Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MINODIAB 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): GLIPIZIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Character type:

Helvetica

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Minodiab

®

5 mg Tablets

Glipizide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Minodiab is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Minodiab
3. How to take Minodiab
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Minodiab
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Minodiab is and what it is used for
This medicine contains glipizide which is one of a group
of medicines called sulfonylureas.
Minodiab is used to treat diabetes (Type II, non-insulindependent diabetes) and helps to lower your blood
glucose (sugar) levels, when a change in diet alone is
not enough to control the condition.
Diabetics produce too much glucose due to a lack of
insulin in the body. This can be controlled by Minodiab,
which reduces high blood glucose (sugar) levels by
increasing insulin production.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse after taking this medicine.
2. What you need to know before you take Minodiab
Do not take Minodiab:
• If you are allergic to glipizide, similar antidiabetic
medicines or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• If you have insulin-dependent diabetes (also called
juvenile or Type I diabetes) which would have
probably started in your childhood.
• If you have ketone bodies and sugar in your urine
(this may mean you may have diabetic ketoacidosis).
• If you suffer from episodes of unconsciousness (this
may mean you may have diabetic coma).
• If you have problems with your kidneys or liver.
• If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or breast-feeding.
• If you are currently taking miconazole to treat fungal
infections.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Minodiab:
• If you have been told that you have problems with
your adrenal or pituitary glands.
• If you are about to have major surgery, have had a
recent injury (trauma) or develop a fever or severe
infection. (See Section 3 “If you are going to have
an operation” for further information).
• If you suffer from G6PD deficiency (a disease that
causes abnormal destruction of your red blood cells).
You should test your blood and urine glucose
regularly, particularly if you are elderly, debilitated or
malnourished. If the results of the tests are outside
the limits recommended by your doctor you should
contact them immediately.
Minodiab can cause hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar
levels), which is characterised by confusion, faintness,
sweating, dizziness, drowsiness, headache, shakiness
(tremor) and visual disturbances. (These symptoms
may also be unrelated to hypoglycaemia). Low blood
sugar levels can be prevented by taking a regular
intake of carbohydrates (e.g. bread, or other products
containing starch/sugar). You should eat regular meals,
and not exercise heavily or for a long period without
eating something first.
Other medicines and Minodiab
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Min. Size:

9

When given with Minodiab, the following medicines
may reduce your blood sugar
levels too much:
• Miconazole, fluconazole or voriconazole (used to
treat fungal infections).
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory agents (used to treat
muscle and joint pain e.g. phenylbutazone).
• Aspirin or aspirin like medicines known as salicylates
(usually used as pain killers).
• Beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure
and certain heart conditions e.g. propranolol).
• Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors (used
to treat high blood pressure e.g. captopril).
• Cimetidine (used to treat stomach and duodenal
ulcers and other digestive disorders).
• Sulfonamides or chloramphenicol (used to treat
bacterial infections).
• Quinolones (used to treat bacterial infections).
• Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (used to treat
depression).
• Probenecid (drugs used to treat gout).
• Coumarin anticoagulants (used to treat blood clots
e.g. warfarin).
• Fibrates (used to treat high cholesterol e.g. clofibrate).

• Sympathomimetic agents, such as nasal
decongestants and bronchodilators used to treat
asthma (e.g. salbutamol, isoprenaline).
• Hormonal agents, including oral contraceptives (the
Pill) and hormone replacement therapy (HRT).
• Thiazides or other diuretics (water tablets e.g.
bendroflumethiazide).
• Thyroid products (used to treat patients with a low
production of thyroid hormones).
• Phenytoin (used to treat epilepsy).
• Nicotinic acid (used in vitamin supplements and to
lower cholesterol and other lipid levels).
• Calcium channel blocking agents (used to treat
angina and high blood pressure e.g. nifedepine or
verapamil).
• Isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis).

The following medicines may increase your blood sugar
levels too much when given with Minodiab:
• Danazol (a hormone treatment).
• Phenothiazines tranquillisers (used to treat psychiatric
conditions e.g. chlorpromazine, thioridazine).
• Corticosteroids (used to treat inflammatory conditions
(e.g. prednisolone).

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Minodiab with food, drink and alcohol
As food may delay absorption of the drug, each dose
should be taken 30 minutes before food.
Try to avoid alcohol. Alcoholic drinks (wine, beer, spirits)
can further increase the reduction in blood sugar levels
and could cause unconsciousness (hypoglycaemic
coma).

Driving and using machines
Minodiab should not affect your ability to drive or use

machines. However, you should be careful when you
have just started taking this medicine or if you don’t
use it regularly.
Be aware of the symptoms of low blood sugar levels
(hypoglycaemia). These are characterised by confusion,
faintness, sweating, dizziness, drowsiness, headache
shakiness (tremor) and visual disturbances.
If you are affected, do not drive or operate machines.
Minodiab contains lactose monohydrate
Lactose monohydrate is a type of sugar. If you have
been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.
3. How to take Minodiab
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Minodiab should only be taken by mouth. It is important
that you take your tablets according to the instructions
of your doctor. These will be written on the label of the
pack. Do not take more Minodiab than your doctor
has recommended.
Your dose will be adapted to your individual
requirements. Some patients, whose condition is usually
controlled by diet alone, may only require Minodiab
for a short time.
PAA098616

The recommended dose is:
Adults
The initial dose is usually 5 mg, taken approximately 30
minutes before breakfast or the midday meal, although
this may be lower in some patients.
If you are elderly, have mild diabetes or suffer from liver
or kidney problems you may be started on 2.5 mg daily.
If your doctor feels your dose needs to be altered, they
will instruct you to adjust the dose in small increments,
usually in 2.5 – 5 mg steps.
The maximum recommended daily dose is 20 mg.
The label on the pack will tell you what dose YOU
should take and how often to take it. If you are still not
sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Do not stop taking the tablets or adjust your dosage
without seeing your doctor. Stopping the medicine
may make your diabetes worse.
Use in children and adolescents
Minodiab is not recommended for use in children or
adolescents.
If you take more Minodiab than you should
• If you accidentally take too many tablets, seek
medical advice immediately.
• If you suffer faintness, confusion, drowsiness,
headache, dizziness, sweating or shakiness and
visual disturbances, these may be symptoms of
low blood sugar. You should eat or drink something
sugary.
• If you suffer fits or loss of consciousness occur,
someone should seek urgent medical assistance
for you.

If you forget to take Minodiab
If you miss a dose, it is important that you take your
medicine as soon as you remember or feel faint,
otherwise your blood sugar will become too high and
you may go into a coma (or fall unconscious).
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.
If you stop taking Minodiab
Do not stop taking your tablets or alter the dose you
are currently taking without seeing your doctor first.
Stopping these tablets may make your diabetes worse.
If you are going to have an operation
If you are going to have major surgery or you have
recently suffered a severe illness or infection, diabetic
control may be lost. At such times it may be necessary
to temporarily stop using Minodiab and take insulin.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The majority are temporary and disappear on reducing
the dose or on stopping treatment.
Do not stop taking the tablets or adjust your dosage
without seeing your doctor.

Reasons for contacting your doctor immediately
Tell your doctor immediately if you experience any
of the following symptoms after taking this medicine.
Although they are very rare, these symptoms can be
serious.
• An allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips,
rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
Allergic reactions (including very rarely, death) have
been reported with drugs similar to Minodiab.
Other side effects that may occur are as follows:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
hypoglycaemia (not enough sugar in the blood)
feeling sick (nausea)
diarrhoea
pain in the stomach
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
dizziness
drowsiness
shakiness (tremor)
blurred vision
being sick (vomiting)
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and eyes, itching and
dark urine)
eczema (inflammation of skin)
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from
the available data
agranulocytosis (deficiency of a type of white blood
cells)

leukopenia (reduction in white blood cells count)
thrombocytopenia (reduction in platelet count)
haemolytic anaemia (abnormal breakdown of red
blood cells)
pancytopenia (decreased count of all type of blood cells)
porphyria non-acute
redness (erythema)
itching (pruritus)
rash (red, bumpy, or measle-like)
itching, skin redness or inflammation (dermatitis allergic)
pale red, raised, itchy bumps (urticaria)
sensitivity to light
reduction in blood sodium (hyponatraenamia)
confusion
headache
visual disturbances, double vision
constipation
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and abnormal
hepatic functions
malaise (general discomfort)
abnormal laboratory tests
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA
Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Minodiab
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the blister strip and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Pfizer Limited, Ramsgate Road, Sandwich,
Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Pharmacia Italia S.p.a., Ascoli Piceno Plant,
Ascoli Piceno, Italy.
Company contact address
For further information on this medicine, please contact
Medical Information at Pfizer Limited in Walton Oaks,
Tadworth, Surrey, Tel: +44 1304 616161
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2018.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Minodiab contains
• The active ingredient is glipizide. Each tablet contains
5 mg glipizide.
• The other ingredients are lactose (see section 2
Minodiab contains lactose), microcrystalline
cellulose, starch and stearic acid.

Ref: MG 11_1

What Minodiab looks like and contents of the pack
Minodiab 5 mg tablets are white, biconvex tablets
scored on both sides. They are available in packs of
28 or 60 tablets in blister strips. Not all pack sizes may
be marketed.

PAA098616

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide