Skip to Content

MIDIANA ED 0.03 MG / 3 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL / NO ACTIVES PRESENT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
{Invented Name 21+7} 3 mg/0.03 mg film-coated tablets
drospirenone, ethinylestradiol
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):




They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used correctly
They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries, especially in the
first year or when restarting a combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or more
weeks
Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood clot (see
section 2 “Blood clots”)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This include any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What {Invented Name 21+7} is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use {Invented Name 21+7}
3.
How to take {Invented Name 21+7}
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store {Invented Name 21+7}
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What {Invented Name 21+7} is and what it is used for






{Invented Name 21+7} is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
Each of the 21 white tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely
drospirenone and ethinylestradiol.
The 7 green tablets contain no active substances and are also called placebo tablets.
Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills.

2.

What you need to know before you use {Invented Name 21+7}

General notes
Before you start using {Invented Name 21+7} you should read the information on blood clots in
section 2. It is particularly important to read the symptoms of a blood clot – see Section 2 “Blood
clots”.
Before you can begin taking {Invented Name 21+7}, your doctor will ask you some questions about
your personal health history and that of your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood
pressure and depending upon your personal situation, may also carry out some other tests.

1

In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using {Invented Name 21+7}, or
where the reliability of {Invented Name 21+7} may be decreased. In such situations you should either
not have sex or you should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g. use a condom or
another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable
because {Invented Name 21+7} alters the monthly changes of the body temperature and of the
cervical mucus.
{Invented Name 21+7}, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV
infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.
Do not use {Invented Name 21+7}
You should not use {Invented Name 21+7} if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do
have any of the conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you
what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.
















if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6.). This may cause itching, rash or swelling.
if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis),
your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or other organs
if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C
deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or
antiphospholipid antibodies
if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’)
if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke
if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and
may be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke
symptoms)
if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
- severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
- very high blood pressure
- a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
- a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia
if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’
if you have (or ever had) an inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal
if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure)
if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver
if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the
genital organs
if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking {Invented Name 21+7}.
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
- if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from a blood clot
in the leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a
heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clot’ section below).
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How to recognise a blood
clot”.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you.
In some situations you need to take special care while using {Invented Name 21+7} or any other
combination pill, and your doctor may need to examine you regularly. If any of the following
conditions applies to you, tell your doctor before starting to use {Invented Name 21+7}.

2

If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are using {Invented Name 21+7}, you should also
tell your doctor.

if a close relative has or has ever had breast cancer

if you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder

if you have diabetes

if you have depression

if you have epilepsy (see “Other medicines and {Invented name 21+7}”)

if you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex hormones (for
example, hearing loss, a blood disease called porphyria, skin rash with blisters during pregnancy
(gestational herpes), a disease of the nerves in which sudden movements of the body occur
(Sydenham’s chorea)

if you have or have ever had chloasma (a discolouration of the skin, especially of the face or
neck known as “pregnancy patches”). If so, avoid direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.

if you have hereditary angioedema, products containing estrogens may induce or worsen
symptoms of angioedema. You should see your doctor immediately if you experience symptoms
of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty swallowing or hives
together with difficulty breathing.

if you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease);

if you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease affecting your natural defence
system);

if you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting causing failure of
the kidneys);

if you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells);

if you have elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family
history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia has been associated with an increased risk of
developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas);

if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2 ‘Blood clots’);

if you have just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your
doctor how soon after delivery you can start taking {Invented Name 21+7};

if you have an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis);

if you have varicose veins.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as {Invented Name 21+7} increases your risk of
developing a blood clot compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood
vessels and cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop
 in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)
 in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or, very
rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to {Invented Name
21+7} is small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.
Are you experiencing any of these signs?
 swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot

3

What are you possibly
suffering from?
Deep vein thrombosis

especially when accompanied by:
 pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only
when standing or walking
 increased warmth in the affected leg
 change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning
pale, red or blue
 sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing;
 sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may
bring up blood;
 sharp chest pain which may increase with deep breathing;
 severe light headedness or dizziness;
 rapid or irregular heartbeat
 severe pain in your stomach;
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these symptoms
such as coughing or being short of breath may be mistaken
for a milder condition such as a respiratory tract infection
(e.g. a ‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
 immediate loss of vision or
 painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of
vision

Pulmonary embolism

Retinal vein thrombosis
(blood clot in the eye)

 chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
 sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or
below the breastbone;
 fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
 upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat,
arm and stomach;
 sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
 extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath;
 rapid or irregular heartbeats

Heart attack

 sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg,
especially on one side of the body;
 sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding;
 sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
 sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or
coordination;
 sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known
cause;
 loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure.

Stroke

Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an
almost immediate and full recovery, but you should still seek
urgent medical attention as you may be at risk of another
stroke.
 swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity;
 severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)
BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?

4

Blood clots blocking other
blood vessels






The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase in the risk
of blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most
frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a combined hormonal contraceptive.
If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism.
Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein
thrombosis).

When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined
hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were not using a
combined hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop {Invented Name} your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal contraceptive you
are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with {Invented Name 21+7} is small.
-

Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive and are not
pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a year.

-

Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains
levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.

-

Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains
drospirenone such as {Invented Name 21+7} between about 9 and 12 women will develop a
blood clot in a year.
The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history (see
“Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot” below).

-

Risk of developing a blood clot
in a year
About 2 out of 10,000 women

Women who are not using a combined hormonal
pill/patch/ring and are not pregnant
Women using a combined hormonal contraceptive pill
containing levonorgestrel, norethisterone or
norgestimate
Women using {Invented Name 21+7}

About 5-7 out of 10,000 women
About 9-12 out of 10,000 women

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with {Invented Name 21+7} is small but some conditions will increase the
risk. Your risk is higher:
 if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30 kg/m2);
 if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age
(e.g. below the age of about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder;
 if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because of an injury or
illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of {Invented Name 21+7} may need to be stopped

5

several weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you need to stop {Invented Name
21+7} ask your doctor when you can start using it again.
 as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
 if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if you have some
of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure. Your
doctor may decide that {Invented Name 21+7} needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using {Invented Name 21+7}, for example a close
family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your
doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example, it can cause a
heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using {Invented Name 21+7} is
very small but can increase:
 with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
 if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like {Invented Name 21+7} you
are advised to stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your
doctor may advise you to use a different type of contraceptive;
 if you are overweight;
 if you have high blood pressure;
 if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age (less then
about 50). In this case you could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
 if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol
or triglycerides);
 if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
 if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called atrial
fibrillation)
 if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe the risk of
developing a blood clot may be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using {Invented Name 21+7}, for example you
start smoking, a close family member experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot
of weight, tell your doctor.
{Invented name 21+7} and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not
known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example it may be that more tumours are detected
in women on combination pills because they are examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence
of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal contraceptives. It is
important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been
reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusual severe abdominal pain.

6

Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking {Invented Name 21+7}, you may have unexpected
bleeding (bleeding outside the week when you are taking the green tablets). If this bleeding occurs for
more than a few months, or if it begins after some months, your doctor must find out what is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the placebo days
If you have taken all the white active tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and
you have not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant. Contact your
doctor immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and {Invented Name 21+7}
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Always tell your doctor, which medicines or herbal products you are already using. Also tell any other
doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine (or the pharmacist) that you use {Invented Name
21+7}. They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions (for example
condoms) and if so, for how long.
Some medicines can make {Invented Name 21+7} less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause
unexpected bleeding. These include:

medicines used for the treatment of
 epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxycarbazepine),
 tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin),
 HIV infections (ritonavir, nevirapine) or other infections (antibiotics such as
griseofulvin, penicillin, tetracycline)
 high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan)

the herbal remedy St. John’s wort
{Invented Name 21+7} may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.

medicines containing ciclosporin

the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures)
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because
hormone contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Taking {Invented name 21+7} with food and drink
{Invented name 21+7} may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
If you are pregnant, do not take {Invented Name 21+7}. If you become pregnant while taking
{Invented Name 21+7} stop immediately and contact your doctor. If you want to become pregnant,
you can stop taking {Invented Name 21+7} at any time (see also “If you want to stop taking {Invented
Name 21+7}”).
Use of {Invented Name 21+7} is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want
to take the pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

7

Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of {Invented Name 21+7} affects driving or use of
machines.
{Invented Name 21+7} contains lactose, soya lecithin and sunset yellow
In {Invented name 21+7} the white active film-coated tablets contain 48.17 mg of lactose
monohydrate and the green inactive ones contain 37.26 mg of lactose anhydrous per film-coated
tablet. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
{Invented Name 21+7} contains soya lecithin. If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this
medicinal product.
The ingredient sunset yellow may cause allergic reactions.
3.

How to take {Invented Name 21+7}

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Each blister contains 21 active white tablets and 7 green placebo tablets. The two differently coloured
tablets of {Invented name 21+7} are arranged in order. A strip contains 28 tablets.
Take one tablet of {Invented name 21+7} every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You
may take the tablets with or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same
time.
Do not confuse the tablets: take a white tablet for the first 21 days and then a green tablet for the last
7 days. You must then start a new strip straightaway (21 white and then 7 green tablets). So there is no
gap between two strips.
Because of the different composition of the tablets, it is necessary to begin with the first tablet at
position 1 on the strip which is marked with “Start” and that you take the tablets every day. For the
correct order, follow the direction of the arrows and the numbering on the strip.
Preparation of the strip
You must know on which day of the week you will take the first tablet.
To help you keep track, there are 7 weekdays sticker strips marked with the 7 days of the week.
Choose the weekdays sticker strip that starts with the day you begin taking the tablets. For example, if
you start on a Wednesday, use the weekdays sticker strip that starts with “Wed”.
Fit the “” symbol on the strip to the same symbol on the blister card and place the strip into the area
bordered with black line. Each day will line up with a row of pills.
There is now a day shown above every tablet and you can see whether you have taken a pill on a
particular day. Follow the direction of the arrow on the wallet until all 28 tablets have been taken.
During the 7 days when you are taking the green placebo tablets (the placebo days), bleeding should
begin (so-called withdrawal bleeding). This usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd day after the last white
active tablet of {Invented name 21+7}. Once you have taken the last green tablet, you should start
with the following strip, whether your bleeding has stopped or not. This means that you should start
every strip on the same day of the week, and that the withdrawal bleed should occur on the same day
of the week.
If you use {Invented name 21+7} in this manner, you are protected against pregnancy also during the
7 days when you are taking a placebo tablet.
When can you start with the first strip?

8



If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month
Begin with {Invented Name 21+7} on the first day of the cycle (that is, the first day of your
period). If you start {Invented Name 21+7} on the first day of your period you are immediately
protected against pregnancy. You may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use
extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days.



Changing from a combination hormonal contraceptive, or combination contraceptive
vaginal ring or patch
You can start {Invented name 21+7} preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last
tablet containing active substances) of your previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the
tablet-free days of your previous pill finish (or after the last inactive tablet of your previous
pill). When changing from a combination contraceptive vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice
of your doctor.



Changing from a progestogen-only method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant or a
progestogen-releasing intrauterine system (IUS))
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or an IUS on the day
of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection would be due) but in all of these cases
use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.



After a miscarriage
Follow the advice of your doctor.



After having a baby
You can start {Invented Name 21+7} between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start
later than day 28, use a so-called barrier method (for example, a condom) during the first seven
days of {Invented Name 21+7} use.
If, after having a baby, you have had sex before starting {Invented Name 21+7} (again), be sure
that you are not pregnant or wait until your next period.



If you are breast-feeding and want to start {Invented Name 21+7} after having a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”

Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more {Invented Name 21+7} than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many {Invented Name 21+7} tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or vomiting. Young girls
may have bleeding from the vagina.
If you have taken too many {Invented Name 21+7} tablets, or you discover that a child has taken
some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take {Invented name 21+7}
The last seven tablets of the strip are placebo tablets. If you forget one of these tablets, this has no
effect on the reliability of {Invented name 21+7}. Throw away the forgotten placebo tablet.
If you miss a white active tablet from the strip (film-coated tablet 1-21) do as follows:


If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not
reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember and then take the following tablets again at
the usual time.



If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be
reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of
becoming pregnant.

9

The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest on the first or on the third week of
taking the white, active tablets. Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see also the
diagram below):


More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.



One tablet forgotten in week 1
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra precautions,
for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have had sex in the week before forgetting
the tablet you may be pregnant. In that case, contact your doctor.



One tablet forgotten in week 2
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against
pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take extra precautions.



One tablet forgotten in week 3
You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two
tablets at the same time. Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of taking the green
placebo tablets on this strip, throw them away, and start the next strip.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip - while taking the green
placebo tablets - but you may have light or menstruation-like bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the white active tablets and go directly on to the 7 green placebo tablets
(before taking the placebo tablets, record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If you
want to start a new strip on the day you always start, take the placebo tablets for less than 7
days.

If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against pregnancy.
If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have bleeding during the normal
placebo day, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.

10

What to do in case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours after taking a white active tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a
risk that the active substances in the pill will not be fully taken up by your body. The situation is
almost the same as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take another white active tablet
from a reserve strip as soon as possible. If possible take it within 12 hours of when you normally take
your pill. If this is not possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under “If
you forget to take {Invented name 21+7}”.
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Even though it is not recommended, you can delay your period by not taking the green placebo tablets
(tablets 22-28) and going straight to a new strip of {Invented name 21+7}, and finishing it. You may
experience light or menstruation-like bleeding while using this second strip. Finish the second strip by
taking the 7 green tablets. Then start your next strip.
You might ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin during the placebo
week. If you have to change this day, reduce the number of placebo days when you take the green
placebo tablets - (but never increase them – 7 is the maximum!). For example, if you normally start
taking the placebo tablet on a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) you
must start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If you make the placebo interval very short (for
example, 3 days or less) you may not have any bleeding duringthese days. You may then experience
light or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what do, contact your doctor.

11

If you want to stop taking {Invented name 21+7}
You can stop taking {Invented name 21+7} whenever you want. If you do not want to become
pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about other reliable methods of birth control. If you want to
become pregnant, stop taking {Invented name 21+7} and wait for a period before trying to become
pregnant. You will be able to calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. If you get
any side effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think
may be due to {Invented name 21+7}, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in
your arteries (arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal
contraceptives. For more detailed information on the different risks from taking combined hormonal
contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you use {Invented Name 21+7}”.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with the combined use of drospirenone
and ethinylestradiol:

-

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
menstrual disorders, bleeding between periods, breast pain, breast tenderness,
headache, depressive mood,
migraine,
nausea
thick, whitish vaginal discharge and vaginal yeast infection.

-

Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
breast enlargement, changes in interest in sex
high blood pressure, low blood pressure,
vomiting, diarrhoea,
acne, skin rash, severe itching, hair loss (alopecia),
infection of the vagina,
fluid retention and body weight changes.

-

-

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example: in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT), in a lung (i.e.
PE), heart attack, stroke, mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient
ischaemic attack (TIA), blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye. (The chance
of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that increase this risk (See
section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the
symptoms of a blood clot))
allergic reaction (hypersensitivity), asthma,
breast secretion
hearing impairment,
blockage of a blood vessel by a clot formed elsewhere in the body,
ths skin conditions erythema nodosum (characterized by painful reddish skin nodules) or
erythema multiforme (characterized by rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).

12

Dietary soya-products are known to cause allergic reactions including severe anaphylaxis in persons
with soya allergy. Patients with known allergy to peanut protein carry an enhanced risk for severe
reactions to soya preparations.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system
listed in Appendix V*. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5.

How to store {Invented Name 21+7}

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 30 °C. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
Ethinylestradiol is expected to pose a risk to the aquatic environment, especially to fish populations.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What {Invented Name 21+7} contains
-

The active substances are 3 mg drospirenone and 0.03 mg ethinylestradiol in each white tablet.
The other ingredients are:
Active film-coated tablets:
Tablet core:
lactose monohydrate, maize starch, pregelatinised maize starch, povidone K-25, magnesium
stearate
Film-coating:
poly(vinyl alcohol), titanium dioxide (E171), talc (E553b), macrogol 3350, lecithin (soya).
Placebo film-coated tablets:
Tablet core:
microcrystalline cellulose, lactose anhydrous, pregelatinised maize starch, magnesium stearate,
colloidal anhydrous silica
Film-coating:
poly(vinyl alcohol), titanium dioxide (E171), macrogol 3350, talc (E553b), indigo carmine
aluminium lake (E132), quinoline yellow aluminium lake (E104), iron oxide black (E172),
sunset yellow FCF aluminium lake (E110).

What {Invented Name 21+7} looks like and contents of the pack
The active film-coated tablet is white or almost white, round, biconvex film-coated tablet, diameter
about 6 mm. Engraving on one side: “G63”, other side is without engraving.
The placebo film-coated tablet is green, round, biconvex film-coated tablet, diameter about 6 mm,
without engraving.
{Invented name 21+7} 3 mg/0.03 mg film-coated tablets are packed in PVC/PVDC-Al blister packs.
The blisters are packed into cardboard box with a patient information leaflet, an etui storage bag and
weekdays sticker(s) enclosed in each box.

13

Pack sizes:
21+7 film-coated tablets
3×21+7 film-coated tablets
6×21+7 film-coated tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
[To be completed nationally]
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
<{Name of the Member State}> <{Name of the medicinal product}>
<{Name of the Member State}> <{Name of the medicinal product}>
[To be completed nationally]
This leaflet was last revised in.

14

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide