Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION 1MG/ML

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION 1MG IN ML
Patient Information Leaflet
PLEASE READ THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY. IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR ARE NOT SURE ABOUT ANYTHING, ASK YOUR
DOCTOR OR PHARMACIST. KEEP THIS LEAFLET IN A SAFE PLACE, YOU MAY WISH TO READ IT AGAIN.
1. WHAT IS MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?
Morphine Sulfate, the active ingredient, belongs to a group of strong painkilling medicines called opioids which must be used only
under a doctor’s instruction.
Morphine Sulfate Injection 1mg in 1ml is a solution for injection that has been prepared in water so that it can be used with
specially designed pumps which provide a continuous injection into the body. It is used in the long term relief of moderate to
severe pain, such as the pain caused by surgery, heart attacks and cancer. Morphine also helps to reduce the anxiety and
sleeplessness which may be caused by the pain.
2. BEFORE USING MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION
Morphine Sulfate Injection should NOT BE USED if you:
• Are allergic to Morphine Sulfate or any other strong painkilling drugs.
• Have a history of alcohol abuse
• Suffer from malfunctioning of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
• Have suffered a head injury
• Are at risk of a paralytic ileus (reduced gut motility)
• Have acute respiratory depression (breathlessness)
• Have raised pressure inside your skull
Check with your doctor if you are concerned about any of the above.
Before using Morphine Sulfate Injection please tell your doctor if you:
• Are pregnant or breast feeding
• Are taking medicines to treat depression
• Are taking medicines for sickness (phenothiazines), for drying secretions (anticholinergics e.g. hyoscine) or other pain
killers
• Are taking medicines to make you sleep, such as hypnotics or sedatives
• Have taken one of a group of drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (used to treat depression) within the last
two weeks
• Are taking anti-psychotics, cimetidine, domperidone or metoclopramide
• Are taking esmolol, mexiletine or ritonavir
• Have taken this medicine in the last two weeks
Check with your doctor if you are concerned about any of the above.
This medicine may not be suitable for you to take, therefore please tell your doctor if you:
• Suffer from asthma, chronic bronchitis or have any other illness which causes breathing difficulties
• Suffer from kidney or liver problems
• Suffer from stomach or bowel problems
• Have difficulty in passing urine due to an enlarged prostate
• Suffer from bad headaches or feel sick
• Suffer from epilepsy or other fits
• Suffer from poor blood supply to the heart or other heart problems
• Have low blood pressure (hypotension)
• Have a tumour of the adrenal gland
• Suffer from myasthenia gravis
• Suffer from pain from gallstones (biliary colic)
• Suffer from thyroid problems
• Are elderly and/or debilitated
Check with your doctor if you are concerned about any of the above.
Morphine Sulfate Injection is only suitable for long lasting pain and is not intended for pain which only lasts for short periods.
NEVER give your medication to other people even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
3. HOW TO USE MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION
The doctor will decide what dose of Morphine Sulfate Injection you should take. It will need to be given by a nurse or doctor
using a syringe and needle to draw up the injection for administration.
The syringe may be put into a small machine which allows a slow continuous injection of Morphine Sulfate to be given.
There is a procedure called Patient Controlled Analgesia (PCA) where you would be provided with a button to press when you are
in pain and the machine would then give you a small amount of Morphine Sulfate Injection. There will be a safety device on the
machine so that you cannot exceed the maximum number of doses.
Let your doctor or nurse know if your pain gets worse while you are using Morphine Sulfate Injection. Your doctor may want to
increase your dose of the drug and/or give you some extra medicines for the pain.
You must not use machinery whilst using Morphine.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
continued overleaf

continued from overleaf
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medicial or dental problem and
o You have taken it according to the instruction given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
o It was not affecting your ability to drive safety
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine.
If you forget to take a dose of Morphine Sulfate – take that dose as soon as you remember then take the next dose at the usual
time. Do not take a double dose.
If you take more Morphine Sulfate than you should – tell your doctor immediately. If you are a medical practitioner administering
this medicine please refer to the Summary of Product Characteristics.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
As with all medicines, there may be some side effects with Morphine Sulfate Injection. The most common side effects are respiratory
depression (slow or shallow breathing), nausea, vomiting, constipation, feeling more sleepy than normal and feeling confused.
Other common side effects are:
• muscle rigidity
• tachycardia (fast heartbeat)
• inability to concentrate
• postural hypotension (low blood pressure on sitting
• itchiness
or standing)
• decreased potency
• spasm of the tubes of the kidney, bladder or gallbladder
• hypothermia
• vertigo
• disorientation
• rash due to an allergic reaction in the skin
• agitation
• excitation
• feeling of sadness
• feeling of well being
• may affect eye sight
• dizziness
• upset stomach or indigestion
• transient loss of consciousness
• severe allergic reaction to medicine
• abdominal pain
• pain and irritation at the injection site
• feeling unwell
• increased pressure inside the skull
• affects normal sleep
• rashes
• itchy rash of skin with raised bumps
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately if you have any of these, or other, problems.
LONG-TERM TREATMENT WITH MORPHINE
Further side effects can occur during long-term treatment with Morphine. These side-effects include:
• difficulty in urinating or unable to pass urine
• hallucinations
• colic
• contractions of the pupils
• dry mouth
• restlessness
• sweating/ facial flushing
• mood changes
• headache
• decreased libido
• palpitations
• disruption of the menstrual cycle
• slowed heartbeat
• reduced blood pressure
• spasm of the airways
• changes in taste
• fitting
• may reduce adrenal gland function
• may cause a recurrence of pancreatitis
• may cause uncontrolled movement of eyes
• fluid retention
• increased blood pressure
• loss of weight due to poor eating
• total or partial bowel blockage
• muscle jerk
• muscle twitch
• infertility
• severe muscle pain
• difficulty in coughing
• depression
• lack of strength in muscles
• inability to obtain or sustain an erection of the penis
• decreased effectiveness
• increased sensitivity to the pain
Tolerance and dependence are likely to occur after long-term treatment, and you may experience withdrawal symptoms if you stop
taking Morphine suddenly. If you are concerned that you are becoming dependent on this medicine, speak to your doctor.
5. HOW TO STORE MORPHINE SULFATE INJECTION
Morphine Sulfate Injection has an expiry date printed on the ampoule or bottle (vial) and carton label. Before use the doctor or
nurse will check the product has not passed this date and that the injection does not show any sign of deterioration.
After the expiry date return any unused product to a pharmacy.
Store Morphine Sulfate Injection away from sunlight and do not store above 25ºC.
Store this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or reach it.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The injection contains Morphine Sulfate at a strength of 1mg in 1ml as the active ingredient. It is available in 1ml, 5ml and 10ml
ampoules and 50ml single use vials. The product is packed into boxes which contain 10 ampoules or 10 vials. Morphine Sulfate
Injection also contains the following inactive substances:
• Sodium Chloride
• Water for Injection
The manufacturer and marketing authorisation holder is:
South Devon Healthcare, Torbay PMU, Long Road, Paignton, Devon, TQ4 7TW
The leaflet was revised in: 01/2014.
PL 13079/0001
PIL /1/9

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide