Skip to Content

MONOPOST 50 MICROGRAMS/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION IN SINGLE-DOSE CONTAINER

Active substance(s): LATANOPROST

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Monopost

50 micrograms/ml
eye drops,
solution in single-dose container
Latanoprost
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor, or pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See Section 4.

hydroxystearate (derived from castor oil) which using the solution. Open a new single-dose
may cause skin reactions.
unit each time you use MONOPOST.
These instructions tell you how to use the
drops:
3. HOW TO USE MONOPOST

Usual dose
• Always use MONOPOST exactly as your
doctor has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
MONOPOST is used to treat conditions
Children
• The usual dose for adults (including the
known as open angle glaucoma and ocular
MONOPOST has not been investigated in
elderly) is one drop once a day in the
hypertension. Both of these conditions are
children (below 18 years).
affected eye(s). The best time to do this is in
linked with an increase in the pressure within
the evening.
Other
medicines
and
MONOPOST
your eye, eventually affecting your eye sight.

Do not use MONOPOST more than once
MONOPOST may interact with other
a
day, because the effectiveness of the
medicines. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
treatment can be reduced if you administer it
are using, have recently used or might use any
YOU USE MONOPOST
more often.
other medicines.
• Always use MONOPOST exactly as this leaflet
Do not use MONOPOST
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
tells you or as your doctor has told you, until
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
Do not use MONOPOST when you are
your doctor tells you to stop. Check with your
latanoprost or any of the other ingredients of pregnant or breast-feeding.
doctor, or pharmacist or nurse if you are not
this medicine (listed in section 6).
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
sure.
• If you are pregnant or trying to become
may be pregnant or are planning to have a
pregnant.
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice Contact lens wearers
• If you are breast feeding.
If you wear contact lenses, you should remove
before using this medicine.
them before using MONOPOST. After using
Warnings and precautions
Driving and using machines
MONOPOST you should wait 15 minutes
Talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse
When you use MONOPOST you might have
before putting your contact lenses back in.
before using MONOPOST if you think any of
blurred vision, for a short time. If this happens
the following apply to you:
Instructions for use
to you, do not drive or use any tools or
• If you are about to have or have had eye
The drops are supplied in single-dose units.
machines until your vision becomes clear
surgery (including cataract surgery).
Use the solution from one single dose unit
again.
• If you suffer from eye problems (such as
for administration to the affected eye(s)
Important information about some of the
eye pain, irritation or inflammation, blurred
immediately after opening the container. Since
ingredients of MONOPOST
vision).
sterility cannot be maintained after opening,
MONOPOST contains macrogolglycerol
• If you know that you suffer from dry eyes.
throw away the container immediately after

1. Wash your hands and sit or stand
comfortably.
2. Use your finger to gently pull down the lower
eyelid of your affected eye.
3. Place the tip of the single-dose container
close to, but not touching your eye.
4. Squeeze the single-dose container gently so
that only one drop goes into your eye, then 6. Repeat in your other eye if your doctor has
told you to do this.
release the lower eyelid.
7. Throw away the single-dose container after
use. Do not keep it to use it again.
If you use MONOPOST with other eye drops
Wait at least 5 minutes between using
MONOPOST and using other eye drops.

5. Press a finger against the corner of the
affected eye by the nose. Hold for 1 minute
whilst keeping the eye closed.

Monopost

50 micrograms/ml
eye drops,
solution in single-dose container
Latanoprost

00000000
00000000

What is in this leaflet:
1. What MONOPOST is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
MONOPOST
3. How to use MONOPOST
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store MONOPOST
6. Contents of the pack and other information

• If you have severe asthma or your asthma is
not well controlled.
• If you wear contact lenses. You can still use
MONOPOST belongs to a group of medicines
MONOPOST, but follow the instruction for
known as prostaglandins. It lowers the pressure
contact lens wearers in Section 3.
within your eye by increasing the natural
• If you have suffered or are currently suffering
outflow of fluid from inside the eye into the
from a viral infection of the eye caused by
bloodstream.
the herpes simplex virus (HSV).
1. WHAT MONOPOST IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in
100 people

Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them. • Irritation or disruption to the surface of the
eye, eyelid inflammation (blepharitis) and
Very common: may affect more than 1 in
eye pain.
10 people

• Worsening of angina in patients who also
have heart disease.
• Chest pain.
• Sunken eye appearance (eye sulcus
deepening).

• A gradual change in your eye colour by
increasing the amount of brown pigment in
the coloured part of the eye known as the
iris.
- If you have mixed-colour eyes (bluebrown, grey-brown, yellow-brown or

Patients have also reported the following sideeffects: fluid filled area within the coloured
part of the eye (iris cyst), headache, dizziness,
palpitations, muscle pain, joint pain and
developing a viral infection of the eye caused
by the herpes simplex virus (HSV).

• Eyelid swelling, dryness of the eye,
inflammation or irritation of the surface
of the eye (keratitis), blurred vision and
conjunctivitis.
• Skin rash.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
• Inflammation of the iris, the coloured part of
the eye (iritis/uveitis), swelling of the retina
(macular oedema), symptoms of swelling or
scratching/damage to the surface of the eye,
swelling around the eye (periorbital oedema)
misdirected eyelashes or an extra row of
eyelashes, sensitivity to light (photophobia).
• Skin reactions on the eyelids, darkening of
the skin of the eyelids.
• Asthma, worsening of asthma and shortness
of breath (dyspnoea).
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in
10,000 people

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
or pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme.
Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MONOPOST
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What MONOPOST contains
The active substance is latanoprost.
1 ml eye drops solution contains
50 micrograms of latanoprost.
The other ingredients are: macrogolglycerol
hydroxystearate 40, sorbitol, carbomer 974P,
macrogol 4000, disodium edetate, sodium
hydroxide (for pH-adjustment), water for
injections.

Manufacturer
EXCELVISION
27, RUE DE LA LOMBARDIERE
ZI LA LOMBARDIÈRE
07100 ANNONAY
FRANCE
This leaflet was last revised in 05/2016.
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at THEA
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, telephone number
0870 192 3283

What MONOPOST looks like and contents of
the pack

This medicine is an eye drops, solution in
a single-dose container. The solution looks
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date slightly yellow and cloudy. It contains no
which is stated on the carton, sachet and
preservative.
single-dose container. The expiry date refers to The single-dose containers are packed in a
the last day of that month.
sachet of 5 units, each single-dose container
holding 0.2 ml of solution.
Store below 25°C.
A pack size contains 5 (1 sachet of 5),
After first opening of the sachet: use the single- 10 (2 sachets of 5), 3 (6 sachets of 5) or
dose containers within 7 days.
90 (18 sachets of 5) single-dose containers.
After first opening of the single-dose container, Not all pack sizes may be available.
use immediately and throw away the singleMarketing Authorisation Holder and
dose container after use.
Manufacturer
Do not throw away any medicines via
Marketing Authorisation Holder
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you LABORATOIRES THEA
12, RUE LOUIS BLERIOT
no longer use. These measures will help to
63017 CLERMONT-FERRAND CEDEX 2
protect the environment.
FRANCE

N2345U30ASP/0116

green-brown) you are more likely to see
this change than if you have eyes of one
colour (blue, grey, green or brown eyes).
- Any changes in your eye colour may take
years to develop although it is normally
seen within 8 months of treatment.
- The colour change may be permanent
Contact your doctor as soon as possible if you
and may be more noticeable if you use
swallow MONOPOST accidentally.
MONOPOST in only one eye.
If you forget to use MONOPOST
- There appears to be no problems
Carry on with the usual dosage at the usual
associated with the change in eye colour.
time. Do not take a double dose to make up
- The eye colour change does not continue
for a forgotten dose. If you are unsure about
after MONOPOST treatment is stopped.
anything talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
• Redness of the eye.
• Eye irritation (a feeling of burning, grittiness,
If you stop using MONOPOST
itching, stinging or the sensation of a foreign
Talk to your doctor if you want to stop using
body in the eye).
MONOPOST.
• A gradual change to eyelashes of the treated
If you have any further questions on the use of
eye and the fine hairs around the treated
this medicine, ask your doctor, or pharmacist
eye, seen mostly in people of Japanese
or nurse.
origin. These changes involve an increase of
the colour (darkening), length, thickness and
number of your eye lashes.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
If you use more MONOPOST than you
should
If you put too many drops into your eye, you
may have some minor irritation in your eye and
your eyes may water and turn red. This should
pass, but if you are worried talk to your doctor.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide