Skip to Content

MINOCYCLINE 50 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Minocycline
50mg or 100mg
Film-coated Tablets

• Prevention of infection before and after surgery
• Prevention in people who have been in contact
with someone with meningitis

2 Before you take Minocycline tablets

Do not take Minocycline tablets and tell your
doctor if you:
• Are allergic (hypersensitive) to minocycline, other
Minocycline hydrochloride
similar antibiotics (such as tetracycline or
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
doxycycline) or any other ingredient in the tablet
taking this medicine.
(see section 6)
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Have severe kidney disease
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
• Are giving it to a child under 12 years old
or pharmacist.
• Are pregnant or breast-feeding
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their Take special care with Minocycline tablets and
tell your doctor if you:
symptoms are the same as yours.
• Have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE), a
In this leaflet
condition characterised by a rash (especially on the
1. What Minocycline tablets are and
face), hair loss, fever, malaise and joint pain or
what they are used for
develop signs of SLE
2. Before you take Minocycline tablets
• Suffer from myasthenia gravis, a condition
3. How to take Minocycline tablets
characterized by muscle weakness, difficulty
4. Possible side effects
chewing and swallowing and slurred speech
5. How to store Minocycline tablets
• Have kidney or liver disease
6. Further information
• Consume more alcohol than the government’s
recommended limits
• Are sensitive to sunlight
1 What Minocycline tablets are and
• Develop any unusual skin colouring
what they are used for
• Develop signs of another infection
Minocycline belongs to a group of medicines called
Taking other medicines
tetracycline antibiotics. It is also known as a broadPlease tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
spectrum antibiotic and may be used to treat a wide
range of infections caused by bacteria. These include: or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. Especially:
• Lower respiratory tract infections such as
• Penicillins such as phenoxymethylpenicillin
pneumonia, bronchitis or lung abscess
(to treat infections)
• Ear, nose and throat infections
• Retinoids such as acitretin, isotretinoin and
• Nocardiosis (a chest infection which can spread to
tretinoin (to treat acne)
other organs including the brain)
• Oral contraceptives (the pill). Minocycline tablets
• Urinary tract infections, prostatitis, pelvic
may make the oral contraceptive pill less effective.
inflammatory disease
You should use additional contraceptive
• Sexually transmitted diseases such as gonorrhoea
precautions whilst taking Minocycline and for 7 days
• Skin infections such as acne
after stopping
• Infections of the eye such as conjunctivitis

• Anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
• Diuretics (water tablets such as furosemide)
• Medicines which can damage your liver (check with
your doctor or pharmacist to see if this applies to
any medicines you are taking)
• Medicines such as antacids or other medicines
containing aluminium, calcium, iron, magnesium,
bismuth or zinc salts. Do not take at the same time
as Minocycline tablets, as absorption of minocycline
may be reduced
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine as Minocycline
could harm the baby.
Driving and using machines
Minocycline tablets may cause headache, lightheadedness, dizziness, a spinning sensation or
deafness or ringing in the ears. If affected you should
not drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Minocycline tablets
Minocycline tablets contain lactose. If you have
been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
these tablets.

3 How to take Minocycline tablets
Always take Minocycline tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. If you are not sure, check with
your doctor or pharmacist.
Swallow the tablets with plenty of water when
standing or sitting down. Do not take them
immediately before going to bed.
Adults and Elderly:
General infections:
The usual dose is 200mg daily taken in divided doses.
Specific infections:
Skin infections (acne): The usual adult dose is 50mg
twice daily for a minimum of 6 weeks.

Gonorrhoea: The usual dose is 200mg, followed by
100mg every 12 hours for at least 4 days (women may
require longer).
Preventative treatment for meningococcal carriers:
The usual dose is 100mg twice daily for 5 days
followed by another antibiotic.
Patients with severe kidney or liver disease may need
their dose adjusted.
Children over 12 years of age
The usual dose is 50mg every 12 hours.
Children under 12 years old:
Minocycline tablets are not recommended for use in
children under 12 years of age as it can cause
permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and affect
bone development.

• Symptoms of raised pressure in the skull: headache,
visual problems including blurred vision, ‘blind’
spots, double vision
Tell your doctor if the following side effects occur:
• Effects on the stomach and gastrointestinal tract:
feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, loss of appetite
• Effects on the liver: transient increase in liver
enzymes (shown by blood test), inflammation of the
liver (hepatitis) or pancreas (pancreatitis), liver
failure or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or whites
of the eyes)
• Effects on the blood: changes in the numbers and
types of your blood cells. If you notice increased
bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats, infections,
excessive tiredness, breathlessness on exertion or
abnormal paleness of the skin, you should tell your
doctor who may want you to have a blood test
If you take more than you should
• Effects on the skin: redness or colour change of the
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the
skin, flaky skin, sensitivity to sunlight, hair loss,
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed
serious illness with blistering of the skin, mouth,
any, contact your nearest hospital casualty department
eyes and genitals (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome).
or tell your doctor immediately.
Blue/black/grey or muddy-brown discolouration of
skin, nails, teeth, inside the mouth, eyes, breast
If you forget to take the tablets
milk, tears or sweat
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten • Other effects: headache, light-headedness,
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
dizziness, vertigo. Rare reports of impaired hearing
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
and ringing sound in the ear. Overgrowth of nonright time.
susceptible organisms causing other infections
(e.g. thrush). Rarely inflammation of the membrane
If you stop taking the tablets
around the heart, heart muscle, blood vessels,
Do not stop treatment early as your infection may
gullet or kidney
return if you do not finish the course of tablets.
• Worsening or development of symptoms of SLE
If you have any further questions on the use of this
(see Take special care in Section 2)
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
If you notice any side effects, they get worse, or if
you notice any not listed, please tell your doctor or
4 Possible side effects
pharmacist.
Like all medicines, Minocycline tablets can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
5 How to store Minocycline tablets
Stop taking the tablets immediately and seek urgent
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
medical advice if the following occur:
Do not store above 30°C and keep in the original
• Symptoms of an allergic reaction: skin rashes which package. Do not use Minocycline tablets after the
may be itchy, swelling of the face and tongue,
expiry date stated on the label/carton. The expiry date
pericarditis (fever, chest pain) and anaphylaxis
refers to the last day of that month.
(breathing difficulties, collapse)

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6 Further information
What Minocycline tablets contain
The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is minocycline hydrochloride
50mg or 100mg.
The other ingredients in the tablet are povidone,
lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose,
croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica ,
magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 6000,
yellow iron oxide E172 and titanium dioxide E171.
What Minocycline tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Minocycline 50mg Tablets are round and light yellow.
Minocycline 100mg Tablets are oblong and light yellow.
They come in blister packs of 28, 50, 56 or 84 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
PLIVA Pharma Ltd
Vision House
Bedford Road
Petersfield
Hampshire GU32 3QB
United Kingdom.
Manufacturer
Losan Pharma GmbH
Otto Hanh Strasse 13
79395 Neuenburg
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in
April 2008
PL 10622/0110-0111

Bernard A Cope
49 Havering Drive
Romford Essex RM1 4BH
Tel 01708 763743
Fax 01708 763737
Mobile 07931 508402
Email bernard.cope@ntlworld.com

Artwork for:
Product name:
PL/PA no:
Type:
Reason for request:
Date of artwork:
Version no:
Artwork dimensions:
Profile status:
Profile dimensions:
Colours:
Font(s) & size:
A/w software:
Proof software:
BAC ref:

PLIVA Pharma Ltd
Minocycline Film-coated Tablets (both strengths)
PL 10622/0110-0111
UT leaflet
Text spacing edit
25 June 2008
4
H 148mm x W 210mm
Yes
As above
As swatch
Text 8pt Milo. Section headings 9pt Milo.
QuarkXPress 7
PDF
K581

Black

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide