Skip to Content

MIGRAHERB MIGRAINE RELIEF CAPSULES

Active substance(s): FEVERFEW

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

Healthspan Feverfew
Migraine Relief

5: How to store this product

Capsules

Do not use your capsules after the expiry date.
Return any out-of-date capsules to your pharmacist who will dispose of them for you.
The expiry date is printed on the box and the blister pack.
Store the capsules in a cool dry place below 25oC.

Feverfew Herb 100mg
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking these capsules.

Keep the capsules out of the reach and sight of children.

It contains some important information about Healthspan Feverfew
Migraine Relief.

Keep your capsules in the blister pack until it is time to take them.

Keep this leaflet with the capsules.

6: Further information

You may want to read it again or show it to your doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Each hard capsule contains 100mg of dry Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium
(L.) Schultz Bip.).

What is in this leaflet

This product also contains the following ingredients:
Dextrin white, silica colloidal anhydrous, talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose,
titanium dioxide E171.

1: What this product is and what it is used for......................................................page 1

Each pack contains 60 hard capsules.

4: Possible side-effects.................................................................................................page 3

Registration holder for this product
Schwabe Pharma (UK) Ltd, Alexander House, Mere Park, Dedmere Road, Marlow,
Bucks, SL7 1PD

5: How to store this product......................................................................................page 4

1: What this product is and what it is used for
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product containing Feverfew herb.
Each hard capsule of this product contains 100mg of dry Feverfew herb
(Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schultz Bip.).

Traditional herbal registration number: THR 23056/0004
If you would like further information about this product, please contact:
Healthspan Ltd, PO Box 64, Guernsey, GY1 1BT
This leaflet was prepared in March 2011.

3: How to take this product........................................................................................page 2

6: Further information.................................................................................................page 4

Manufacturer of this product
Wiewelhove GmbH, Gildestrasse 39, 49477 Ibbenb ren, Germany

Telephone: 0800 73 123 77. Email: herbalinfo@healthspan.co.uk

2: Before you take this product.................................................................................page 2

THR 23056/0004

Healthspan Feverfew Migraine Relief is a traditional herbal medicinal product
used for the prevention of migraine headaches. This usage is based on traditional
use only.

certification mark
3966/01

4

1

2: Before you take this product

4: Possible side-effects

Patients who take this product for migraine headaches should have been
previously diagnosed by a doctor of this condition. If you experience changes
in your symptoms (increase in attacks, worsening of pain, new symptoms),
you should consult your doctor.

Like all medicines, this product can have side-effects. These are listed below.

DO NOT TAKE this product if you:
are pregnant or breastfeeding
are allergic to any of the ingredients or to plants from the Asteraceae
(Compositae) family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes (see section 6)
are under 18 years of age
If you are already taking warfarin, clopidogrel, aspirin, ibuprofen or other
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, there is a theoretical risk that
taking this product may increase the risk of bleeding.

3: How to take this product
Adults and the elderly
Take 1 capsule daily try to take the capsule at the same time each day.
Swallow the capsules whole with some water or other liquid. Do not chew the
capsules. You can take the capsules with or without food. The maximum beneficial
effect of this product may take several months to develop for some people.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Continue to take your usual dose at the usual time, it does not matter if you have
missed a dose.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor,
pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.

2

Common side-effects (affecting up to 1 in 20 people)
abdominal bloating
indigestion
heartburn
digestive upsets such as wind, bloating, nausea, constipation or diarrhoea
If these side-effects persist for more than a few days, or become troublesome,
stop taking this product. These common side-effects are often only temporary.
Uncommon side-effects (affecting fewer than 1 in 300 people)
mouth inflammation or mouth ulcers
mild allergic skin reactions itching and/or rash of the skin
Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any of these side-effects.
Other side-effects
These include increased heart rate, raised blood pressure, eosinophilia, abnormal
liver function tests, arthritis, renal failure and Raynaud s phenomenon.
If you notice any other side-effect not mentioned above, or if any
side-effect becomes serious, tell your doctor or pharmacist.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the
Yellow Card Scheme at www.yellowcard.gov.uk. Alternatively you can get a
paper Yellow Card form from your GP s surgery or pharmacy, or call Freephone
0808 100 3352 (available 10am 2pm Monday-Friday).
You must speak to a qualified healthcare practitioner if your symptoms worsen,
if they do not improve after 12 weeks, or if side-effects not mentioned in this
leaflet occur.
Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience
withdrawal symptoms, including rebound headaches, anxiety, insomnia,
muscle stiffness and joint pain. Patients who are on long-term therapy with
this product should seek advice from their doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare professional before stopping treatment.

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide