Skip to Content

MICOLETTE MICRO ENEMA

Active substance(s): GLYCEROL / SODIUM CITRATE / SODIUM LAURYL SULPHOACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
148

148

3.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Micolette® Micro-Enema
Sodium Lauryl Sulphoacetate 45mg,
Sodium Citrate 450mg, Glycerol 625mg per 5ml
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription, however, you still need to use Micolette Micro-Enema carefully
to get the best results from it.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after a few days.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.








In this leaflet:
1.
What Micolette Micro-Enema is and what it is used for
2.
Before you use Micolette Micro-Enema
3.
How to use Micolette Micro-Enema
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Micolette Micro-Enema
6.
Further information



WHAT MICOLETTE MICRO-ENEMA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Micolette Micro-Enema belongs to a group of laxatives which soften stools if you are constipated, by causing
water to be absorbed into the bowel. They also have a mild irritant action which causes you to have an urge to
empty your bowels soon after using it.
Micolette Micro-Enema may be used whenever an enema is necessary due to short term (acute) or long term
(chronic) constipation, by people of all ages, including the elderly and children of 3 years and older. It is also
used to promote emptying of the bowel for women at the start of labour.
2.

Usually you only need to use one tube, but if you have severe constipation, you might need two tubes.
Carefully remove the cap from the end of the nozzle, then squeeze a drop of the liquid onto a finger
and smear it over the nozzle to lubricate it.
Adults, insert the nozzle as far as it will go into the back passage, and squeeze the tube until it is
empty.
Children aged 3 years and over, insert the nozzle for half its length only, and squeeze the tube
until it is empty.
Dispose of the empty tube in the dustbin – do not flush it down the toilet.
You will probably feel the urge to empty your bowels within a few minutes of taking Micolette, or
even straight away, but try to hold on for 10 or 15 minutes. This will give the enema enough time to
work properly.
If you still do not feel an urge to empty your bowels after 20 minutes, you may need to use a second
tube of Micolette.

If you use more Micolette Micro-Enema than you should:

Too much use of Micolette may cause diarrhoea and loss of fluid. If this happens, tell your doctor.

Using Micolette too often over a long period may cause irritation of the back passage, and can
reduce the absorption of vitamins from food.

BEFORE YOU USE MICOLETTE MICRO-ENEMA

Do not use Micolette Micro-Enema if you

are allergic (hypersensitive) to sodium lauryl sulphoacetate, sodium citrate, glycerol or any of the
other ingredients of Micolette Micro-Enema (see Section 6).

have inflammatory bowel disease e.g. ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease.

have had any short term bowel trouble or stomach upset (apart from constipation).
Take special care with Micolette Micro-Enema, and talk to your doctor if you:

require vitamin supplements for any reason.

use Micolette Micro-Enema too often and over a long period, it may cause diarrhoea and loss of
fluid. If this happens, stop using the product and seek advice from your doctor.

4.

210

210

1.

HOW TO USE MICOLETTE MICRO-ENEMA

Always use the product exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure. Micolette Micro-Enema is for administration to the back passage (rectum) only, and is not
recommended for children under 3 years of age.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Micolette Micro-Enema does not usually cause any unwanted effects, but occasionally it may cause a slight
feeling of cramp.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nuse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5.

HOW TO STORE MICOLETTE MICRO-ENEMA

Keep tubes out of the sight and reach of children, and store below 25˚C. Do not use Micolette after the expiry
date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Unused tubes of
Micolette should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Micolette Micro-Enema contains in a 5ml dose:
• the active substances: sodium lauryl sulphoacetate 45mg, sodium citrate 450mg, glycerol 625mg.
• the other ingredients: sorbitol solution (E420), potassium sorbate and water.

Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are:

taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.

taking vitamin supplements, because using Micolette Micro-Enema over a long time may interfere
with the uptake of certain vitamins in your body.

What Micolette Micro-Enema looks like and contents of the pack:
Micolette is a translucent gel-like substance available in 5ml plastic tubes, with nozzle and a removable cap.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Micolette Micro-Enema can be safely used during pregnancy, before childbirth and while you are
breast-feeding but, as with all medicines, seek advice from your doctor before using it.

PL 04917/0064

23LF01338PW

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

This leaflet was last updated in 05/2015.

23LF01338PW

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide