland
(the organ responsible for stress levels), including
Addisons disease (an illness caused by a lack of the
hormone cortisol which controls stress levels)
• you have any lung problems, in particular emphysema
(enlarged and damaged lungs)
• you have any prostate problems
• you have had an operation in the last 24 hours
• you are extremely overweight
• you suffer from spine problems
• you think you may be in shock as there is a risk of coma
• you suffer from thyroid problems

• you are currently having an asthma attack or you
usually suffer from asthma
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding
• you are elderly or ill.The dose may have to be reduced
• you are dependent on morphine
• you suffer from problems with your pancreas
• you suffer from a muscle disorder known as myasthenia
gravis
• you suffer from an irregular heartbeat
• you have been told you suffer from a severe heart
problem known as cor pulmonale
• you suffer from bowel problems
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have
recently taken, any other medicine including medicines
obtained without prescription.

Having Morphine Sulfate Injection with food and
drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol during your
treatment with this medicine.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe depression known
as monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAO|s) e.g.
moclobemide. Tell your doctor even if you have stopped
taking them within the last two weeks
• medicines used to help you to relax (sedatives)
• medicines used to help you to sleep (hypnotics)
• medicines used to treat depression (tricyclics)
• medicines used to treat serious mental disorders
(phenothiazines)
• painkillers e.g. buprenorphine, butorphanol,
nalbuphine, or pentazocine
• mexilitine, a medicine used to treat an irregular
heartbeat
• medicines used to treat anxiety (anxiolytics)
• cisapride, a medicine used to treat acid reflux and
heartburn
• medicines used to prevent sickness e.g. domperidone
and metoclopramide
• selegiline, a medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease
• cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers
• anaesthetics
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding
you should ask your doctor for advice before you are
given this medicine. Morphine Sulfate Injection should be
given to you with great care.
Effects on the ability to drive and use machinery:
This medicine may cause drowsiness. If you are affected
do not drive or use machines.

Under some circumstances your doctor may prescribe a
dose higher than those stated here.
Adults
The usual initial dose is 5-15mg given by slow infusion,
followed by 2.5-mg every hour after that. You will only be
able to give yourself Morphine Sulfate Injection once
every 5-10 minutes.
The elderly and ill
It is recommended that a reduced dose be used
If you are given too much of Morphine Sulfate
Injection:
This medicine will be given to you in hospital so it is
unlikely you will receive too much. Your doctor has
information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

This medicine can affect your ability to drive and operate
machinery as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know
how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical
or dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the instructions given
by the prescriber or in the information provided with
the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.
Continued overleaf

3. How Morphine Sulfate Injection will be
given
Morphine Sulfate Injection is given to you as a slow
infusion (drip) into the vein. It is given as Patient
Controlled Analgesia (PCA), meaning that you will be
able to administer pain relief to yourself rather than your
doctor or nurse doing it for you.
Your doctor will still determine the dose you need
however you will be able to give yourself pain relief as
and when you need it. You will not be able to give yourself
more than the maximum dose.

If you feel unwell after being given this medicine, or are at
all concerned you have been given too much, tell your
doctor or nurse.

4. Possible Side Effects
Like all medicines Morphine Sulfate Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and
Addiction
If any of the following symptoms occur tell your doctor or
nurse immediately. These are symptoms of a serious
allergic reaction.
• sudden wheeziness and tightness of chest
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other side effects include:
• constipation
• drowsiness
• difficulty thinking clearly
• dry mouth
• slowed breathing
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not
real)
• dizziness
• feeling or being sick
• itching
• difficulty focusing your eyes or blurred vision
• fever
• difficulty in passing urine
• muscle spasms
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
• feeling cold
• feeling restless
• mood changes
• pinpoint pupils
• enlarged pupils

• flushing
• sore, red and swollen skin
• loss ofappetite
• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects the pancreas
known as pancreatitis.The symptoms of this include
stomach pain and feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
• seizures (fits).
If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice
any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or nurse.

5. How to Store Morphine Sulfate Injection
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
You should not be given Morphine Sulfate Injection after
the expiry date on the vial and carton label. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.The doctor or
nurse will check that the product has not passed this
date.
Do not store above 25°C. Keep in the outer carton.

6. Further Information
What Morphine Sulfate Injection contains
The active ingredient: morphine sulfate BP 0.1 %w/v or
0.2%w/v.
The other ingredients: sodium chloride 0.9% and water
for injections.
What Morphine Sulfate Injection looks like and
contents of the pack:
Morphine Sulfate Injection is a sterile solution, supplied in
clear glass vials. Each vial contains 50ml or 100ml of the
solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Bampton Road, Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG, UK
Manufacturer:
Rotexmedica GMBH Arzneimittel Werk
Bunsenstrasse 4,
D-22946 Trittau
Germany
Product Licence Number(s):
PL 12064/0007
PL 12064/0008
Date of last revision: January 2014

D02691

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

2691-D

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide