Skip to Content

MODALIM100 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): CIPROFIBRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CIPROFIBRATE 100 mg TABLETS
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as ciprofibrate throughout
the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company. It may have
looked slightly different. However, either brand will have the same effect
In this leaflet:
1. What ciprofibrate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take ciprofibrate
3. How to take ciprofibrate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store ciprofibrate
6. Further information
1. WHAT CIPROFIBRATE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Ciprofibrate 100mg Tablets. This belongs to a group of medicines
commonly known as ‘fibrates’. These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the
blood. For example the fats known as triglycerides.
Ciprofibrate is used alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments such as exercise
and weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the blood.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE CIPROFIBRATE
Do not take ciprofibrate if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofibrate or any of the other ingredients of ciprofibrate
(see Section 6: Further information) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant (see “Pregnancy and
breast-feeding” section below)
• You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section below)
• You have severe liver or kidney problems
• You are taking 'fibrates' (such as clofibrate, bezafibrate, fenofibrate or gemfibrozil)- used to
treat high blood fat levels
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking ciprofibrate.
Take special care with ciprofibrate. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
ciprofibrate if:
• You have unexpected muscle pains, tenderness or weakness
• You have liver or kidney problems
• You have an under-active thyroid gland
• You are over 70 years of age
• You or a member of your family have had muscle problems in the past.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking ciprofibrate.
Blood Tests
• Taking ciprofibrate may affect the results of some blood tests. During treatment your doctor
may do blood tests to check how your liver is working
• If you are going to have any other blood tests, it is important to tell the person taking the test
that you are taking ciprofibrate
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because ciprofibrate can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some
medicines can affect the way ciprofibrate works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Statins (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, fluvastatin and rosuvastatin)- used to
treat high blood fat levels
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Insulin or Metformin - used for diabetes
• Contraceptive medicines (such as 'The Pill) or hormone replacement therapy (HRT)
Taking ciprofibrate with alcohol
One of the side effects of this medicine is muscle problems. Drinking a lot of alcohol may
increase the chance of muscle problems. This means that you must limit the amount of alcohol
you drink while you are taking ciprofibrate. Ask your doctor for more advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take ciprofibrate if you are:
• Pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
• Breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is because small amounts of ciprofibrate may
pass into the mother’s milk
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
If you get dizzy, drowsy and tired while taking ciprofibrate, then you should not drive or use any
tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of ciprofibrate
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking ciprofibrate. This medicine contains soya bean oil. If you are allergic to peanut or
soya, do not use this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE CIPROFIBRATE
Always take ciprofibrate exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not give to children under 12 years
• It is important while you are taking ciprofibrate to keep to any special diet you have been given
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose
yourself, but ask your doctor

How much to take
• The usual dose for adults is 1 tablet every day
• Do not take any more than 1 tablet each day
• If you have kidney problems, only take 1 tablet every other day
If you take more ciprofibrate than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take ciprofibrate
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you stop taking ciprofibrate
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking ciprofibrate just
because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, ciprofibrate can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away - you may
need urgent medical treatment.
• Muscle problems, such as cramps, pain or tenderness. This can lead to kidney failure
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash (which may be itchy and lumpy), itching
and being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Inflammation of the lungs which causes breathlessness, cough and raised temperature.
• Scarring of the lungs which causes shortness of breath.
• Liver problems. This may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Severe pain in the upper right corner of your stomach, which could reach through to your
back. You may also have a fever and feel or be sick. This could be a sign of biliary colic or
gallstones.
Other side effects are:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
• Hair loss, balding
• Headache, balance problems
• Feeling dizzy, drowsy or tired
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Diarrhoea, indigestion or stomach pains
• Pain in your muscles
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
• Impotence
• You may bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder
(thrombocytopenia).
• Muscle weakness, cramps, stiffness and spasm.
• Inflammation of your muscles
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE CIPROFIBRATE
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not use ciprofibrate after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor
or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What ciprofibrate contains
• The active substance is ciprofibrate. Each tablet contains 100 mg of ciprofibrate.
• The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
hypromellose (E464), Sterotex K and sodium lauryl sulfate.
What ciprofibrate looks like and contents of the pack
Ciprofibrate is round, white tablet with a break line on one side and S170 stamped on the other.
Ciprofibrate is available in calendar blister packs of 28 tablets.
PL: 15814/1143

POM

Manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis Sp. z o.o., Rzeszow, Poland.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 28.10.2015.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

MODALIM® 100 mg TABLETS
This medicine is available as the above name but will be referred to as Modalim throughout the
following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist

This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist

Your doctor may have given you this medicine before from another company. It may have
looked slightly different. However, either brand will have the same effect
In this leaflet:
1. What Modalim is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Modalim
3. How to take Modalim
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Modalim
6. Further information
1. WHAT MODALIM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Modalim 100mg Tablets. This belongs to a group of medicines
commonly known as ‘fibrates’. These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the
blood. For example the fats known as triglycerides.
Modalim is used alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments such as exercise and
weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the blood.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE MODALIM
Do not take Modalim if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to ciprofibrate or any of the other ingredients of Modalim (see
Section 6: Further information) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant (see “Pregnancy and
breast-feeding” section below)
• You are breast-feeding (see “Pregnancy and breast-feeding” section below)
• You have severe liver or kidney problems
• You are taking 'fibrates' (such as clofibrate, bezafibrate, fenofibrate or gemfibrozil)- used to
treat high blood fat levels
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist before taking Modalim.
Take special care with Modalim. Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Modalim if:
• You have unexpected muscle pains, tenderness or weakness
• You have liver or kidney problems
• You have an under-active thyroid gland
• You are over 70 years of age
• You or a member of your family have had muscle problems in the past.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Modalim.
Blood Tests
• Taking Modalim may affect the results of some blood tests. During treatment your doctor may
do blood tests to check how your liver is working
• If you are going to have any other blood tests, it is important to tell the person taking the test
that you are taking Modalim
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines.
This is because Modalim can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines
can affect the way Modalim works.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Statins (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, fluvastatin and rosuvastatin)- used to
treat high blood fat levels
• Warfarin - used for thinning the blood
• Insulin or Metformin - used for diabetes
• Contraceptive medicines (such as 'The Pill) or hormone replacement therapy (HRT)
Taking Modalim with alcohol
One of the side effects of this medicine is muscle problems. Drinking a lot of alcohol may
increase the chance of muscle problems. This means that you must limit the amount of alcohol
you drink while you are taking Modalim. Ask your doctor for more advice.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Modalim if you are:
• Pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant
• Breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. This is because small amounts of Modalim may
pass into the mother’s milk
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
If you get dizzy, drowsy and tired while taking Modalim, then you should not drive or use any
tools or machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Modalim
If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking Modalim. This medicine contains soya bean oil. If you are allergic to peanut or
soya, do not use this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE MODALIM
Always take Modalim exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not give to children under 12 years
• It is important while you are taking Modalim to keep to any special diet you have been given
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose
yourself, but ask your doctor

How much to take
• The usual dose for adults is 1 tablet every day
• Do not take any more than 1 tablet each day
• If you have kidney problems, only take 1 tablet every other day
If you take more Modalim than you should
If you take more of this medicine than you should, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you.
If you forget to take Modalim
• If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
• However, if it is time for the next dose, skip the missed dose
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you stop taking Modalim
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Modalim just
because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Modalim can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking your medicine and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away - you may
need urgent medical treatment.
• Muscle problems, such as cramps, pain or tenderness. This can lead to kidney failure
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
• An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash (which may be itchy and lumpy), itching
and being more sensitive to the sun than usual
• Inflammation of the lungs which causes breathlessness, cough and raised temperature.
• Scarring of the lungs which causes shortness of breath.
• Liver problems. This may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
• Severe pain in the upper right corner of your stomach, which could reach through to your
back. You may also have a fever and feel or be sick. This could be a sign of biliary colic or
gallstones.
Other side effects are:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people.
• Hair loss, balding
• Headache, balance problems
• Feeling dizzy, drowsy or tired
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Diarrhoea, indigestion or stomach pains
• Pain in your muscles
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data.
• Impotence
• You may bruise more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder
(thrombocytopenia).
• Muscle weakness, cramps, stiffness and spasm.
• Inflammation of your muscles
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MODALIM
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
• Do not use Modalim after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, consult your doctor
or pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Modalim contains
• The active substance is ciprofibrate. Each tablet contains 100 mg of ciprofibrate.
• The other ingredients are maize starch, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
hypromellose (E464), Sterotex K and sodium lauryl sulfate.
What Modalim looks like and contents of the pack
Modalim is round, white tablet with a break line on one side and S170 stamped on the other.
Modalim is available in calendar blister packs of 28 tablets.
PL: 15814/1143

POM

Manufactured by Sanofi-Aventis Sp. z o.o., Rzeszow, Poland.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions
or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.): 28.10.2015.
Modalim is a trademark of Sanofi.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide