Skip to Content

MOCSOP 13.8G SACHET POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM BICARBONATE / SODIUM CHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Horizontal Grain

155

If you are taking MocSop for faecal
impaction it may be easier to dissolve 8 sachets in 1 litre of water

Patient Information Leaflet

MocSop

13.8g sachet, powder for oral solution

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.

If you need the information on
this leaflet in an alternative format
such as large print, please ring from
the UK 01689 600 565.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What MocSop is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take MocSop
3. How to take MocSop
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store MocSop
6. Contents of the pack and other information

230

1. What MocSop is and what it is used for
The name of this medicine is MocSop13.8g sachet, powder for oral solution. It is a
laxative for the treatment of constipation in adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not
recommended for children below 12 years of age.
MocSop helps you to have a comfortable bowel movement even if you have been
constipated for a long time. MocSop also works in very bad constipation called faecal
impaction.
2. What you need to know beforeyou take MocSop
Do not take MocSop if your doctor has told you that you have:
- a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
- a perforated gut wall
- severe inflammatory bowel disease like ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease

or toxic megacolon

Duration of treatment:
Constipation:
Treatment with MocSop usually lasts for about 2 weeks. If you need to take MocSop
for longer, please see your doctor. If your constipation is caused by an illness such as
Parkinson’s disease or multiple sclerosis (MS), or if you take medicines that cause
constipation your doctor may recommend that you take MocSop for longer than 2
weeks.If you need to take MocSopfor longer, please see your doctor.
Usually for long term treatment the dose can be lowered to either 1 or 2 sachets a day.
Faecal impaction:
Treatment with MocSop can be for up to 3 days.
If you take more MocSop than you should:
You may develop excessive diarrhoea, which can lead to dehydration. If this occurs,
stop taking MocSop and drink plenty of fluids. If you are worried contact your doctor
or pharmacist.
If you forget to take MocSop:
Take the dose as soon as you remember to take it.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Tell your doctor immediately and stop taking MocSop if you:
• Get a serious allergic reaction which causes difficulty in breathing, or swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat.
Other side effects include:
Allergic reactions which may cause a skin rash, itching, reddening of the skin or a
nettle rash, swollen hands, feet or ankles, headaches and high and low levels of
potassium in the blood.
Sometimes you may have indigestion, stomach ache or rumbles. You may also feel
bloated, suffer from wind, feel sick or vomit, may also experience soreness of the
anus (bottom) and may have mild diarrhoea when starting to take MocSop. These side
effects generally get better if you reduce the amount of MocSop you take.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard . By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store MocSop

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use MocSop after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton.
Do not store above 25°C.
Once you have made up MocSop in water, if you cannot drink it straight away keep it
covered and in the fridge (2 –8°C). Throw away any solution not used within a 6
hour period.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.

- an allergy to the active substances or any of the other ingredients of
MocSop (listed in section 6)
Warnings and precautions
When taking MocSop you should continue to take plenty of fluids. The fluid content 6. Contents of the pack and other information
of MocSop should not replace your regular liquid intake.
What MocSop contains
Heart conditions
Each 13.8g sachet of MocSop contains the following:
Follow the special instructions in section 3 if you are taking MocSop for faecal
Macrogol 3350
13.125 g
impaction

Other medicines and MocSop
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any

other medicines.
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not work as effectively during use with
MocSop.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
MocSop can be taken during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding. If you are pregnant,
trying to become pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your pharmacist or doctor for advice
before taking MocSop.
Driving and using machines
MocSop does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.

3. How to take MocSop
This medicine can be taken at any time with or without food.
Dissolve the content of each sachet in 125ml (1/4 pint) of water and drink.
Constipation:
A dose of MocSop is1 sachet dissolved in 125 ml (1/4 pint) of water.
Take this 1 –3 times a day according to the severity of your constipation.
Faecal impaction:
Before you take MocSop for faecal impaction, it should be confirmed that you have
this condition.
A dose of 8 sachets a day of MocSop is needed for the treatment of faecal impaction.
Each sachet dissolved in 125ml (1/4 pint) of water. The 8 sachets should be taken
within 6 hours for up to 3 days if required. If you have a heart condition, do not take
more than 2 sachets in any one hour.
How to mix:
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125ml or ¼ pint of
water to the glass. Stir well until all the powder has dissolved and the MocSop
solution is clear or slightly hazy, then drink it.

Sodium Chloride
Sodium Bicarbonate
Potassium Chloride

0.3507 g
0.1785 g
0.0466 g

MocSop also contains lime and lemon flavour, and acesulfame
potassium as a sweetener.Lemon and lime flavour contains the
following ingredients: acacia solids, maltodextrin, lime oil,
lemon oil, citral, citric acid and water.

When it is made into a drink with 125 millilitres of water each
sachet gives the equivalent of:
Sodium
65 millimoles/litre
Chloride
53 millimoles/litre
Potassium
5.4 millimoles/litre
Bicarbonate
17 millimoles/litre
What MocSop looks like and contents of the pack
MocSop is available in boxes of 8, 20, 30 or 50 sachets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder:
Bridging Pharma Ltd, Floor 6,
4 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YW, UK
Manufacturer:
Norgine Ltd, New Road, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan CF82 8SJ
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2016

Product: MocSop 13.8g sachet, powder for oral solution
Patient Information Leaflet
Dimensions: 155 × 230 mm

Print View

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide