Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION BP 15MG IN 1 ML

Active substance(s): MORPHINE SULFATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Morphine Sulfate Injection BP
10mg/ml, 15mg/ml, 20mg/ml & 30mg/ml
Morphine Sulfate

D0268800000

Read this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or
nurse.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or nurse.

In this leaflet:
1. What Morphine Sulfate Injection is and what it is
used for
2. Before you are given Morphine Sulfate Injection
3. How Morphine Sulfate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Morphine Sulfate Injection
6. Further information

1. What Morphine Sulfate Injection is and
what it is used for
Morphine is an alkaloid with powerful pain relieving
properties.
This medicine is used for the relief of severe pain.

2. Before you are given Morphine Sulfate
Injection
You should not be given Morphine Sulfate Injection if:

• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Morphine or any of
the ingredients listed in section 6 of this leaflet
• you are currently taking drugs used to treat
depression known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) or have taken them in the last 2 weeks
• you suffer from breathing difficulties (asthma or
chronic obstructive airways disease)
• you have suffered a head injury
• you suffer from alcoholism
• you suffer from heart problems
• you are suffering from stomach pains
• you are suffering from a tumour of the adrenal gland
known as phaeochromocytoma
• you are pregnant or breast-feeding
• your child has a liver or kidney problem.
Take special care with Morphine Sulfate Injection if:
• you suffer from low blood pressure
• you suffer from underactive thyroid
• you suffer from problems with your prostate gland
• you suffer from any liver or kidney diseases
• you suffer from fits
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or nurse if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicine including
medicines obtained without prescription.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
• medicines used to treat severe depression known as
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g.
moclobemide. Tell your doctor even if you have
stopped taking them within the last two weeks
• medicines used to help you to sleep (hypnotics) e.g.
chloral and barbiturates
• medicines used to treat anxiety (anxiolytics) e.g.
diazepam
• ciprofloxacin, a medicine used to treat bacterial
infections

Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
This medicine should not be used if you are pregnant,
trying for a baby or breast-feeding.
Morphine is known to cross the placenta.
Effect on the ability to drive and use machinery:
This medicine may cause drowsiness. If you are affected
do not drive or use machines.
This medicine can affect your ability to drive and
operate machinery as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you
know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your
ability to drive.
•H
owever, you would not be committing an offence if:
• The medicine has been prescribed to treat a
medical or dental problem and
• You have taken it according to the instructions
given by the prescriber or in the information
provided with the medicine and
• It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure
whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.
Having Morphine Sulfate Injection with food and
drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol during your
treatment with this medicine.

3. How Morphine Sulfate Injection will be
given
This medicine is an injection and will be given to you by
your doctor. Your doctor will determine the dose you
need.
Morphine Sulfate Injection is administered either into a
muscle, under the surface of the skin or into a vein.
Under some circumstances your doctor may prescribe a
dose higher than those stated here.
Adults
Initially you will be given 10 - 20mg
This may be repeated every 4 - 6 hours
The elderly
It is recommended that a reduced dose be used
Children and teenagers aged 1 to 17 years old
The dosage in children depends on their age, the type
and amount of pain and the way that the medicine is
injected. Your doctor will perform a risk assessment on
your child before deciding on the appropriate dose.
If you are given too much of Morphine Sulfate
Injection:
This medicine will be given to you by your doctor so it
is unlikely you will receive too much. Your doctor has
information on how to recognise and treat an overdose.

4. Possible Side Effects

6. Further Information

Like all medicines Morphine Sulfate Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that aren’t
real)
• confusion
• mood changes
• headaches
• dizziness
• drowsiness
• sw eating
• feeling faint when getting up from a seated position
• pinpoint pupils
• a fast, slow or irregular heartbeat
• feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
• facial flushing
• constipation
• feeling or being sick
• dry mouth
• spasms in the lower abdomen
• rashes and itching
• difficulty achieving or maintaining an erection
• difficulty in passing urine

What Morphine Sulfate Injection contains:
The active ingredient:
morphine sulfate BP.
Each ampoule contains 1, 1.5, 2 or 3%w/v of morphine
sulfate.
The other ingredients: sodium chloride, sodium
metabisulphite and water for injections. This medicine
may also contain sodium hydroxide solution or
sulphuric acid solution.
What Morphine Sulfate Injection looks like and
contents of the pack:
Morphine Sulfate Injection is a sterile solution, supplied
in clear, colourless 1ml glass ampoules. This medicine is
supplied to your doctor in packs of 10 ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Bampton Road,
Harold Hill, Romford, RM3 8UG, United Kingdom.
Product Licence Numbers:
PL 01883/6138. PL 01883/6176. PL 01883/6177. PL
01883/6178
Date of last revision: January 2014

If any of these side effects gets serious, or you
notice any other side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or nurse.

5 How to Store Morphine Sulfate Injection
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
You should not be given Morphine Sulfate Injection
after the expiry date on the ampoule and carton label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
The doctor or nurse will check that the product has not
passed this date.
Do not store above 25°C and protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

If you experience any of the following, tell your doctor
immediately:
• difficulty in breathing
• pinpoint pupils
• low blood pressure
Continued overleaf

D0268800000

2688-D

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide