Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MONTELUKAST PAEDIATRIC 4MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): MONTELUKAST / MONTELUKAST SODIUM / MONTELUKAST / MONTELUKAST SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user



®

Singulair Paediatric 4mg
chewable tablets
(montelukast sodium)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give this medicine to
your child because it contains important information.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for your child only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as your child’s.
 If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Singulair Paediatric 4mg
chewable tablets but it will be referred to as Singulair Paediatric
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Singulair Paediatric is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before your child takes Singulair
Paediatric
3. How to take Singulair Paediatric
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Singulair Paediatric
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Singulair Paediatric is and what it is used for
What Singulair Paediatric is
Singulair Paediatric is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that blocks
substances called leukotrienes.
How Singulair Paediatric works
Leukotrienes cause narrowing and swelling of airways in the lungs.
By blocking leukotrienes, Singulair Paediatric improves asthma
symptoms and helps control asthma.
When Singulair Paediatric should be used
Your doctor has prescribed Singulair Paediatric to treat your child’s
asthma, preventing asthma symptoms during the day and night.


Singulair Paediatric is used for the treatment of 2 to 5 year old
patients who are not adequately controlled on their medication
and need additional therapy.
 Singulair Paediatric may also be used as an alternative
treatment to inhaled corticosteroids for 2 to 5 year old patients
who have not recently taken oral corticosteroids for their asthma
and have shown that they are unable to use inhaled
corticosteroids.
 Singulair Paediatric also helps prevent the narrowing of airways
triggered by exercise for patients 2 years of age and older.
Your doctor will determine how Singulair Paediatric should be used
depending on the symptoms and severity of your child’s asthma.
What is asthma?
Asthma is a long-term disease.
Asthma includes:
 difficulty breathing because of narrowed airways. This narrowing
of airways worsens and improves in response to various
conditions.
 sensitive airways that react to many things, such as cigarette
smoke, pollen, cold air, or exercise.
 swelling (inflammation) in the lining of the airways.
Symptoms of asthma include: Coughing, wheezing, and chest
tightness.

2. What you need to know before your child takes
Singulair Paediatric
.

Tell your doctor about any medical problems or allergies your child
has now or has had.
Do not give Singulair Paediatric to your child
 if he/she is allergic to montelukast or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you give Singulair
Paediatric to your child.
 If your child’s asthma or breathing gets worse, tell your doctor
immediately.
 Oral Singulair Paediatric is not meant to treat acute asthma
attacks. If an attack occurs, follow the instructions your doctor
has given you for your child. Always have your child’s inhaled
rescue medicine for asthma attacks with you.





It is important that your child take all asthma medications
prescribed by your doctor. Singulair Paediatric should not be
used instead of other asthma medications your doctor has
prescribed for your child.
If your child is on anti-asthma medicines, be aware that if he/she
develops a combination of symptoms such as flu-like illness,
pins and needles or numbness of arms or legs, worsening of
pulmonary symptoms, and/or rash, you should consult your
doctor.
Your child should not take acetyl-salicylic acid (aspirin) or antiinflammatory medicines (also known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs or NSAIDs) if they make his/her asthma
worse.

Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 2 years of age.
There are different form(s) of this medicine available for paediatric
patients under 18 years of age based on age range.
Other medicines and Singulair Paediatric
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking or has recently
been given or might be given any other medicines including those
obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may affect how Singulair Paediatric works, or
Singulair Paediatric may affect how your child's other medicines
work.
Tell your doctor if your child is taking the following medicines before
starting Singulair Paediatric:
 phenobarbital (used for treatment of epilepsy)
 phenytoin (used for treatment of epilepsy)
 rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections)
Singulair Paediatric with food and drink
Singulair Paediatric should not be taken immediately with food; they
should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This subsection is not applicable for the Singulair Paediatric since
they are intended for use in children 2 to 5 years of age.
Driving and using machines
This subsection is not applicable for the Singulair Paediatric since
they are intended for use in children 2 to 5 years of age, however the
following information is relevant to the active ingredient,
montelukast.
Singulair Paediatric is not expected to affect your ability to drive a
car or operate machinery. However, individual responses to
medication may vary. Certain side effects (such as dizziness and
drowsiness) that have been reported with Singulair Paediatric may
affect some patients’ ability to drive or operate machinery.
Singulair Paediatric contain aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine
If your child has phenylketonuria (a rare, hereditary disorder of the
metabolism) you should take into account that each Singulair
Paediatric contains phenylalanine (equivalent to 0.674mg
phenylalanine per 4mg chewable tablet).

3. How to take Singulair Paediatric
Always have your child take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your child’s doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
 This medicine is to be given to a child under adult supervision.
For children who have problems consuming a chewable tablet,
an oral granule formulation is available.
 Your child should take only one chewable tablet of Singulair
Paediatric once a day as prescribed by your doctor.
 It should be taken even when your child has no symptoms or if
he/she has an acute asthma attack.
A translation of the day of the week as they appear on the blister
strips is as follows:
Italian:
Lunedi
Sabato Domenica
English: Monday
Saturday Sunday

Martedi

Mercoledi

Giovedi

Tuesday

Wednesday Thursday

Venerdi
Friday

For children 2 to 5 years of age:
The recommended dose is one 4mg chewable tablet daily to be
taken in the evening.
If your child is taking Singulair Paediatric, be sure that he/she
does not take any other medicines that contain the same active
ingredient, montelukast.
This medicine is for oral use.
The tablets are to be chewed before swallowing.
Singulair Paediatric should not be taken immediately with food; it
should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.

If your child takes more Singulair Paediatric than he/she should
Contact your child’s doctor immediately for advice.
There were no side effects reported in the majority of overdose
reports. The most frequently occurring symptoms reported with
overdose in adults and children included abdominal pain, sleepiness,
thirst, headache, vomiting, and hyperactivity.
If you forget to give Singulair Paediatric to your child
Try to give Singulair Paediatric as prescribed. However, if your child
misses a dose, just resume the usual schedule of one chewable
tablet once daily.
Do not give a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If your child stops taking Singulair Paediatric
Singulair Paediatric can treat your child’s asthma only if he/she
continues taking it.
It is important for your child to continue taking Singulair Paediatric for
as long as your doctor prescribes. It will help control your child’s
asthma.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your child’s doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
In clinical studies with Singulair Paediatric, the most commonly
reported side effects (occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less
than 1 of 10 paediatric patients treated) thought to be related to
Singulair Paediatric were:
 abdominal pain
 thirst
Additionally, the following side effect was reported in clinical studies
with Singulair 10mg film-coated tablets and 5mg chewable tablets:
 headache
These were usually mild and occurred at a greater frequency in
patients treated with Singulair than placebo (a pill containing no
medication).
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using
the following convention:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Additionally, while the medicine has been on the market, the
following have been reported:
 upper respiratory infection (Very common)
 increased bleeding tendency (Rare)
 allergic reactions including swelling of the face, lips, tongue,
and/or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or
swallowing (Uncommon)
 behaviour and mood related changes [dream abnormalities,
including nightmares, trouble sleeping, sleepwalking, irritability,
feeling anxious, restlessness, agitation including aggressive
behaviour or hostility, depression (Uncommon); tremor,
disturbance in attention, memory impairment (Rare);
hallucinations, disorientation, suicidal thoughts and actions (Very
rare)]
 dizziness, drowsiness, pins and needles/numbness, seizure
(Uncommon)
 palpitations (Rare)
 nosebleed (Uncommon), swelling (inflammation) of the lungs
(Very rare)
 diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting (Common); dry mouth, indigestion
(Uncommon)
 hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) (Very rare)
 rash (Common); bruising, itching, hives (Uncommon); tender red
lumps under the skin most commonly on your shins (erythema
nodosum), severe skin reactions (erythema multiforme) that may
occur without warning (Very rare)
 joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps (Uncommon)
 fever (Common); weakness/tiredness, feeling unwell, swelling
(Uncommon).
In asthmatic patients treated with montelukast, very rare cases of a
combination of symptoms such as flu-like illness, pins and needles
or numbness of arms and legs, worsening of pulmonary symptoms
and/or rash (Churg-Strauss syndrome) have been reported. You
must tell your doctor right away if your child gets one or more of
these symptoms (See section 2).

Reporting of side effects
If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Singulair Paediatric
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store tablets above 30°C.
Store in the original container in order to protect from moisture and
light.
Do not put the tablets into another container, as they might get
mixed up. Do not remove the tablet from the calendar pack until your
child is ready to take it.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label after 'Exp'. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
REMEMBER: This medicine is for your child only. It should not be
shared with anyone else.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Singulair Paediatric contains
The active ingredient in Singulair Paediatric is montelukast sodium.
Each tablet contains 4mg montelukast (as montelukast sodium).
The other ingredients are mannitol (E421), microcrystalline cellulose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, red ferric oxide (E172) croscarmellose
sodium, cherry flavour, aspartame (E951) and magnesium stearate.
What Singulair Paediatric looks like and contents of the pack
The tablets is pink, oval, bi-convex shaped engraved on one side
'711' and plain on the other.
Singulair Paediatric is available in a calendar pack containing
28 tablets.
Manufactured by: Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V., Waarderweg 39,
Haarlem, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®

Singulair Paediatric 4mg chewable tablets; PL 18799/0960
Leaflet date: 20.04.2017
POM
Singulair is a registered trademark of Merck & Co., Inc., Whitehouse
Station, NJ, USA.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.
Information is given by:
In UK: Asthma UK, 18 Mansell Street, London E1 8AA. Alternatively
phone the Asthma UK Helpline on 0300 222 5800, Monday to Friday
9 am to 5 pm, calls charged at local rate
(The Asthma UK is independent charity working to conquer asthma
and is not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited.)

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Montelukast Paediatric 4mg
chewable tablets



(montelukast sodium)

has given you for your child. Always have your child’s inhaled
rescue medicine for asthma attacks with you.
It is important that your child take all asthma medications
prescribed by your doctor. Montelukast Paediatric should not be
used instead of other asthma medications your doctor has
prescribed for your child.
If your child is on anti-asthma medicines, be aware that if he/she
develops a combination of symptoms such as flu-like illness,
pins and needles or numbness of arms or legs, worsening of
pulmonary symptoms, and/or rash, you should consult your
doctor.
Your child should not take acetyl-salicylic acid (aspirin) or antiinflammatory medicines (also known as non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs or NSAIDs) if they make his/her asthma
worse.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you give this medicine to
your child because it contains important information.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for your child only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as your child’s.
 If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Montelukast Paediatric 4mg
chewable tablets but it will be referred to as Montelukast Paediatric
throughout this leaflet.



What is in this leaflet
1. What Montelukast Paediatric is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before your child takes Montelukast
Paediatric
3. How to take Montelukast Paediatric
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Montelukast Paediatric
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Other medicines and Montelukast Paediatric
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if your child is taking or has recently
been given or might be given any other medicines including those
obtained without a prescription.
Some medicines may affect how Montelukast Paediatric works, or
Montelukast Paediatric may affect how your child's other medicines
work.
Tell your doctor if your child is taking the following medicines before
starting Montelukast Paediatric:
 phenobarbital (used for treatment of epilepsy)
 phenytoin (used for treatment of epilepsy)
 rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and some other infections)

1. What Montelukast Paediatric is and what it is used
forMontelukast Paediatric is
What
Montelukast Paediatric is a leukotriene receptor antagonist that
blocks substances called leukotrienes.
How Montelukast Paediatric works
Leukotrienes cause narrowing and swelling of airways in the lungs.
By blocking leukotrienes, Montelukast Paediatric improves asthma
symptoms and helps control asthma.
When Montelukast Paediatric should be used
Your doctor has prescribed Montelukast Paediatric to treat your
child’s asthma, preventing asthma symptoms during the day and
night.


Montelukast Paediatric is used for the treatment of 2 to 5 year
old patients who are not adequately controlled on their
medication and need additional therapy.
 Montelukast Paediatric may also be used as an alternative
treatment to inhaled corticosteroids for 2 to 5 year old patients
who have not recently taken oral corticosteroids for their asthma
and have shown that they are unable to use inhaled
corticosteroids.
 Montelukast Paediatric also helps prevent the narrowing of
airways triggered by exercise for patients 2 years of age and
older.
Your doctor will determine how Montelukast Paediatric should be
used depending on the symptoms and severity of your child’s
asthma.
What is asthma?
Asthma is a long-term disease.
Asthma includes:
 difficulty breathing because of narrowed airways. This narrowing
of airways worsens and improves in response to various
conditions.
 sensitive airways that react to many things, such as cigarette
smoke, pollen, cold air, or exercise.
 swelling (inflammation) in the lining of the airways.
Symptoms of asthma include: Coughing, wheezing, and chest
tightness.

2. What you need to know before your child takes
Montelukast Paediatric



Children and adolescents
Do not give this medicine to children less than 2 years of age.
There are different form(s) of this medicine available for paediatric
patients under 18 years of age based on age range.

Montelukast Paediatric with food and drink
Montelukast Paediatric should not be taken immediately with food;
they should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
This subsection is not applicable for the Montelukast Paediatric
since they are intended for use in children 2 to 5 years of age.
Driving and using machines
This subsection is not applicable for the Montelukast Paediatric
since they are intended for use in children 2 to 5 years of age,
however the following information is relevant to the active ingredient,
montelukast.
Montelukast Paediatric is not expected to affect your ability to drive a
car or operate machinery. However, individual responses to
medication may vary. Certain side effects (such as dizziness and
drowsiness) that have been reported with Montelukast Paediatric
may affect some patients’ ability to drive or operate machinery.
Montelukast Paediatric contain aspartame, a source of
phenylalanine
If your child has phenylketonuria (a rare, hereditary disorder of the
metabolism) you should take into account that each Montelukast
Paediatric contains phenylalanine (equivalent to 0.674mg
phenylalanine per 4mg chewable tablet).

3. How to take Montelukast Paediatric
Always have your child take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your child’s doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
 This medicine is to be given to a child under adult supervision.
For children who have problems consuming a chewable tablet,
an oral granule formulation is available.
 Your child should take only one chewable tablet of Montelukast
Paediatric once a day as prescribed by your doctor.
 It should be taken even when your child has no symptoms or if
he/she has an acute asthma attack.
A translation of the day of the week as they appear on the blister
strips is as follows:

.

Tell your doctor about any medical problems or allergies your child
has now or has had.
Do not give Montelukast Paediatric to your child
 if he/she is allergic to montelukast or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you give Montelukast
Paediatric to your child.
 If your child’s asthma or breathing gets worse, tell your doctor
immediately.
 Oral Montelukast Paediatric is not meant to treat acute asthma
attacks. If an attack occurs, follow the instructions your doctor

Italian:
Lunedi
Sabato Domenica
English: Monday
Saturday Sunday

Martedi

Mercoledi

Giovedi

Tuesday

Wednesday Thursday

Venerdi
Friday

For children 2 to 5 years of age:
The recommended dose is one 4mg chewable tablet daily to be
taken in the evening.
If your child is taking Montelukast Paediatric, be sure that he/she
does not take any other medicines that contain the same active
ingredient, montelukast.
This medicine is for oral use.
The tablets are to be chewed before swallowing.

Montelukast Paediatric should not be taken immediately with food; it
should be taken at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after food.
If your child takes more Montelukast Paediatric than he/she
should
Contact your child’s doctor immediately for advice.
There were no side effects reported in the majority of overdose
reports. The most frequently occurring symptoms reported with
overdose in adults and children included abdominal pain, sleepiness,
thirst, headache, vomiting, and hyperactivity.
If you forget to give Montelukast Paediatric to your child
Try to give Montelukast Paediatric as prescribed. However, if your
child misses a dose, just resume the usual schedule of one
chewable tablet once daily.
Do not give a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If your child stops taking Montelukast Paediatric
Montelukast Paediatric can treat your child’s asthma only if he/she
continues taking it.
It is important for your child to continue taking Montelukast
Paediatric for as long as your doctor prescribes. It will help control
your child’s asthma.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your child’s doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
In clinical studies with Montelukast Paediatric, the most commonly
reported side effects (occurring in at least 1 of 100 patients and less
than 1 of 10 paediatric patients treated) thought to be related to
Montelukast Paediatric were:
 abdominal pain
 thirst
Additionally, the following side effect was reported in clinical studies
with Montelukast 10mg film-coated tablets and 5mg chewable
tablets:
 headache
These were usually mild and occurred at a greater frequency in
patients treated with Montelukast than placebo (a pill containing no
medication).
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using
the following convention:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Additionally, while the medicine has been on the market, the
following have been reported:
 upper respiratory infection (Very common)
 increased bleeding tendency (Rare)
 allergic reactions including swelling of the face, lips, tongue,
and/or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or
swallowing (Uncommon)
 behaviour and mood related changes [dream abnormalities,
including nightmares, trouble sleeping, sleepwalking, irritability,
feeling anxious, restlessness, agitation including aggressive
behaviour or hostility, depression (Uncommon); tremor,
disturbance in attention, memory impairment (Rare);
hallucinations, disorientation, suicidal thoughts and actions (Very
rare)]
 dizziness, drowsiness, pins and needles/numbness, seizure
(Uncommon)
 palpitations (Rare)
 nosebleed (Uncommon), swelling (inflammation) of the lungs
(Very rare)
 diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting (Common); dry mouth, indigestion
(Uncommon)
 hepatitis (inflammation of the liver) (Very rare)
 rash (Common); bruising, itching, hives (Uncommon); tender red
lumps under the skin most commonly on your shins (erythema
nodosum), severe skin reactions (erythema multiforme) that may
occur without warning (Very rare)
 joint or muscle pain, muscle cramps (Uncommon)
 fever (Common); weakness/tiredness, feeling unwell, swelling
(Uncommon).

In asthmatic patients treated with montelukast, very rare cases of a
combination of symptoms such as flu-like illness, pins and needles
or numbness of arms and legs, worsening of pulmonary symptoms
and/or rash (Churg-Strauss syndrome) have been reported. You
must tell your doctor right away if your child gets one or more of
these symptoms (See section 2).
Reporting of side effects
If your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Montelukast Paediatric
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store tablets above 30°C. Store in the original container in
order to protect from moisture and light.
Do not put the tablets into another container, as they might get
mixed up. Do not remove the tablet from the calendar pack until your
child is ready to take it.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label after 'Exp'. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
REMEMBER: This medicine is for your child only. It should not be
shared with anyone else.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Remember if your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return
any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Montelukast Paediatric contains
The active ingredient in Montelukast Paediatric is montelukast
sodium. Each tablet contains 4mg montelukast (as montelukast
sodium).
The other ingredients are mannitol (E421), microcrystalline cellulose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, red ferric oxide (E172) croscarmellose
sodium, cherry flavour, aspartame (E951) and magnesium stearate.
What Montelukast Paediatric looks like and contents of the
pack
The tablets is pink, oval, bi-convex shaped engraved on one side
'711' and plain on the other.
Montelukast Paediatric is available in a calendar pack containing
28 tablets.
Manufactured by: Merck Sharp & Dohme B.V., Waarderweg 39,
Haarlem, The Netherlands.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Montelukast Paediatric 4mg chewable tablets; PL 18799/0960
Leaflet date: 20.04.2017
POM

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.
Information is given by:
In UK: Asthma UK, 18 Mansell Street, London E1 8AA. Alternatively
phone the Asthma UK Helpline on 0300 222 5800, Monday to Friday
9 am to 5 pm, calls charged at local rate
(The Asthma UK is independent charity working to conquer asthma
and is not associated with Merck Sharp & Dohme Limited.)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide