Skip to Content

MIDRID 325MG/65MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): ISOMETHEPTENE MUCATE / PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET - INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Migraine Relief 325mg/65mg Capsules
(paracetamol/isometheptene mucate)

Read all of this information carefully before you start taking this medication.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Migraine Relief is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Migraine Relief
3. How to take Migraine Relief
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Migraine Relief
6. Further information

1. What Migraine Relief is and what it is used for

Lloydspharmacy Migraine Relief 325mg/65mg Capsules (hereinafter referred to as Migraine Relief is
used for the treatment of migraine and throbbing headaches. Migraine Relief belongs to a group of
medicines called analgesics which are used for the relief of pain. The active ingredients in Migraine
Relief each work in a different way to stop the pain. The throbbing pain sometimes felt during a
migraine is linked to swollen blood vessels (vasodilation) in the head. Paracetamol works directly on
the pain, whereas isometheptene returns the blood vessels to normal and as a result helps to take
away the pain.

2. Before you take Migraine Relief
Do not take Migraine Relief if you have or have had:
• an allergic reaction to paracetamol, isometheptene mucate or any of the ingredients (see
section 6 for more details)
• severe problems with your kidneys, liver or heart
• severe high blood pressure
• glaucoma (increased pressure inside the eye)
• medicines for depression, known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOls) within the last 14
days
• porphyria - genetic blood disorder.
If you are allergic to paracetamol or have other problems when taking paracetamol you must tell
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Migraine Relief. See also section 4 for more details.
Take special care with Migraine Relief and tell your doctor if you suffer with:
• diabetes
• cardiovascular diseases
• an overactive thyroid
• spinal cord injury




liver damage caused by alcoholism
an eating disorder.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin
• medicines to treat high blood pressure
• cardiac glycosides such as digoxin used to treat heart failure and irregular heart beats or heart
rhythm
• quinidine which may be used to treat heart or blood problems
• colestyramine to treat hyperlipidaemia (high levels of fats in the blood, for example, cholesterol)
• medicines to treat the symptoms of depression such as tricyclic antidepressants and monoamine
oxidase inhibitors
• metoclopramide or domperidone to treat nausea and vomiting
• bromocriptine to treat Parkinson's disease
• chloramphenicol which is used to treat bacterial infections
• long term use of carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin and primidone (for epilepsy),
rifampicin (an antibiotic), St John's Wort (for depression) or other medicines that affect liver
enzymes. These medicines may increase the chance of liver damage in case of paracetamol
overdose
• another migraine medicine.
Taking Migraine Relief with food and drink
You should avoid alcohol on the same day that you take Migraine Relief.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take this medication:
• if you are pregnant or might be pregnant
• if you are breast-feeding
• in the first few weeks after childbirth.
Driving and operating machinery
No information available regarding the effect of this medication on your ability to drive or use
machinery. You must not drive if you feel tired or drowsy.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Migraine Relief
Migraine Relief contains paracetamol. Do not take any other medicine containing paracetamol on
the same day that you take Migraine Relief.

3. How to take Migraine Relief

Always take Migraine Relief exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults
If you have any signs that you are going to get a migraine, take the initial dose of Migraine Relief as
soon as you get these warning signs. You may be able to prevent it getting to the headache stage.

Swallow two capsules of Migraine Relief with a drink of water as soon as you know you are getting a
migraine. If you still have your migraine an hour later, take another capsule. Continue taking a
capsule every hour until your migraine has gone, up to a maximum of five capsules in 12 hours.
If you still have a migraine 12 hours after you started taking Migraine Relief, you can take one more
course of treatment. That is, two capsules to start with followed by one capsule every hour, if
needed, up to a maximum of five capsules.
After this, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
Remember, you must not take more than five capsules in 12 hours.
Children
Migraine Relief is not recommended for use in children.
If you take more Migraine Relief than you should
If you take more than the correct number of capsules (an overdose) it is very important that you go
to the nearest casualty department immediately, even if you feel well because of the risk of delayed
serious liver damage. Take the carton of Migraine Relief with you even if it is empty.
Remember, you must not take more than five capsules in 12 hours.
If you forget to take Migraine Relief
If you still have a migraine and you forget to take a capsule at the correct time (i.e. later than one
hour after the previous dose), take it as soon as you remember. You must then wait another hour
before taking a further dose, if your migraine has not gone. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side-effects when taking this medicine.
If you experience any of the following side effects contact your doctor or pharmacist immediately:
• you may get a rash or similar allergic reaction if you are allergic to paracetamol (see section 2)
• dizziness
• tingling/cold fingers or toes.
If you notice any of the following side effects speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Blood related problems are extremely rare but may result in:
• bruising
• blue tinge to skin
• dizziness
• tiredness
• problems breathing
• severe sore throat.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Migraine Relief
Keep out of sight and reach of children.

Your medicine will be marked on the box with an expiry date. Never take any capsules after this
date. If you have any capsules left after this date, return them to your pharmacist.
Medicines should never be thrown away in the bin.
Do not store above 25°C.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information

What Migraine Relief contains
Each capsule contains 325mg paracetamol and 65mg isometheptene mucate. Migraine Relief also
contains microcrystalline cellulose, talc and colloidal silicon dioxide.
The capsule shell contains gelatin, water, titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127), quinoline
yellow (E104), indigotine (E132) and a very small amount of printing ink.
What Migraine Relief looks like and contents of the pack
Migraine Relief is in the form of a scarlet coloured capsule.
Migraine Relief is available in a blister pack of 15 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
DHP Healthcare Ltd, 26 Pickering Street, Maidstone, Kent, ME15 9RS, UK.
Manufacturer
Farmalabor-Produtos Farmaceuticos, S.A.
Zona Industrial de Condeixa-a-Nova, 3150-194
Condeixa-a-Nova, Portugal.
Other Formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call O 1926 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide