Skip to Content

MIGRAEEZE FEVERFEW TABLETS

Active substance(s): FEVERFEW

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
MigraEeze ®
Feverfew tablets

PIL35401

Feverfew herb 100mg

Read all of this leaflet because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to use this product carefully to get
the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your doctor, pharmacist, or qualified healthcare practitioner if you need more information or advice.
You must consult a doctor if your symptoms worsen, or do not improve after two months.
If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.

In this leaflet:

1.

1. What the product is and what it is used for.

4. Possible side effects.

2. Before you take this product.

5. How to store this product.

3. How to take this product.

6. Further information.

WHAT THE PRODUCT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
This product is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the prevention of migraine headaches based on
traditional use only.
Before using this product, you must have been told by your doctor that you have migraine headaches. If you experience
changes in your symptoms (increase in attacks, worsening of pain, new symptoms), you should consult your doctor.
Each film-coated tablet contains:
100mg of Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schulz Bip.).

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS PRODUCT
This product is not suitable for patients under 18 years of age.
Do not take this product if:
• you are allergic to any of the ingredients or other members of the Asteraceae (Compositae) family, such as
daisies, marigolds, artichokes, chrysanthemums or ragweed. (see section 6 for more information).
• you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
• you are under 18 years old.
Take special care with this product:
• If you are already taking warfarin, clopidogrel, aspirin, ibuprofen or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory
drugs, there is a theoretical risk that taking this product may increase the risk of bleeding.
This product contains glucose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this product.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding.
Do not take this product if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, because there is no evidence that it is safe to do so.

3.

HOW TO TAKE THIS PRODUCT
Adults and the elderly: take one tablet daily. Swallow the tablets whole with water or other liquid.
Do not chew the tablets.
The maximum beneficial effect of this product may take several months to develop in some people.
Do not exceed stated dose.
Long-term Feverfew users who stop treatment suddenly may experience withdrawal symptoms, including
rebound headaches, anxiety, insomnia, muscle stiffness and joint pain. Patients who are on long-term therapy with
this product should seek advice from their doctor, pharmacist or healthcare practitioner before stopping treatment.

If you take too much of this product (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, speak to a doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
Take this leaflet with you.
If you forget to take this product
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next dose when it becomes due.
If symptoms worsen, or persist after taking this product for 2 months, a doctor or a qualified healthcare
practitioner should be consulted.
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified
healthcare practitioner.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this product can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Common (affecting up to 1 in 20 people) side effects may include:
• Abdominal bloating
• Indigestion
• Heartburn
• Digestive upsets such as wind, bloating, nausea, constipation or diarrhoea.
These common side effects are often temporary, but if they persist for more than a few days, or become
troublesome, stop taking the product.
Uncommon (affecting fewer than 1 in 300 people) side effects:
• Mouth inflammation or mouth ulcers.
• Mild allergic skin reactions: itching and/or rash of the skin.
Stop taking this product immediately if you experience any of these side effects.
Other side effects:
These include increased heart rate; raised blood pressure; eosinophilia; abnormal liver function tests; arthritis;
renal failure and Raynauds phenomenon.
If you find any of these effects troublesome, stop using the product.
Speak to your doctor if you are at all concerned, if a side effect becomes serious, or you notice an effect
not mentioned in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects: If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE THIS PRODUCT
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Store the tablets in the original package.
Do not use this product after the expiry date which is stated on the label or carton after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this product if you notice any discolouring or softening of the tablets, as this means they may have deteriorated.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask you pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION
Each olive film-coated tablet contains 100mg of Feverfew herb (Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Schulz Bip.).
It also contains other, non-active, ingredients.
These ingredients are: dicalcium phosphate anhydrous; microcrystalline cellulose; silica colloidal hydrated;
magnesium stearate; croscarmellose sodium; lecithin; dextrose monohydrate; sodium citrate dihydrate; dextrin.
The product is available in packs of 30, 60, 90 and 120 tablets (not all sizes may be marketed).
Registration number: THR 33336/0010
Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and Manufacturer:
Natures Aid Ltd, St Georges Park, Preston, Lancs., PR4 2DQ.
Tel 01772 686231; Fax 01772 671688; email sales@naturesaid.co.uk
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2015.

For a large print, braille or audio version of this leaflet please call 01772 686231

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide