Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SULPHATE INJECTION 1MG/ML

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D02463

Morphine Sulphate Injection 1mg/ml
Morphine Sulphate Ph. Eur
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulphate Injection is and what is it used for
2. Before you are given Morphine Sulphate Injection
3. How Morphine Sulphate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulphate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulphate Injection is and what it
is used for
Morphine is a powerful substance with pain relieving properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you are given Morphine Sulphate
Injection
You should not be given Morphine Sulphate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine Sulphate or to any
of the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
• you suffer from breathing difficulties.
• you suffer from liver problems.
• you are suffering from severe stomach pains.
• you are currently taking drugs used to treat depression known as
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them in the
last 2 weeks.
• you have suffered a head injury.
• you suffer from fits.
• you suffer from alcoholism.
• you have been told you are suffering from a condition known as
delayed gastric emptying, the symptoms of which include heartburn,
feeling sick or being sick and feeling full quickly whilst eating.
• you suffer from severe heart and lung problems.
Take special care with Morphine Sulphate Injection
Tell your doctor if:
• you suffer from low blood pressure.
• you suffer from underactive thyroid.
• you are currently having an asthma attack or you usually suffer
from asthma.
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• you are elderly or ill.
• you are dependent on morphine.
• you suffer from problems with your pancreas.
• you suffer from a muscle disorder known as myasthenia gravis.
• you suffer from an irregular heartbeat.
• you have been told you suffer from a severe heart problem
known as cor pulmonale.
• you suffer from bowel problems.
If any of the above apply to you or your child, please tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicine including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe depression known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. moclobemide. Tell your doctor
even if you have stopped taking them within the last two weeks.
• medicines used to help you to relax (sedatives).
• medicines used to help you to sleep (hypnotics).
• medicines used to treat depression (tricyclics).
• medicines used to treat serious mental disorders (phenothiazines).
• painkillers e.g. buprenorphine, butorphanol, nalbuphine, or
pentazocine.
• mexilitine, a medicine used to treat an irregular heartbeat.
• medicines used to treat anxiety (anxiolytics).
• cisapride, a medicine used to treat acid reflux and heartburn.
• medicines used to prevent sickness e.g. domperidone and
metoclopramide.
• selegiline, a medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
• cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers.
If you are in any doubt please tell your doctor of any medication
you are taking.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding you should
ask your doctor for advice before you are given this medicine.
Morphine Sulphate Injection should be given to you with great care.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine may cause drowsiness. If you are affected do not
drive or use machines.
Having Morphine Sulphate Injection with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol during your treatment with this
medicine.

3. How Morphine Sulphate Injection will be given
Morphine Sulphate Injection is given to you as an injection into
the vein, under the skin or into a muscle. It is given as Patient
Controlled Analgesia (PCA), meaning that you will be able to
administer pain relief to yourself rather than your doctor or nurse
doing it for you.
Your doctor will still determine the dose you need however you will
be able to give yourself pain relief as and when you need it. You will
not be able to give yourself more than the maximum dose.
Under some circumstances your doctor may prescribe a dose
higher than those stated here.
Continued overleaf

Adults and children over 12 years
The usual initial dose is 5-15mg given by slow infusion, followed by
2.5-mg every hour after that. You will only be able to give yourself
Morphine Sulphate Injection once every 5-10 minutes.
The elderly and ill
It is recommended that a reduced dose be used.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
If you are given too much of Morphine Sulphate Injection:
This medicine will be given to you in hospital so it is unlikely you
will receive too much. Your doctor has information on how to
recognise and treat an overdose.
If you feel unwell after being given this medicine, or are at all
concerned you have been given too much, tell your doctor or nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Morphine Sulphate Injection can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and addiction.
If any of the following symptoms occur tell your doctor
immediately.
These are symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other possible side effects include:
• feeling or being sick
• constipation
• drowsiness
• confusion
• difficulty in passing urine
• spasms in the lower abdomen
• dry mouth
• sweating
• facial flushing
• a feeling of spinning and dizziness (vertigo)
• feeling your heartbeat (palpitations)
• a slow heartbeat
• feeling faint after getting up from a seated position
• feeling restless
• mood changes
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real)
• pinpoint pupils
• enlarged pupils
• headaches
• muscle stiffness
• slowed breathing
• low blood pressure
• fits
• water on the lungs
• an itchy rash
• sore, red and swollen skin
• loss of appetite
• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects the pancreas known as
pancreatitis. The symptoms of this include stomach pain and
feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

5. How to Store Morphine Sulphate Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
You should not be given Morphine Sulphate Injection after the
expiry date on the carton and syringe labels. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date.
Store below 25°C. Keep in the outer carton.

6. Further information
What Morphine Sulphate Injection contains
The active ingredient is morphine sulphate Ph. Eur 1mg/ml.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sulphuric acid, nitrogen
and water for injections.
What Morphine Sulphate Injection looks like and contents of
the pack:
Morphine Sulphate Injection is a clear, colourless solution, supplied
in a pre-filled syringe. Each pre-filled syringe contains either 10ml or
50ml of the solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Bampton Road,
Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Agila Specialties Polska Sp. z o.o.
10 Daniszewska St.
03-230 Warsaw Poland

This leaflet was last revised in 07/2013
Product Licence Number: PL 12064/0102

D02463

Package leaflet: information for the user

D02463-C

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

D02516

Morphine Sulphate Injection 1mg/ml
Morphine Sulphate Ph. Eur
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulphate Injection is and what is it used for
2. Before you are given Morphine Sulphate Injection
3. How Morphine Sulphate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulphate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulphate Injection is and what it
is used for
Morphine is a powerful substance with pain relieving properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you are given Morphine Sulphate
Injection
You should not be given Morphine Sulphate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine Sulphate or to any
of the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet.
• you suffer from breathing difficulties.
• you suffer from liver problems.
• you are suffering from severe stomach pains.
• you are currently taking drugs used to treat depression known as
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them in the
last 2 weeks.
• you have suffered a head injury.
• you suffer from fits.
• you suffer from alcoholism.
• you have been told you are suffering from a condition known as
delayed gastric emptying, the symptoms of which include heartburn,
feeling sick or being sick and feeling full quickly whilst eating.
• you suffer from severe heart and lung problems.
Take special care with Morphine Sulphate Injection
Tell your doctor if:
• you suffer from low blood pressure.
• you suffer from underactive thyroid.
• you are currently having an asthma attack or you usually suffer
from asthma.
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
• you are elderly or ill.
• you are dependent on morphine.
• you suffer from problems with your pancreas.
• you suffer from a muscle disorder known as myasthenia gravis.
• you suffer from an irregular heartbeat.
• you have been told you suffer from a severe heart problem
known as cor pulmonale.
• you suffer from bowel problems.
If any of the above apply to you or your child, please tell your
doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or have recently
taken any other medicine including medicines obtained without
prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe depression known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. moclobemide. Tell your doctor
even if you have stopped taking them within the last two weeks.
• medicines used to help you to relax (sedatives).
• medicines used to help you to sleep (hypnotics).
• medicines used to treat depression (tricyclics).
• medicines used to treat serious mental disorders (phenothiazines).
• painkillers e.g. buprenorphine, butorphanol, nalbuphine, or
pentazocine.
• mexilitine, a medicine used to treat an irregular heartbeat.
• medicines used to treat anxiety (anxiolytics).
• cisapride, a medicine used to treat acid reflux and heartburn.
• medicines used to prevent sickness e.g. domperidone and
metoclopramide.
• selegiline, a medicine used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
• cimetidine, a medicine used to treat stomach ulcers.
If you are in any doubt please tell your doctor of any medication
you are taking.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant, trying for a baby or breast-feeding you should
ask your doctor for advice before you are given this medicine.
Morphine Sulphate Injection should be given to you with great care.
Driving and using machines:
This medicine may cause drowsiness. If you are affected do not
drive or use machines.
Having Morphine Sulphate Injection with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol during your treatment with this
medicine.

3. How Morphine Sulphate Injection will be given
Morphine Sulphate Injection is given to you as an injection into
the vein, under the skin or into a muscle. It is given as Patient
Controlled Analgesia (PCA), meaning that you will be able to
administer pain relief to yourself rather than your doctor or nurse
doing it for you.
Your doctor will still determine the dose you need however you will
be able to give yourself pain relief as and when you need it. You will
not be able to give yourself more than the maximum dose.
Under some circumstances your doctor may prescribe a dose
higher than those stated here.
Continued overleaf

Adults and children over 12 years
The usual initial dose is 5-15mg given by slow infusion, followed by
2.5-mg every hour after that. You will only be able to give yourself
Morphine Sulphate Injection once every 5-10 minutes.
The elderly and ill
It is recommended that a reduced dose be used.
Children under 12 years
Not recommended.
If you are given too much of Morphine Sulphate Injection:
This medicine will be given to you in hospital so it is unlikely you
will receive too much. Your doctor has information on how to
recognise and treat an overdose.
If you feel unwell after being given this medicine, or are at all
concerned you have been given too much, tell your doctor or nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Morphine Sulphate Injection can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Repeated use of morphine can result in tolerance and addiction.
If any of the following symptoms occur tell your doctor
immediately.
These are symptoms of a serious allergic reaction.
• swelling of eyelids, face or lips
• skin lumps or hives
• skin rash (red spots), itchiness, fever
• collapse
Other possible side effects include:
• feeling or being sick
• constipation
• drowsiness
• confusion
• difficulty in passing urine
• spasms in the lower abdomen
• dry mouth
• sweating
• facial flushing
• a feeling of spinning and dizziness (vertigo)
• feeling your heartbeat (palpitations)
• a slow heartbeat
• feeling faint after getting up from a seated position
• feeling restless
• mood changes
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real)
• pinpoint pupils
• enlarged pupils
• headaches
• muscle stiffness
• slowed breathing
• low blood pressure
• fits
• water on the lungs
• an itchy rash
• sore, red and swollen skin
• loss of appetite
• indigestion
• worsening of a condition that affects the pancreas known as
pancreatitis. The symptoms of this include stomach pain and
feeling or being sick.
• changes in the way things taste
If any of these side effects get serious, or you notice any other
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
nurse.

5. How to Store Morphine Sulphate Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
You should not be given Morphine Sulphate Injection after the
expiry date on the carton and syringe labels. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. The doctor or nurse will check that the
product has not passed this date.
Store below 25°C. Keep in the outer carton.

6. Further information
What Morphine Sulphate Injection contains
The active ingredient is morphine sulphate Ph. Eur 1mg/ml.
The other ingredients are sodium chloride, sulphuric acid, nitrogen
and water for injections.
What Morphine Sulphate Injection looks like and contents of
the pack:
Morphine Sulphate Injection is a clear, colourless solution, supplied
in a pre-filled syringe. Each pre-filled syringe contains either 10ml or
50ml of the solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd,
Bampton Road,
Harold Hill,
Romford, RM3 8UG,
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals
Bampton Road, Harold Hill
Romford, RM3 8UG
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 07/2013
Product Licence Number: PL 12064/0102

D02516

Package leaflet: information for the user

D02516-A

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide