Skip to Content

MOLCER EAR DROPS

Active substance(s): DOCUSATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Molcer Ear Drops
Docusate Sodium BP 50mg/ml
Please read this leaflet carefully before using this medicine. If
you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
Contains Docusate Sodium BP 50mg/ml
In addition to the above the drops also contain Propylene
Glycol and Purified Water.
Molcer Ear Drops is available in packs of 15ml.

Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
Store between 4°C and 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date marked on the pack.
Leaflet prepared July 2015

Docusate Sodium is an anionic surfactant (a type of mild
detergent) use to treat hardened ear wax.
Product licence holder:Wallace Manufacturing Chemists Ltd
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon OX14 3JF
Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Product licence number: PL 0400/5019R
The drops are manufactured for Wallace by :Thorpe Laboratories Ltd.,
Enterprise Road, Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire
LN12 1LH
Molcer Ear Drops are used for the softening of ear wax.
You should not use this medicine if: You are allergic to any of the ingredients.
 You suffer from perforation of the ear drum.
 You suffer from eczema of the outer ear.
 You have any infection or inflammation of the outer ear.
Special Warnings: Do not administer to children unless on the instructions of
a doctor.
 Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.
Dosage
Lie on side with the affected ear uppermost. Fill the ear with
Molcer solution using the dropper and remain in this position
for a few minutes. Place a small plug of cotton wool in the ear
before rising and leave the plug in until the next treatment. If
both ears are affected repeat the procedure for the other ear.
Do this for two nights and the wax will be soft and easily
removed.
In difficult cases it may be necessary for you doctor to employ
syringing with warm water to remove the wax after it has
been softened.
Overdose:Overdose is unlikely when used as directed.
Side effects
Side effects are unlikely when used as directed, although a
few individuals may experience irritation at the point of
application. If you experience any pain when using these
drops then you should consult your doctor or hospital
immediately.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide