Skip to Content

MINOTRIM 10MG/ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): TRIMETHOPRIM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Minotrim

Oral Suspension
trimethoprim
50 mg/5 ml

Area for EAN Bar Code
5050204100360

10 mg/ml

r
ga
Su ree
F

Read the package leaflet
before use

Shake gently before use
For oral use
87B/F100/k/6

Each 5 ml oral suspension Keep out of the reach
contains 50 mg trimethoprim and sight of children

Also contains sorbitol (E420) and Store below 25ºC
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218)
POM PL 17736/0087
See leaflet for further
information
100 ml oral suspension MA holder:
Chemidex Pharma Ltd
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB

'Chemidex' is a registered trade mark

minotrim #10
mg/ml ORAL
suspension

r
ga
Su ree
F

Minotrim

10 mg/ml

minotrim #10
mg/ml ORAL
suspension
trimethoprim
50 mg/5 ml

Each 5 ml oral suspension
contains 50 mg trimethoprim

Also contains sorbitol (E420) and
methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218)
See leaflet for further information
100 ml oral suspension

Shake gently before use
For oral use

Keep out of the reach
and sight of children
Store below 25ºC

POM

PL 17736/0087

MA holder:
Chemidex Pharma Ltd
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB
'Chemidex' is a registered trade mark

Doses to treat infections
Adults: the usual dose is 20 ml twice a day
(every 12 hours).
Children:
6 to 12 years: 10 ml twice a day
6 months to 5 years: 5 ml twice a day
6 weeks to 5 months: 2.5 ml twice a day.
Treatment will normally be given for at least 7
days, but not for more than 2 weeks.
Doses to prevent urinary infections
Adults: 10 ml at night
Children:
6 to 12 years: 5 ml at night
6 months to 5 years: 2.5 ml at night.
10

Trimethoprim

Read the package leaflet
before use

87B/F100/k/6

Lift here to open leaflet

Oral Suspension

Minotrim 10 mg/ml
Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you

notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used
for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what it
is used for
Minotrim suspension contains trimethoprim
which is an antibiotic.

1

Dialysis patients
Trimethoprim is removed by dialysis. Blood
tests may be carried out to check your blood
levels before and after dialysis.
Elderly
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose. You
will be advised by your doctor.
Taking Minotrim long term
If you are taking this for long periods, blood
tests may be carried out. The doctor may also
prescribe an additional drug, folic acid, for you
to take.

11

Trimethoprim is effective against bacteria that
cause infections such as:
urinary tract infections
chest infections.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Minotrim suspension if you:
are allergic to trimethoprim or to any of the
other ingredients (see Section 6)
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
have a blood disorder
have severe kidney problems.
If any of the above apply to you, speak to your
doctor or pharmacist.

2

If you take more than you should
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest
hospital casualty department immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining
suspension with you so that people can
see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember, but if it is almost time for your
next dose, skip the missed dose and continue
as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
missed dose.
12

Take special care with Minotrim suspension
Before taking the suspension, tell your doctor if
you:
have been told you may have folic acid
deficiency
have kidney problems
have high concentration of potassium ions in
the blood
are elderly
are breast-feeding.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription and herbal preparations.

Some medicines may be affected by Minotrim
or they may affect how well Minotrim will work.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
anticonvulsants for epilepsy or related
conditions, particularly phenytoin
diuretics (water tablets), e.g.
bendroflumethiazide
medicines likely to increase the amount of
potassium in your blood (e.g. ACE-inhibitors
such as lisinopril)
digoxin, a medicine used to treat certain
heart conditions
medicines that thin the blood (e.g. warfarin)
ciclosporin, a medicine used to suppress the
immune system

folate antagonists (e.g. methotrexate used to
treat arthritis or cancer)
oestrogen-containing contraceptives. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist about alternative
contraception
medicines likely to depress bone marrow (e.g.
azathioprine, mercaptopurine)
procainamide, a medicine used to treat
certain heart conditions
repaglinide, a medicine used to treat diabetes
dapsone, a medicine used to treat skin
infections
pyrimethamine, a medicine used to prevent
malaria
lamivudine, a medicine used to treat HIV

4

5

6

3

If you stop taking
Do not stop just because you feel better. If you
stop too soon, the infection may come back.
Keep taking your suspension until the
prescribed course is finished.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Minotrim suspension can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them. Do not be alarmed by this list of possible
side effects. You may not experience any of
them.
13

STOP taking the suspension and seek
medical help immediately if you have any of
the following allergic reactions:
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or throat
severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or
raised lumps
blistering of the mouth, eyes, or genital
region, patchy areas of rash, peeling skin.

to bright light, drowsiness and muscle pain,
with or without a rash
unusual bleeding or bruising; or fever, sore
throat, mouth ulcers, repeated infections or
infections that will not go away. This may be
due to changes in your blood. Blood tests
may be carried out to check for this
yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes
caused by liver or blood problems.

Seek immediate medical attention if you have
any of the following symptoms:
eye pain, redness, or sensitivity to bright
lights, blurred vision, floaters (dots that move
across the field of vision)
sudden headache, stiff neck, fever, sensitivity

Tell your doctor if you get any of the
following side effects:
muscle pain or muscle weakness
nausea, vomiting or an upset stomach.
These symptoms are generally mild and
disappear if you stop taking the medicine

14

15

reactions to the sun. Skin may become red,
painful and swollen - do not sunbathe, use a
sun bed, or expose your skin to UV light.
Some people may get an increased amount of
potassium in their blood (especially the elderly
or those with kidney problems). You cannot feel
or see this but your doctor may test your blood
for this side effect.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
16

oral typhoid vaccine, a medicine used to
protect against typhoid fever.
Blood monitoring may be carried out if taking
these drugs with Minotrim.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
DO NOT take Minotrim if you are pregnant as it
may affect your unborn baby.
Minotrim can pass into breast milk, therefore
care should be taken if breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
Minotrim is unlikely to affect your ability to use
machinery or to drive.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Minotrim Suspension
sorbitol
If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.
Sorbitol may have a mild laxative effect and
can cause an upset stomach and diarrhoea.
Each 5 ml of Minotrim Suspension contains
2.04 g of sorbitol.
Calorific value 2.6 kcal/g sorbitol.
methyl hydroxybenzoate
This may cause allergic reactions (possibly
delayed).

7

Always take Minotrim suspension exactly as
your doctor has told you and always read the
label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate
dose to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take the suspension by mouth.
Shake the bottle gently before taking the
medicine. It is important to shake up any
sediment but do not shake too hard - it may
harm the suspension and produce even more
sediment.
Continued over page

8

What Minotrim Suspension contains
The active ingredient is trimethoprim (10 mg
5.5.How
to store
per ml).
How to store
The other ingredients are:

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
sorbitol (E420), methyl hydroxybenzoate
Do not take after the expiry date which is stated (E218), carmellose, microcrystalline celluloseon the bottle label.The expiry date refers to the carboxymethylcellulose sodium, ammonium
last day of that month.
glycyrrhizinate, anise oil and purified water.
Store below 25ºC.
(See end of Section 2 for further information on
Do not throw it away with your household waste
or in water. Return all the unwanted medicine to sorbitol and methyl hydroxybenzoate).
What Minotrim Suspension looks like and
your pharmacist. This will help to protect the
contents of the pack
environment.
Minotrim Suspension is a white liquid with an
6.
6.Further
Furtherinformation
information
aniseed aroma.
It is available in plastic bottles of 25 ml and
more information on the safety of this medicine.

17

3. How to take

18

9

100 ml. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House,
Egham Business Village, Crabtree Road,
Egham, Surrey TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
MediFill UK Ltd, 59 Third Avenue, Deeside
Industrial Park, Deeside, Flintshire CH5 2LA.
This leaflet was last revised in
June 2016
Chemidex is a registered trademark

87B/F100/k/6

19

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide