Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MONTELUKAST PAEDIATRIC 5 MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): MONTELUKAST / MONTELUKAST SODIUM / MONTELUKAST / MONTELUKAST SODIUM / MONTELUKAST / MONTELUKAST SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

FRONT PAGE
T06734

SINGULAIR® PAEDIATRIC 5 mg chewable tablets
(montelukast sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
This medicine is available as above name but will be referred to as Singulair Paediatric throughout
the following:
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child start taking this medicine because
it contains important information for you or your child.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you or your child only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as your or your child’s.
• If you or your child get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Singulair Paediatric is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Singulair Paediatric
3. How to take Singulair Paediatric
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Singulair Paediatric
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT SINGULAIR PAEDIATRIC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
What Singulair Paediatric is
Singulair Paediatric is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that blocks substances called
leukotrienes.
How Singulair Paediatric works
Leukotrienes cause narrowing and swelling of airways in the lungs. By blocking leukotrienes,
Singulair Paediatric improves asthma symptoms and helps control asthma.
When Singulair Paediatric should be used
Your doctor has prescribed Singulair Paediatric to treat asthma, preventing your asthma
symptoms during the day and night.
• Singulair Paediatric is used for the treatment of paediatric patients 6 to 14 years of age who
are not adequately controlled on their medication and need additional therapy.
• Singulair Paediatric may also be used as an alternative treatment to inhaled corticosteroids
for 6 to 14 year old patients who have not recently taken oral corticosteroids for their asthma
and have shown that they are unable to use inhaled corticosteroids.
• Singulair Paediatric also helps prevent the narrowing of airways triggered by exercise.
Your doctor will determine how Singulair Paediatric should be used depending on the symptoms
and severity of your or your child's asthma.
What is asthma?
Asthma is a long-term disease.
Asthma includes:
• difficulty breathing because of narrowed airways. This narrowing of airways worsens and
improves in response to various conditions.
• sensitive airways that react to many things, such as cigarette smoke, pollen, cold air, or
exercise.
• swelling (inflammation) in the lining of the airways.
Symptoms of asthma include: Coughing, wheezing, and chest tightness.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE SINGULAIR
PAEDIATRIC
Tell your doctor about any medical problems or allergies you or your child has now or has had.
Do not take Singulair Paediatric
• if you or your child is allergic to montelukast or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you or your child take Singulair Paediatric.
• If you or your child’s asthma or breathing gets worse, tell your doctor immediately.
• Oral Singulair Paediatric is not meant to treat acute asthma attacks. If an attack occurs, follow
the instructions your doctor has given you or your child. Always have your inhaled rescue
medicine for asthma attacks with you.

• It is important that you or your child take all asthma medications prescribed by your doctor.
Singulair Paediatric should not be used instead of other asthma medications your doctor has
prescribed for you or your child.
• Any patient on anti-asthma medicines should be aware that if you develop a combination of
symptoms such as flu-like illness, pins and needles or numbness of arms or legs, worsening
of pulmonary symptoms, and/or rash, you should consult your doctor.
• You or your child should not take acetyl-salicylic acid (aspirin) or anti-inflammatory medicines
(also known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs) if they make your asthma
worse.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 6 years of age.
There are different form(s) of this medicine available for paediatric patients under 18 years of age
based on age range.
Other medicines and Singulair Paediatric
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child are taking or have recently taken or might take
any other medicines including those obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may affect how Singulair Paediatric works, or Singulair Paediatric may affect
how other medicines work.
Tell your doctor if you or your child is taking the following medicines before starting Singulair
Paediatric:
• phenobarbital (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• phenytoin (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections)
Singulair Paediatric with food and drink
Singulair Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets should not be taken immediately with food; it should
be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Singulair Paediatric.
Pregnancy
Your doctor will assess whether you can take Singulair Paediatric during this time.
Breast-feeding
It is not known if Singulair Paediatric appears in breast milk. You should consult your doctor
before taking Singulair Paediatric if you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Singulair Paediatric is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
However, individual responses to medication may vary. Certain side effects (such as dizziness
and drowsiness) that have been reported with Singulair Paediatric may affect some patients’
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Singulair Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets contain aspartame, a source of phenylalanine
If you or your child has phenylketonuria (a rare, hereditary disorder of the metabolism) you should
take into account that each 5 mg chewable tablet contains phenylalanine (equivalent to 0.842 mg
phenylalanine per 5 mg chewable tablet).

3. HOW TO TAKE SINGULAIR PAEDIATRIC
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• You or your child should take only one chewable tablet of Singulair Paediatric once a day as
prescribed by your doctor.
• It should be taken even when you or your child has no symptoms or has an acute asthma
attack.
For children 6 to 14 years of age:
The recommended dose is one 5 mg chewable tablet daily to be taken in the evening.
If you or your child are taking Singulair Paediatric, be sure that you or your child do not take any
other products that contain the same active ingredient, montelukast.
This medicine is for oral use.
The tablets are to be chewed before swallowing.
Singulair Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets should not be taken immediately with food; it should
be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.

BACK PAGE
If you or your child takes more Singulair Paediatric than you should
Contact your doctor immediately for advice.
There were no side effects reported in the majority of overdose reports. The most frequently
occurring symptoms reported with overdose in adults and children included abdominal pain,
sleepiness, thirst, headache, vomiting, and hyperactivity.
If you forget to take Singulair Paediatric or give Singulair Paediatric to your child
Try to take Singulair Paediatric as prescribed. However, if you or your child misses a dose, just
resume the usual schedule of one chewable tablet once daily.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you or your child stops taking Singulair Paediatric
Singulair Paediatric can treat you or your child’s asthma only if you or your child continues to take
it.
It is important to continue taking Singulair Paediatric for as long as your doctor prescribes. It will
help control you or your child’s asthma.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
In clinical studies with Singulair Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets, the most commonly reported
side effects (occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less than 1 of 10 paediatric patients
treated) thought to be related to Singulair Paediatric were:
• headache
Additionally, the following side effect was
reported in clinical studies with Singulair
10 mg film-coated tablets:
• abdominal pain
These were usually mild and occurred at a greater frequency in patients treated with Singulair
than placebo (a pill containing no medication).

5. HOW TO STORE SINGULAIR PAEDIATRIC
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the date shown by the six numbers following EXP on the blister.
The first two numbers indicate the month; the last four numbers indicate the year.
This medicine expires at the end of the month shown.
Store in the original package to protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 30°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Singulair Paediatric contains
• The active substance is: montelukast.
Each tablet contains montelukast sodium which corresponds to 5 mg of montelukast.
• The other ingredients are:
microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, red iron oxide
(E172), mannitol, hyprolose, cherry flavour and aspartame (E951).
What Singulair Paediatric looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are pink, round, biconvex with SINGULAIR engraved on one side, and MSD 275 on
the other.
Singulair Paediatric comes in blister packs of 28 tablets.

The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Singulair Paediatric is manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme BV, Waarderweg 39, Haarlem,
2031 BN, The Netherlands. It is procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Swinghope Ltd, Commerce Way, Edenbridge TN8 6ED, UK and repackaged by YMD Pharma
Limited, Commerce Way, Edenbridge TN8 6ED, UK.

Additionally, while the medicine has been on the market, the following have been reported:
• upper respiratory infection (Very common)
• increased bleeding tendency (Rare)
• allergic reactions including swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat which may cause
difficulty in breathing or swallowing (Uncommon)
• behaviour and mood related changes [dream abnormalities, including nightmares, trouble
sleeping, sleepwalking, irritability, feeling anxious, restlessness, agitation including
aggressive behaviour or hostility, depression (Uncommon); tremor, disturbance in attention,
memory impairment (Rare); hallucinations, disorientation, suicidal thoughts and actions
(Very rare)]
• dizziness, drowsiness, pins and needles/numbness, seizure (Uncommon)
• palpitations (Rare)
• nosebleed (Uncommon), swelling (inflammation) of the lungs (Very rare)
• diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting (Common); dry mouth, indigestion (Uncommon)
• hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) (Very rare)
• rash (Common); bruising, itching, hives (Uncommon); tender red lumps under the skin most
commonly on your shins (erythema nodosum), severe skin reactions (erythema multiforme)
that may occur without warning (Very rare)
• joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps (Uncommon)
• fever (Common); weakness/tiredness, feeling unwell, swelling (Uncommon)

PL No: 10380/1435

In asthmatic patients treated with montelukast, very rare cases of a combination of symptoms
such as flu-like illness, pins and needles or numbness of arms and legs, worsening of pulmonary
symptoms and/or rash (Churg-Strauss syndrome) have been reported. You must tell your doctor
right away if you get one or more of these symptoms (See section 2).

POM

Leaflet revision date: 18/04/2017
Singulair® is a registered trademark of Merck & Co., Inc., USA.

Information is given by:
In UK: Asthma UK, Providence House, Providence Place, London N1 ONT. Alternatively phone
the Asthma UK Adviceline on 08457 010203, Monday to Friday 9 am to 5 pm, calls charged at
local rate.
In Ireland: The Asthma Society of Ireland, Eden House, 15-17 Eden Quay, Dublin 1.
Alternatively phone The Asthma Live Line on 018788122, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 10am
to 1pm, or 018788511 9am to 5pm, or The Asthma Line on callsave 1850 44 5464.
(The Asthma UK and The Asthma Society of Ireland are independent charities working to conquer
asthma and are not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited or Swinghope Limited).

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02030969700 to obtain the leaflet in a format
suitable for you.

Reporting of side effects
If you or your child get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

T06734

FRONT PAGE
T06735

Montelukast® PAEDIATRIC 5 mg chewable tablets
(montelukast sodium)

Patient Information Leaflet
This medicine is available as above name but will be referred to as Montelukast Paediatric
throughout the following:
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you or your child start taking this medicine because
it contains important information for you or your child.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you or your child only. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as your or your child’s.
• If you or your child get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Montelukast Paediatric is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Montelukast Paediatric
3. How to take Montelukast Paediatric
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Montelukast Paediatric
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT MONTELUKAST PAEDIATRIC IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
What Montelukast Paediatric is
Montelukast Paediatric is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that blocks substances called
leukotrienes.
How Montelukast Paediatric works
Leukotrienes cause narrowing and swelling of airways in the lungs. By blocking leukotrienes,
Montelukast Paediatric improves asthma symptoms and helps control asthma.
When Montelukast Paediatric should be used
Your doctor has prescribed Montelukast Paediatric to treat asthma, preventing your asthma
symptoms during the day and night.
• Montelukast Paediatric is used for the treatment of paediatric patients 6 to 14 years of age who
are not adequately controlled on their medication and need additional therapy.
• Montelukast Paediatric may also be used as an alternative treatment to inhaled
corticosteroids for 6 to 14 year old patients who have not recently taken oral corticosteroids
for their asthma and have shown that they are unable to use inhaled corticosteroids.
• Montelukast Paediatric also helps prevent the narrowing of airways triggered by exercise.
Your doctor will determine how Montelukast Paediatric should be used depending on the
symptoms and severity of your or your child's asthma.
What is asthma?
Asthma is a long-term disease.
Asthma includes:
• difficulty breathing because of narrowed airways. This narrowing of airways worsens and
improves in response to various conditions.
• sensitive airways that react to many things, such as cigarette smoke, pollen, cold air, or
exercise.
• swelling (inflammation) in the lining of the airways.
Symptoms of asthma include: Coughing, wheezing, and chest tightness.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MONTELUKAST
PAEDIATRIC
Tell your doctor about any medical problems or allergies you or your child has now or has had.
Do not take Montelukast Paediatric
• if you or your child is allergic to Montelukast or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you or your child take Montelukast Paediatric.
• If you or your child’s asthma or breathing gets worse, tell your doctor immediately.
• Oral Montelukast Paediatric is not meant to treat acute asthma attacks. If an attack occurs,
follow the instructions your doctor has given you or your child. Always have your inhaled
rescue medicine for asthma attacks with you.

• It is important that you or your child take all asthma medications prescribed by your doctor.
Montelukast Paediatric should not be used instead of other asthma medications your doctor
has prescribed for you or your child.
• Any patient on anti-asthma medicines should be aware that if you develop a combination of
symptoms such as flu-like illness, pins and needles or numbness of arms or legs, worsening
of pulmonary symptoms, and/or rash, you should consult your doctor.
• You or your child should not take acetyl-salicylic acid (aspirin) or anti-inflammatory medicines
(also known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs) if they make your asthma
worse.
Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 6 years of age.
There are different form(s) of this medicine available for paediatric patients under 18 years of age
based on age range.
Other medicines and Montelukast Paediatric
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child are taking or have recently taken or might take
any other medicines including those obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may affect how Montelukast Paediatric works, or Montelukast Paediatric may
affect how other medicines work.
Tell your doctor if you or your child is taking the following medicines before starting Montelukast
Paediatric:
• phenobarbital (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• phenytoin (used for treatment of epilepsy)
• rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections)
Montelukast Paediatric with food and drink
Montelukast Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets should not be taken immediately with food;
it should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking Montelukast Paediatric.
Pregnancy
Your doctor will assess whether you can take Montelukast Paediatric during this time.
Breast-feeding
It is not known if Montelukast Paediatric appears in breast milk. You should consult your doctor
before taking Montelukast Paediatric if you are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Montelukast Paediatric is not expected to affect your ability to drive a car or operate machinery.
However, individual responses to medication may vary. Certain side effects (such as dizziness
and drowsiness) that have been reported with Montelukast Paediatric may affect some patients’
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Montelukast Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets contain aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine
If you or your child has phenylketonuria (a rare, hereditary disorder of the metabolism) you should
take into account that each 5 mg chewable tablet contains phenylalanine (equivalent to 0.842 mg
phenylalanine per 5 mg chewable tablet).

3. HOW TO TAKE MONTELUKAST PAEDIATRIC
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• You or your child should take only one chewable tablet of Montelukast Paediatric once a day
as prescribed by your doctor.
• It should be taken even when you or your child has no symptoms or has an acute asthma
attack.
For children 6 to 14 years of age:
The recommended dose is one 5 mg chewable tablet daily to be taken in the evening.
If you or your child are taking Montelukast Paediatric, be sure that you or your child do not take
any other products that contain the same active ingredient, Montelukast.
This medicine is for oral use.
The tablets are to be chewed before swallowing.
Montelukast Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets should not be taken immediately with food; it
should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.

BACK PAGE
If you or your child takes more Montelukast Paediatric than you should
Contact your doctor immediately for advice.
There were no side effects reported in the majority of overdose reports. The most frequently
occurring symptoms reported with overdose in adults and children included abdominal pain,
sleepiness, thirst, headache, vomiting, and hyperactivity.
If you forget to take Montelukast Paediatric or give Montelukast Paediatric to your child
Try to take Montelukast Paediatric as prescribed. However, if you or your child misses a dose, just
resume the usual schedule of one chewable tablet once daily.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you or your child stops taking Montelukast Paediatric
Montelukast Paediatric can treat you or your child’s asthma only if you or your child continues to
take it.
It is important to continue taking Montelukast Paediatric for as long as your doctor prescribes. It
will help control you or your child’s asthma.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
In clinical studies with Montelukast Paediatric 5 mg chewable tablets, the most commonly
reported side effects (occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less than 1 of 10 paediatric
patients treated) thought to be related to Montelukast Paediatric were:
• headache
Additionally, the following side effect was reported in clinical studies with Montelukast
10 mg film-coated tablets:
• abdominal pain
These were usually mild and occurred at a greater frequency in patients treated with Montelukast
than placebo (a pill containing no medication).

5. HOW TO STORE MONTELUKAST PAEDIATRIC
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the date shown by the six numbers following EXP on the blister.
The first two numbers indicate the month; the last four numbers indicate the year.
This medicine expires at the end of the month shown.
Store in the original package to protect from light and moisture.
Do not store above 30°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.
If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of deterioration, you should seek
the advice of your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Montelukast Paediatric contains
• The active substance is: Montelukast.
Each tablet contains Montelukast sodium which corresponds to 5 mg of Montelukast.
• The other ingredients are:
microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, red iron oxide
(E172), mannitol, hyprolose, cherry flavour and aspartame (E951).
What Montelukast Paediatric looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets are pink, round, biconvex with SINGULAIR engraved on one side, and MSD 275 on
the other.
Montelukast Paediatric comes in blister packs of 28 tablets.

The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Montelukast Paediatric is manufactured by Merck Sharp & Dohme BV, Waarderweg 39, Haarlem,
2031 BN, The Netherlands. It is procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Swinghope Ltd, Commerce Way, Edenbridge TN8 6ED, UK and repackaged by YMD Pharma
Limited, Commerce Way, Edenbridge TN8 6ED, UK.

Additionally, while the medicine has been on the market, the following have been reported:
• upper respiratory infection (Very common)
• increased bleeding tendency (Rare)
• allergic reactions including swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and/or throat which may cause
difficulty in breathing or swallowing (Uncommon)
• behaviour and mood related changes [dream abnormalities, including nightmares, trouble
sleeping, sleepwalking, irritability, feeling anxious, restlessness, agitation including
aggressive behaviour or hostility, depression (Uncommon); tremor, disturbance in attention,
memory impairment (Rare); hallucinations, disorientation, suicidal thoughts and actions
(Very rare)]
• dizziness, drowsiness, pins and needles/numbness, seizure (Uncommon)
• palpitations (Rare)
• nosebleed (Uncommon), swelling (inflammation) of the lungs (Very rare)
• diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting (Common); dry mouth, indigestion (Uncommon)
• hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) (Very rare)
• rash (Common); bruising, itching, hives (Uncommon); tender red lumps under the skin most
commonly on your shins (erythema nodosum), severe skin reactions (erythema multiforme)
that may occur without warning (Very rare)
• joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps (Uncommon)
• fever (Common); weakness/tiredness, feeling unwell, swelling (Uncommon)

PL No: 10380/1435

In asthmatic patients treated with Montelukast, very rare cases of a combination of symptoms
such as flu-like illness, pins and needles or numbness of arms and legs, worsening of pulmonary
symptoms and/or rash (Churg-Strauss syndrome) have been reported. You must tell your doctor
right away if you get one or more of these symptoms (See section 2).

POM

Leaflet revision date: 18/04/2017
Information is given by:
In UK: Asthma UK, Providence House, Providence Place, London N1 ONT. Alternatively phone
the Asthma UK Adviceline on 08457 010203, Monday to Friday 9 am to 5 pm, calls charged at
local rate.
In Ireland: The Asthma Society of Ireland, Eden House, 15-17 Eden Quay, Dublin 1.
Alternatively phone The Asthma Live Line on 018788122, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 10am
to 1pm, or 018788511 9am to 5pm, or The Asthma Line on callsave 1850 44 5464.
(The Asthma UK and The Asthma Society of Ireland are independent charities working to conquer
asthma and are not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited or Swinghope Limited).

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 02030969700 to obtain the leaflet in a format
suitable for you.

Reporting of side effects
If you or your child get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

T06735

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide