Skip to Content

MOMETASONE FUROATE 50 MICROGRAMS/ACTUATION NASAL SPRAY SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): MOMETASONE FUROATE / MOMETASONE FUROATE MONOHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1578/190815/1/F

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the MHRA Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Nasonex® 50 micrograms/actuation Nasal Spray, Suspension

POM
PL 15184/1578 Nasonex
50 micrograms/actuation
Nasal Spray, Suspension
Nasonex is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp
& Dohme Corp.

5. How to store Nasonex










KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not freeze.
Do not use Nasonex after the expiry date which
is stated on the bottle and carton label and
carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month. If your doctor tells you to stop using
this medicine, take any remaining medicine
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only
keep this medicine if your doctor tells you to.
The bottle should be used within 2 months of
first opening.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show
any other signs of deterioration, ask your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures
will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Nasonex contains
• Each metered actuation delivers 50 micrograms
of mometasone furoate.
• The other ingredients are dispersible cellulose,
glycerol, sodium citrate,
citric acid monohydrate, polysorbate 80,
benzalkonium chloride and purified water.
What Nasonex looks like and contents of the
pack
• Nasonex is a white to off-white opaque
suspension.
• Each bottle contains 140 actuations.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Schering-Plough Labo NV,
Heist-op-den Berg, Belgium and is procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

Leaflet revision date: 19/08/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

(mometasone furoate)
Please read this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Nasonex 50
micrograms/actuation Nasal Spray, Suspension
and will be referred to as Nasonex throughout the
rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Nasonex is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Nasonex
3. How to use Nasonex
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Nasonex
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Nasonex is and what it is used for
What is Nasonex?
Nasonex Nasal Spray contains mometasone
furoate, one of a group of medicines called
corticosteroids. When mometasone furoate is
sprayed into the nose, it can help to relieve
inflammation (swelling and irritation of the nose),
sneezing, itching and a blocked up or runny nose.
What is Nasonex used for?
Hay fever and perennial rhinitis
Nasonex is used to treat the symptoms of
hayfever (also called seasonal allergic rhinitis) and
perennial rhinitis in adults and children aged 3 and
older.
Hayfever, which occurs at certain times of the
year, is an allergic reaction caused by breathing in
pollen from trees, grasses, weeds and also
moulds and fungal spores. Perennial rhinitis
occurs throughout the year and symptoms can be
caused by a sensitivity to a variety of things
including house dust mite, animal hair (or dander),
feathers and certain foods. Nasonex reduces the
swelling and irritation in your nose and thereby
relieving sneezing, itching and a blocked-up or
runny nose caused by hay fever or perennial
rhinitis.

Nasal polyps
Nasonex is used to treat nasal polyps in adults
aged 18 and over. Nasal polyps are small growths
on the lining of the nose and usually affect
both nostrils. Nasonex reduces the inflammation in
the nose, causing the polyps to gradually shrink,
thereby relieving a blocked feeling in the nose
which may affect breathing through the nose.
2. What you need to know before you use
Nasonex
Do not use Nasonex
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
mometasone furoate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have an untreated infection in your nose.
Use of Nasonex during an untreated infection in
your nose, such as herpes, can worsen the
infection. You should wait until the infection is
resolved before you start using the nasal spray.
• if you have recently had an operation on your
nose or you have injured your nose. You should
not use the nasal spray until your nose has
healed.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Nasonex
• if you have or have ever had tuberculosis.
• if you have any other infection.
• if you are taking other corticosteroid medicines,
either by mouth or by injection.
• if you have cystic fibrosis.
While you are using Nasonex, talk to your doctor
• if your immune system is not functioning well (if
you have difficulty in fighting infection) and you
come into contact with anyone with measles or
chickenpox. You should avoid coming into
contact with anyone who has these infections.
• if you have an infection of the nose or throat.
• if you are using the medicine for several months
or longer.
• if you have persistent irritation to the nose or
throat.
When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high
doses for long periods of time, side effects may
occur due to the drug being absorbed in the body.
If your eyes are itching or irritated, your doctor
may recommend that you use other treatments
with Nasonex.

Children
When used at high doses for long periods of time,
corticosteroid nasal sprays may cause certain
side-effects, such as slowed growth rate in
children.
It is recommended that the height of children
receiving long-term treatment with nasal
corticosteroids is regularly monitored and if any
changes are noted, their doctor should be notified.
Other medicines and Nasonex
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
If you are taking other corticosteroid medicines for
allergy, either by mouth or injection, your doctor
may advise you to stop taking them once you
begin using Nasonex. A few people may find that
once they discontinue oral or injected
corticosteroids they suffer from some undesirable
effects, such as joint or muscular pain, weakness
and depression. You may also seem to develop
other allergies, such as itchy, watering eyes or
patches of red and itchy skin. If you develop any
of these effects, you should contact your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There is little or no information on the use of
Nasonex in pregnant women. It is not known if
mometasone furoate is found in breast milk.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no known information on the effect of
Nasonex on the ability to drive or use machinery.
Nasonex contains benzalkonium chloride
Nasonex contains benzalkonium chloride which
may cause nasal irritation.
3. How to use Nasonex
Always use Nasonex exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. Do not use a
larger dose or use the spray more often or for
longer than your doctor tells you to.
Treatment of Hayfever and Perennial Rhinitis
Use in adults and children over 12 years old
The usual dose is two sprays into each nostril
once a day.
• Once your symptoms are under control, your
doctor may advise you to decrease the dose.
• If you do not start to feel any better, you should
see your doctor and he or she may tell you to
increase the dose; the maximum daily dose is
four sprays into each nostril once a day.

Use in children aged 3 to 11 years
The usual dose is one spray into each nostril
once daily.
In some patients Nasonex begins to relieve
symptoms within 12 hours after the first dose;
however full benefit of treatment may not be seen
in the first two days. Therefore, you should
continue regular use to achieve full benefit of
treatment.
If you or your child suffer badly from hayfever,
your doctor may tell you to start using Nasonex
some days before the start of the pollen season,
as this will help to prevent your hayfever
symptoms from occurring.
Nasal Polyps
Use in adults over 18 years old
The usual starting dose is two sprays into
each nostril once daily.
• If symptoms are not controlled after 5 to 6
weeks, the dose may be increased to two
sprays in each nostril twice daily. Once
symptoms are under control, your doctor may
advise you to decrease your dose.
• If no improvement in symptoms is seen after 5 to
6 weeks of twice daily administration, you
should contact your doctor.
Preparing your nasal spray for use
Your Nasonex Nasal Spray has a dust cap which
protects the nozzle and keeps it clean. Remember
to take this off before using the spray and to
replace it after use.
If you are using the spray for the first time you
need to ‘prime’ the bottle by pumping the spray 10
times until a fine mist is produced:
1. Gently shake the bottle.
2. Put your forefinger and middle finger either side
of the nozzle and your thumb underneath the
bottle. Do Not pierce the nasal applicator.
3. Point the nozzle away from you and then press
down with your fingers to pump the spray 10
times until a fine mist is produced.
If you have not used the spray for 14 days or
more, you need to “re-prime” the bottle by
pumping the spray 2 times until a fine mist is
produced.

How to use your nasal spray
1. Shake the bottle gently and
remove the dust cap.
(Figure 1)

If you forget to use Nasonex
If you forget to use your nasal spray at the right
time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry
on as before. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.

2. Gently blow your nose.

If you stop using Nasonex
In some patients Nasonex should begin to relieve
symptoms 12 hours after the first dose; however
full benefit of treatment may not be seen for up to
two days. It is very important that you use your
nasal spray regularly. Do not stop your treatment
even if you feel better unless told to do so by your
doctor.

3. Close one nostril and put the
nozzle into the other nostril
as shown. (Figure 2) Tilt your
head forward slightly, keeping
the bottle upright.

4. Start to breathe in gently or slowly through your
nose and whilst you are breathing in squirt a
spray of fine mist into your nose by pressing
down ONCE with your fingers.
5. Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat step 4
to inhale a second spray in the same nostril if
applicable.
6. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe
out through the mouth.
7. Repeat steps 3 to 6 for the
other nostril (Figure 3).
After using the spray, wipe
the nozzle carefully with a
clean handkerchief or tissue
and replace the dust cap.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Cleaning your nasal spray
• It is important to clean your nasal spray
regularly, otherwise it may not work properly.
• Remove the dust cap and gently pull off the
nozzle.
• Wash the nozzle and dust cap in warm water
and then rinse under a running tap.
• Do not try to unblock the nasal applicator by
inserting a pin or other sharp object as this
will damage the applicator and cause you
not to get the right dose of medicine.
• Allow the dust cap and nozzle to dry in a warm
place.
• Push the nozzle back onto the bottle and
replace the dust cap.
• The spray will need to be primed again with 2
sprays when first used after cleaning.

When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high
doses for long periods of time, side effects may
occur due to the drug being absorbed in the body.

If you use more Nasonex than you should
Tell your doctor if you accidentally use more than
you were told.
If you use steroids for a long time or in large
amounts they may, rarely, affect some of your
hormones. In children this may affect growth and
development.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Immediate hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions may
occur after use of this product. These reactions
may be severe. You should stop taking Nasonex
and get immediate medical help if you experience
symptoms such as:
• swollen face, tongue or pharynx
• trouble swallowing
• hives
• wheezing or trouble breathing

Other side effects
Most people do not have any problems after using
the nasal spray. However, some people, after
using Nasonex or other corticosteroid nasal
sprays, may find that they suffer from:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people):
• headache
• sneezing
• nose bleeds [occurred very commonly (may
affect more than 1 in 10 people) in people with
nasal polyps receiving Nasonex two sprays in
each nostril twice a day]
• sore nose or throat
• ulcers in the nose
• respiratory tract infection
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
the available data):
• increase in pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
and/or cataracts causing visual disturbances,
• damage to the partition in the nose which
separates the nostrils
• changes in taste and smell
• difficulty in breathing and/or wheezing
Ref:1578/190815/1/B

Ref: 1578/190815/2/F

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the MHRA Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

POM
PL 15184/1578 Mometasone Furoate
50 micrograms/actuation
Nasal Spray, Suspension

Leaflet revision date: 19/08/15
5. How to store Mometasone Furoate










KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not freeze.
Do not use Mometasone Furoate after the
expiry date which is stated on the bottle and
carton label and carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month. If your doctor tells
you to stop using this medicine, take any
remaining medicine back to the pharmacist for
safe disposal. Only keep this medicine if your
doctor tells you to.
The bottle should be used within 2 months of
first opening.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show
any other signs of deterioration, ask your
pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures
will help to protect the environment.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Mometasone Furoate 50 micrograms/actuation
Nasal Spray, Suspension
Please read this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is called Mometasone Furoate 50
micrograms/actuation Nasal Spray, Suspension
and will be referred to as Mometasone Furoate
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Mometasone Furoate is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Mometasone Furoate
3. How to use Mometasone Furoate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mometasone Furoate
6. Contents of the pack and other information

6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Mometasone Furoate is and what it is
used for

What Mometasone Furoate contains
• Each metered actuation delivers 50 micrograms
of mometasone furoate.
• The other ingredients are dispersible cellulose,
glycerol, sodium citrate,
citric acid monohydrate, polysorbate 80,
benzalkonium chloride and purified water.

What is Mometasone Furoate?
Mometasone FuroateNasal Spray contains
mometasone furoate, one of a group of medicines
called corticosteroids. When mometasone furoate
is sprayed into the nose, it can help to relieve
inflammation (swelling and irritation of the nose),
sneezing, itching and a blocked up or runny nose.

What Mometasone Furoate looks like and
contents of the pack
• Mometasone Furoate is a white to off-white
opaque suspension.
• Each bottle contains 140 actuations.

What is Mometasone Furoate used for?
Hay fever and perennial rhinitis
Mometasone Furoateis used to treat the
symptoms of hayfever (also called seasonal
allergic rhinitis) and perennial rhinitis in adults and
children aged 3 and older.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Schering-Plough Labo NV,
Heist-op-den Berg, Belgium and is procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

Hayfever, which occurs at certain times of the
year, is an allergic reaction caused by breathing in
pollen from trees, grasses, weeds and also
moulds and fungal spores. Perennial rhinitis
occurs throughout the year and symptoms can be
caused by a sensitivity to a variety of things
including house dust mite, animal hair (or dander),
feathers and certain foods. Mometasone Furoate
reduces the swelling and irritation in your nose
and thereby relieving sneezing, itching and a
blocked-up or runny nose caused by hay fever or
perennial rhinitis.

Nasal polyps
Mometasone Furoate is used to treat nasal polyps
in adults aged 18 and over. Nasal polyps are small
growths on the lining of the nose and usually
affect both nostrils. Mometasone Furoate reduces
the inflammation in the nose, causing the polyps
to gradually shrink, thereby relieving a blocked
feeling in the nose which may affect breathing
through the nose.
2. What you need to know before you use
Mometasone Furoate
Do not use Mometasone Furoate
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
mometasone furoate or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have an untreated infection in your nose.
Use of Mometasone Furoate during an
untreated infection in your nose, such as
herpes, can worsen the infection. You should
wait until the infection is resolved before you
start using the nasal spray.
• if you have recently had an operation on your
nose or you have injured your nose. You should
not use the nasal spray until your nose has
healed.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Mometasone Furoate
• if you have or have ever had tuberculosis.
• if you have any other infection.
• if you are taking other corticosteroid medicines,
either by mouth or by injection.
• if you have cystic fibrosis.
While you are using Mometasone Furoate, talk to
your doctor
• if your immune system is not functioning well (if
you have difficulty in fighting infection) and you
come into contact with anyone with measles or
chickenpox. You should avoid coming into
contact with anyone who has these infections.
• if you have an infection of the nose or throat.
• if you are using the medicine for several months
or longer.
• if you have persistent irritation to the nose or
throat.
When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high
doses for long periods of time, side effects may
occur due to the drug being absorbed in the body.
If your eyes are itching or irritated, your doctor
may recommend that you use other treatments
with Mometasone Furoate.

Children
When used at high doses for long periods of time,
corticosteroid nasal sprays may cause certain
side-effects, such as slowed growth rate in
children.
It is recommended that the height of children
receiving long-term treatment with nasal
corticosteroids is regularly monitored and if any
changes are noted, their doctor should be notified.
Other medicines and Mometasone Furoate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
If you are taking other corticosteroid medicines for
allergy, either by mouth or injection, your doctor
may advise you to stop taking them once you
begin using Mometasone Furoate. A few people
may find that once they discontinue oral or
injected corticosteroids they suffer from some
undesirable effects, such as joint or muscular pain,
weakness and depression. You may also seem to
develop other allergies, such as itchy, watering
eyes or patches of red and itchy skin. If you
develop any of these effects, you should contact
your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There is little or no information on the use of
Mometasone Furoate in pregnant women. It is not
known if mometasone furoate is found in breast
milk. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no known information on the effect of
Mometasone Furoate on the ability to drive or use
machinery.
Mometasone Furoate contains benzalkonium
chloride
Mometasone Furoate contains benzalkonium
chloride which may cause nasal irritation.
3. How to use Mometasone Furoate
Always use Mometasone Furoate exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Do not
use a larger dose or use the spray more often or
for longer than your doctor tells you to.

Treatment of Hayfever and Perennial Rhinitis
Use in adults and children over 12 years old
The usual dose is two sprays into each nostril
once a day.
• Once your symptoms are under control, your
doctor may advise you to decrease the dose.
• If you do not start to feel any better, you should
see your doctor and he or she may tell you to
increase the dose; the maximum daily dose is
four sprays into each nostril once a day.
Use in children aged 3 to 11 years
The usual dose is one spray into each nostril
once daily.
In some patients Mometasone Furoate begins to
relieve symptoms within 12 hours after the first
dose; however full benefit of treatment may not be
seen in the first two days. Therefore, you should
continue regular use to achieve full benefit of
treatment.
If you or your child suffer badly from hayfever,
your doctor may tell you to start using
Mometasone Furoate some days before the start
of the pollen season, as this will help to prevent
your hayfever symptoms from occurring.
Nasal Polyps
Use in adults over 18 years old
The usual starting dose is two sprays into
each nostril once daily.
• If symptoms are not controlled after 5 to 6
weeks, the dose may be increased to two
sprays in each nostril twice daily. Once
symptoms are under control, your doctor may
advise you to decrease your dose.
• If no improvement in symptoms is seen after 5 to
6 weeks of twice daily administration, you
should contact your doctor.
Preparing your nasal spray for use
Your Mometasone Furoate Nasal Spray has a dust
cap which protects the nozzle and keeps it clean.
Remember to take this off before using the spray
and to replace it after use.
If you are using the spray for the first time you
need to ‘prime’ the bottle by pumping the spray 10
times until a fine mist is produced:
1. Gently shake the bottle.
2. Put your forefinger and middle finger either side
of the nozzle and your thumb underneath the
bottle. Do Not pierce the nasal applicator.
3. Point the nozzle away from you and then press
down with your fingers to pump the spray 10
times until a fine mist is produced.
If you have not used the spray for 14 days or
more, you need to “re-prime” the bottle by
pumping the spray 2 times until a fine mist is
produced.

How to use your nasal spray
1. Shake the bottle gently and
remove the dust cap.
(Figure 1)

If you forget to use Mometasone Furoate
If you forget to use your nasal spray at the right
time, use it as soon as you remember, then carry
on as before. Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.

2. Gently blow your nose.

If you stop using Mometasone Furoate
In some patients Mometasone Furoate should
begin to relieve symptoms 12 hours after the first
dose; however full benefit of treatment may not be
seen for up to two days. It is very important that
you use your nasal spray regularly. Do not stop
your treatment even if you feel better unless told
to do so by your doctor.

3. Close one nostril and put the
nozzle into the other nostril
as shown. (Figure 2) Tilt your
head forward slightly, keeping
the bottle upright.

4. Start to breathe in gently or slowly through your
nose and whilst you are breathing in squirt a
spray of fine mist into your nose by pressing
down ONCE with your fingers.
5. Breathe out through your mouth. Repeat step 4
to inhale a second spray in the same nostril if
applicable.
6. Remove the nozzle from this nostril and breathe
out through the mouth.
7. Repeat steps 3 to 6 for the
other nostril (Figure 3).
After using the spray, wipe
the nozzle carefully with a
clean handkerchief or tissue
and replace the dust cap.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Cleaning your nasal spray
• It is important to clean your nasal spray
regularly, otherwise it may not work properly.
• Remove the dust cap and gently pull off the
nozzle.
• Wash the nozzle and dust cap in warm water
and then rinse under a running tap.
• Do not try to unblock the nasal applicator by
inserting a pin or other sharp object as this
will damage the applicator and cause you
not to get the right dose of medicine.
• Allow the dust cap and nozzle to dry in a warm
place.
• Push the nozzle back onto the bottle and
replace the dust cap.
• The spray will need to be primed again with 2
sprays when first used after cleaning.

When corticosteroid nasal sprays are used at high
doses for long periods of time, side effects may
occur due to the drug being absorbed in the body.

If you use more Mometasone Furoate than you
should
Tell your doctor if you accidentally use more than
you were told.
If you use steroids for a long time or in large
amounts they may, rarely, affect some of your
hormones. In children this may affect growth and
development.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Immediate hypersensitivity (allergic) reactions may
occur after use of this product. These reactions
may be severe. You should stop taking
Mometasone Furoate and get immediate medical
help if you experience symptoms such as:
• swollen face, tongue or pharynx
• trouble swallowing
• hives
• wheezing or trouble breathing

Other side effects
Most people do not have any problems after using
the nasal spray. However, some people, after
using Mometasone Furoate or other corticosteroid
nasal sprays, may find that they suffer from:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10
people):
• headache
• sneezing
• nose bleeds [occurred very commonly (may
affect more than 1 in 10 people) in people with
nasal polyps receiving Nasonex two sprays in
each nostril twice a day]
• sore nose or throat
• ulcers in the nose
• respiratory tract infection
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
the available data):
• increase in pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
and/or cataracts causing visual disturbances,
• damage to the partition in the nose which
separates the nostrils
• changes in taste and smell
• difficulty in breathing and/or wheezing
Ref:1578/190815/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide