Skip to Content

MICANOL CREAM 3%

Active substance(s): DITHRANOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet
Micanol 3% w/w Cream
Dithranol BP

Micanol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Micanol Cream is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Micanol Cream
3. How to use Micanol Cream

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Micanol Cream
6. Further information

1. WHAT MICANOL CREAM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Micanol Cream is used for the treatment of subacute and chronic psoriasis including psoriasis involving the scalp.
Subacute and chronic psoriasis is a long term disease involving the skin and causing raised, red scaly patches.
The active substance, Dithranol, acts by slowing down increased accumulation of dead skin cells that occurs in the
patches of psoriasis.
2. BEFORE YOU USE MICANOL CREAM
Do not use Micanol Cream:
• If you know you are allergic to dithranol or any of the ingredients listed under ’Further Information’.
• On the face. In particular, keep away from the eyes and mouth. If accidental contact occurs, wash with plenty of
luke warm water.
• On the genitalia or in areas of folded skin, e.g. armpits and under the breasts.
• If you have a rare type of psoriasis known as acute pustular psoriasis which causes the sudden appearance of
pus-filled spots.
• On acutely inflamed or infected skin such as folliculitis which is an infection of the hair follicles.
Make sure your doctor or pharmacist knows if any of the above affects you.
Take special care with Micanol Cream and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You are using, or have recently used, topical steroids (that is, products that contain steroids which are rubbed in to
the skin). You should stop using these one to two weeks before starting Micanol Cream. A moisturiser may be used
during this period of time.
Taking or using other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken or used any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
The potential for any medicine to sensitise the skin to sunlight may be increased by Micanol Cream. Check with your
doctor first before starting to use Micanol Cream.
Any medicine containing an oxidant, such as the ingredient propylene glycol, may reduce the effectiveness of Micanol
Cream. Again, check with your doctor first.
If you are using, or have recently used, topical steroids, stop using these one to two weeks before starting
Micanol Cream.
A moisturiser may be used in the meantime.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this, or any other medicine when you are pregnant, think you
may be pregnant, are planning to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding. If you are given this medicine when you are
breast-feeding, do not apply it to the breasts, and make sure that your baby does not get it on their skin or mouth.
Driving and using machines
Micanol Cream should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
3. HOW TO USE MICANOL CREAM
• Follow your doctor’s instructions. Always check the label for directions on how to use your medicine. Your
pharmacist will help if you are not sure. This product can be used on adults, the elderly and older children, but should
not be used on infants and young children.
• Micanol Cream is usually applied using the “short contact method”. This means that it is applied once a day to the
affected areas, being careful to avoid contact with normal skin. Use only a small amount, rubbing it in gently and
thoroughly until it no longer smears.

• Allow the cream to remain in contact with the psoriasis for 10 - 30 minutes. If this is the first time that you have used
Micanol Cream, you should leave it in contact for no more than 10 minutes. This can be increased to 30 minutes over
about seven days if you are not showing any sign of sensitivity (signs of sensitivity would include rash, blisters,
swelling and hot skin). And then wash off using plenty of luke warm water only. This may be easiest in a bath or
shower, particularly if the treated area is large.
• Micanol Cream is specially formulated so that it is easily washed off using luke warm water only. Do not use very
hot water or soap as these may increase the staining from Micanol Cream.
• You may use soap and hot water after the Micanol Cream has been removed.
• For use on the scalp, first wash the hair with shampoo, rinse and then apply Micanol Cream while the hair is still
damp. Leave in contact for 10-30 minutes and remove using luke warm water only. As with other areas, do not
use very hot water or shampoo to remove the Micanol Cream. You may use these after the Micanol Cream has
been removed, if desired.
• Micanol Cream can stain the skin. To avoid this, you may wish to use disposable gloves when applying it.
• Always wash your hands immediately after application.
• Keep using this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you use more Micanol Cream than you should
If you use too much of the cream for longer than your doctor advises you to, you may burn or deeply stain your skin. If
so, you should rinse your skin with luke warm water only and then wash.
If you accidentally swallow some Micanol, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately.
If you forget to use Micanol Cream
If you forget to apply a dose, do so as soon as you remember and then go on as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor of pharmacist
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Micanol Cream can sometimes cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects have been reported:
Common side effects (probably affecting between 1 in 10 and 1 in 100 people):
• Redness and burning on or around the treated areas.
Rare side effects (probably affecting fewer than 1 in 1,000 people):
• an allergic skin rash may result.
• you may notice that your skin is getting red and sore when using this product. If so, stop using it and speak to your
doctor or pharmacist. You may be sensitive to Micanol.
Also, the skin around the treated and surrounding skin may appear stained. This usually disappears 1-2 weeks after the
treatment has stopped. The staining may also affect the fingernails and hair.
Micanol may stain fabrics and contact should be avoided if possible. If staining occurs, rinse and then wash with
luke warm water (not more than 30ºC) only as soon as possible.
To prevent staining of the bath or shower, rinse with luke warm water after use. Should any deposit be left on the
surface, a suitable cleanser may be used.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor and
ask if you should continue with your medication.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MICANOL CREAM
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Your cream could harm them. Do not use your cream after the expiry date
on the packaging. Keep your medicine at room temperature, in a dry place, and not above 25ºC. REMEMBER this
medicine is for you. Never give it to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active ingredient is Dithranol in a concentration of 3%w/w. The other ingredients are glyceryl monolaurate, glyceryl
monomyristate, anhydrous citric acid, sodium hydroxide and purified water.
What Micanol Cream looks like and contents of pack
Micanol Cream is pale yellow and is for external use only. It may come in tubes of 5 grams or 50 grams.
Marketing authorization holder:
Reig Jofre UK Ltd, 10 The Barns, Farm Road, Caddsdown Industrial Park, Bideford, Devon, EX39 3BT, UK
Manufacturer: Bioglan AB, PO Box 50310, S-202 13 Malmö, Sweden.
’ Micanol’ is a registered trademark.
This leaflet was last revised in March 2015

910602
Printed in Sweden BERGSTENS, HBG 150216

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide