Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

METOPROLOL TARTRATE TABLETS BP 100MG

Active substance(s): METOPROLOL TARTRATE / METOPROLOL TARTRATE / METOPROLOL TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Metoprolol Tartrate 50mg
and 100mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet

1W
 hat Metoprolol Tartrate tablets are and
what they are used for
2 W
 hat you need to know before you take
Metoprolol Tartrate tablets
3 How to take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Metoprolol Tartrate tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Metoprolol Tartrate tablets are and what they
are used for

Metoprolol Tartrate belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers.
It is used to treat:
•  high blood pressure
•  angina pectoris (pain in the chest caused by blockages in the arteries to
the heart)
• irregular heart rhythm (arrhythmia)
•  the symptoms caused by an overactive thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis)
It is used to prevent:
•  migraine
•  heart damage and death due to heart attacks.

2 What you need to know before you take Metoprolol
Tartrate tablets

Do not take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets if you:
•  are allergic to metoprolol, other beta-blockers or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
•  suffer with heart conduction or rhythm problems
• have severe or uncontrolled heart failure
•  are in shock caused by heart problems
•  suffer with blocked blood vessels, including blood circulation
problems (which may cause your fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale
or blue)
•  have a slow heart rate or have suffered a heart attack which has been
complicated by a significantly slow heart rate
•  suffer from a tight, painful feeling in the chest in periods of rest
(Prinzmetal’s angina)
•  suffer with untreated phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due
to a tumour near the kidney)
•  suffer from increased acidity of the blood (metabolic acidosis)
•  have low blood pressure

Continued top of next column
BBBA0028 50907225

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

•  have or have had breathing difficulties or asthma including COPD
(Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease causing cough, wheezing or
breathlessness, phlegm or increase in chest infections)
•  suffer with diabetes associated with frequent episodes of low blood
sugar (hypoglycaemia)
•  have liver or kidney disease or failure
•  have difficulties in passing urine
•  have low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia) or sodium
(hyponatraemia) in your blood
•  have high levels of calcium (hypercalcaemia)
•  suffer with gout due to high levels of uric acid (hyperuricaemia) in your
blood causing crystals to deposit in joints of hands or feet causing pain
• are given other medicines for blood pressure
by injection especially verapamil, diltiazem or disopyramide.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Metoprolol Tartrate tablets
if you:
•  have a history of allergic reactions
•  have diabetes mellitus (low blood sugar levels may be hidden by this
medicine)
•  suffer from treated phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due to
tumour near the kidney)
•  have or have suffered from psoriasis (severe skin rashes)
•  have a slow heart rate or blood vessel disorder
•  have controlled heart failure
•  have impaired liver or kidney function
• have liver cirrhosis
• are elderly
• have myasthenia gravis.

Anaesthetics and surgery

If you are going to have an operation or an anaesthetic, please tell your
doctor or dentist that you are taking Metoprolol Tartrate tablets, as your
heart beat might slow down too much.

Taking other medicines

Do not take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets if you are already taking:
•  monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) for depression
• other blood pressure lowering medicines such as
verapamil, nifedipine and diltiazem
•  disopyramide or quinidine (to treat irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia)

Children

Do not give this medicine to children.
Other medicine and Metoprolol Tartrate tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have taken recently or
might take any other medicines.
•  cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
•  hydralazine, clonidine or prazosin (to treat high blood pressure)
•  amiodarone and propafenone (for irregular heart rhythm)
•  tricyclic or SSRI antidepressants (to treat depression)
•  barbiturates (to treat epilepsy)
•  phenothiazines (for mental illness)
•  anaesthetics such as cyclopropane or trichloroethylene
•  aldesleukin (to treat some cancers, particularly cancer of the kidney)
•  alprostadil (to treat erectile dysfunction)
•  anxiolytics or hypnotics (e.g. temazepam, nitrazepam, diazepam)
•  indometacin or celecoxib (Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs
(NSAIDs))
•  rifampicin (antibiotic) or terbinafine (antifungal)
•  cocaine
•  oestrogens such as a contraceptive pill or hormone replacement
therapy
•  corticosteroids (e.g. hydrocortisone, prednisolone)
•  other beta-blockers e.g. eye drops.
•  adrenaline (epinephrine) or noradrenaline (norepinephrine), used in
anaphylactic shock or other sympathomimetics
Continued over page

•  medicines used to treat diabetes
•  lidocaine (a local anaesthetic)
•  moxisylyte (used in Raynaud’s syndrome)
•  mefloquine (to treat malaria)
•  tropisetron (to prevent nausea and vomiting)
•  xanthines such as aminophylline or theophylline (to treat asthma)
•  medicines to treat migranes such as ergotamine
•  cardiac glycosides e.g. digoxin (to treat heart conditions)
•  hydroxychloroquine (to treat rheumatoid arthritis)
•  diphenydramine (sedative antihistamine).

Metoprolol Tartrate tablets and alcohol

You are advised to avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine. Alcohol may
increase the blood pressure lowering effect of Metoprolol Tartrate tablets.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Metoprolol Tartrate tablets are not recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Metoprolol Tartrate tablets may make you feel tired and dizzy. Make sure you are
not affected before you drive or operate machinery, particularly after changing
to another medicine or if taken with alcohol.

Metoprolol Tartrate tablets contains lactose

If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine, as it contains lactose.

3 How to take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets

Always take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Recommended dose:
•  High blood pressure:
Initially 100mg metoprolol tartrate daily. The dose may be
increased to 200mg daily in single or divided doses.
•  Angina:
50-100mg metoprolol tartrate two or three times daily.
•  Irregular heart beats (arrhythmia):
50mg metoprolol tartrate two or three times daily. The dose
may be increased to 300mg daily in divided doses.
•  Heart attacks:
50mg metoprolol tartrate every six hours. The
usual maintenance dose is 200mg daily in divided doses. The
medicine should be taken for at least 3 months.
•  Overactive thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis):
50mg metoprolol tartrate four times daily.
•  Prevention of migraine:
100-200mg metoprolol tartrate daily in divided doses (in the
morning and evening).
•  Children:
Not recommended.
•  Patients with impaired kidney or liver function:
In such cases the dose should be adjusted. Always follow
your doctor’s advice.
Swallow the tablet whole. The score line is only there to help you break the
tablet if you have difficulty swallowing it whole.

If you take more Metoprolol Tartrate tablets than you should

If you have accidentally taken more than the prescribed dose, contact your
nearest casualty department or tell your doctor or pharmacist at once.
Symptoms of overdose are low blood pressure (fatigue and dizziness), slow
pulse, heart conduction problems, heart failure, shock caused by heart
problems, cardiac arrest, shortness of breath, unconsciousness, coma, feeling
and being sick, blue colouring of the skin, low blood sugar levels and high levels
of potassium in the blood.

If you forget to take Metoprolol Tartrate tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time for your next dose. Then go on as before. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Metoprolol Tartrate tablets

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop treatment and contact a doctor at once if you have the following
symptoms of an:
•  allergic reaction such as itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of the face,
lips, throat or tongue.

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any
other effects not listed:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people): tiredness, dizziness, headache, a
slow heart rate, feeling faint on standing due to low blood pressure, shortness
of breath with or without strenuous physical activity, feeling or being sick,
stomach pain
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): depression, nightmares, inability to
think clearly, sleepiness or difficulty in sleeping, tingling or ‘pins and needles’,
difficulty breathing, heart failure, irregular heart rate, palpitation, water retention
causing swelling, Raynaud’s phenomenon (causing pain, numbness, coldness
and blueness of the fingers), diarrhoea or constipation, skin rash, muscle cramps
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): changes in the results of blood
tests, effects on blood clotting causing easy or unexplained bruising, changes
in personality, hallucinations, visual disturbances, dry or irritated eyes, ringing
in the ears, loss of hearing with high doses, heart conduction problems, chest
pain, gangrene in patients with severe poor circulation, runny nose, dry mouth,
weight gain sensitivity to light, increased sweating, hair loss, worsening or
new psoriasis, joint inflammation (arthritis), disturbances of sexual desire and
performance, changes in liver function tests.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
worsening or development of limping, hepatitis (symptoms include fever,
sickness and yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes), Peyronie’s syndrome
(bending of the penis), symptoms of high levels of the thyroid hormone or low
blood sugar may be hidden, confusion, increase in blood fats or decrease in
cholesterol, retroperitoneal fibrosis (symptoms include lower back pain, high
blood pressure), occurrence of antinuclear antibodies not associated with
systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5 How to store Metoprolol Tartrate tablets

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place. Protect from light.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Metoprolol Tartrate tablets contain
•  the active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets
work) is metoprolol tartrate. Each tablet contains either 50mg or
100mg of the active substance.
• the other ingredients are silica, colloidal anhydrous, lactose
monohydrate, magnesium stearate, maize starch,
cellulose microcrystalline, povidone.

What Metoprolol Tartrate tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Metoprolol Tartrate 50mg and 100mg tablets are white to offwhite, circular, biconvex, uncoated tablets.
Pack sizes are 28 and 56.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2016.

Do not suddenly stop taking Metoprolol Tartrate tablets as this may cause
worsening of heart failure and increase the risk of heart attack. Only change the
dose or stop the treatment in consultation with your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
or pharmacist.
Continued top of next column
BBBA0028 50907225

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide