Skip to Content

MICROCAT 50 MG/ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): BARIUM SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5031427 MCT LEAFLET.qxp_148 x 295 mm_black 23/01/2015 16:42 Page1

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Microcat 50 mg/mL,
oral suspension
Barium sulphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

previous administration of product containing barium
sulphate (see section 4 “Possible side effects”). If this
is the case, you should inform your doctor.
Inform your doctor:
• if you have already experienced a reaction following
the administration of the same type of medicinal
product;
• if you suffer from asthma;
• in case of constipation or any other problem of the
digestive system;
• if you have any difficulty to swallow or to breath;
• if your kidneys do not work properly;
• in case of Hirschsprung’s disease (very rare bowel
problem affecting the children);
• if you are to undergo other radiological examination
in the next few days.

Using other medicines
In this leaflet:
1. What Microcat is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Microcat
3. How to use Microcat
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Microcat
6. Further information

1. WHAT MICROCAT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR
This medicine is for diagnostic use only.
Microcat is an X-ray contrast media used to highlight
areas of your body. It is most commonly used in
Computerised axial Tomography (CT scans) or similar
medical examinations to help the doctor diagnose
problems in your digestive system (throat, stomach
and bowels).
This medicine is for the use of children, adults and the
elderly.

2. BEFORE YOU USE MICROCAT
Do not use Microcat
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active
substance (barium sulphate) or any of the other
ingredients (refer to the end of this leaflet);
• if you suffer from stomach ulcers, or any other
stomach or bowel problem (perforation, obstruction,
etc);
• if you have had a surgery or an examination
(endoscopy) of the digestive tract within the
7 previous days;
• if you have had a radiotherapy of the digestive tract
within the 4 previous weeks.
Tell your doctor if you are suffering from any of these
problems.

Take special care with Microcat
This medicinal product must not be injected.
Like with all products containing barium sulphate,
there is a risk of side effects; they are usually minor
but can also be life-threatening. Possible allergic-like
reactions may occur in the hours following
administration, up to 7 days after administration. They
are unforeseeable but the risk of occurrence is
increased if you have already had a reaction following

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, may become
pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
Ask your doctor of pharmacist for advice before taking
any medicine.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Microcat
This medicinal product contains:
• Sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
• Sodium (208.5 mg per 150 mL suspension). Please
take this into consideration if you are on a low salt
diet.
• Potassium (55 mg per 150 mL suspension). Please
take this into consideration if you have a reduced
kidney function or are on a controlled potassium
diet.
• ”Parahydroxybenzoate” and may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed).

3. HOW TO USE MICROCAT
Always use Microcat exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with him/her if you are not sure.

Dosage
The dose will be decided by the doctor depending on
the type of examination.

Method of administration
The doctor will usually give you this medicine orally
(by mouth) as a drink.
This medicine will be diluted for you and you will be
given about half a litre (one pint) to drink.
It is particularly important to take this medicine exactly
as told to do so. You should finish all that you have
been given.
Adults:
The usual recommended dose is 150 mL of Microcat
diluted to 500 mL (about 1 pint) with water and
swallowed at the beginning of the examination. Your
doctor may adjust this dose or volume to suit the
examination.

5031427 MCT LEAFLET.qxp_148 x 295 mm_black 23/01/2015 16:42 Page2

In the Elderly:
No special dosage regimen is required, but care
should be taken to observe the contra-indications and
warnings.
Children:
No particular children’s dose is recommended as such
investigations in children are rare and specialised. The
dosage will therefore be tailored by the radiologist to
suit the special requirements in each case

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE MICROCAT
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

You should check with your doctor if you are not sure.
If you see other doctors, let them know what
medicines you have taken.

If you use more Microcat than you should
Although you will be given Microcat in a hospital, and
there will be little chance of an overdose, if you think
a child or anyone else has swallowed any of it, let the
emergency department or hospital staff know
immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine should be stored below 25°C. Do not
freeze it.
The suspension should be used within 2 hours of
dilution.
Do not use Microcat after the expiry date which is
stated on the container. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. If you have any medicines that
are out of date, return them to your pharmacist or
hospital for safe disposal.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist or hospital
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

Side effects can occur at some frequencies which are
detailed below:
• very common: affects more than 1 user in 10
• common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100
• uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000
• rare: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000
• very rare: affects less than 1 user in 10,000
• not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data
Most side effects are not serious. Side effects reported
for Microcat are mentioned below. Their frequency is
not known.
• sudden skin rash, breathing difficulties and fainting
(within minutes or days) due to allergic reactions;
• vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, constipation,
feeling bloated, flatulence;
• breathing difficulties;
• dizziness and feeling of imminent loss of
consciousness (pre-syncope);
• urticaria (patches of red skin, severely itching), rash.
In very rare cases the administration of this type of
medicinal product can cause the formation of a plug
of faeces and barium in the bowel.

What Microcat contains
-The active substance is barium sulphate (50 mg/mL)
-The other ingredients are sorbitol, xanthan gum, citric
acid anhydrous, sodium citrate, simethicone emulsion,
potassium sorbate, sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate, saccharin sodium, apricot flavour and
purified water.

What Microcat looks like and contents of the
pack
Microcat is a white, thick liquid with an apricot smell.
Microcat is available in bottles of 150 mL or 500 mL.
Each contains 150 mL of Microcat, for dilution.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Guerbet
B.P. 57400
95943 Roissy CdG Cedex
FRANCE
For any information about this medicine, please
contact the local representative of the Marketing
Authorisation Holder:

In case of perforation of the bowel, barium could leak
into the abdomen, and cause potentially abscesses,
inflammation or peritonitis. This could require surgery;
however, it is an extremely rare complication.

Guerbet Laboratories Ltd
Avon House
435 Stratford road
Shirley, Solihull
Birmingham B90 4AA
Phone: + 44 1217 338 542

The passage of barium into the blood may be
responsible for blockage of blood vessels, shock,
important difficulties to breathe and multiple formation
of clots in the blood vessels.

This leaflet was last approved in March 2015.

If you get any of the side effects, talk to your doctor or
health professional. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet.

5031427

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide