Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

METOCLOPRAMIDE TABLETS 10MG

Active substance(s): METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

P0211T

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

metoclopramide

Tablets

10mg

Please read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep the leaflet; you may need to read it again. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Metoclopramide Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Metoclopramide Tablets
3. How to take Metoclopramide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoclopramide Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Metoclopramide Tablets are and what they are used for
Metoclopramide belongs to a group of drugs known as anti-emetics. It works by blocking the action of a chemical in the brain which causes
nausea and vomiting. It also acts in the stomach and upper intestine to increase muscle contractions.
For adults over 20 years this medicine is used to:• relieve symptoms of digestive disorders, including heartburn, feeling and being sick, indigestion, wind, regurgitation of stomach acid and
pain associated with stomach ulcers, inflammation of the stomach lining or intestines, inflammation of the gullet caused by acid reflux,
hiatus hernia, gallstones or following an operation to remove your gallbladder
• treat nausea and vomiting caused by certain drugs, heart failure, radiotherapy, migraine, following an operation or to treat regular
episodes of vomiting
• help restore normal gut movements after operations
• help during diagnostic procedures. Metoclopramide speeds up the passage of a barium meal and makes it easier for the introduction of
a tube into the stomach and intestine.
For young adults (under 20 years) and children (except newborn babies), metoclopramide is only used:• to treat severe vomiting due to a known cause or vomiting caused by radiotherapy or chemotherapy
• to help pass a tube into the stomach or intestine
• for premedication before an operation.

2. Before you take Metoclopramide Tablets
Do







not take these tablets if:
you are allergic to metoclopramide or any of the ingredients (see Section 6)
you have any intestinal blockage, bleeding or rupture
you have had an operation on your stomach or intestines within the last 3 – 4 days
you have phaeochromocytoma (a tumour of the adrenal gland) – this may cause high blood pressure
you have eplilepsy
you have porphyria.

Check with your doctor before taking these tablets if:
• you have a history of atopy (including asthma) or of porphyria
• you have severe kidney or liver problems
• you have Parkinson’s disease
• you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are breast feeding.

Taking other medicines:
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking these tablets if you are taking other medicines, including any that you can buy without a
prescription. This is particularly important if you are taking:
• paracetamol, aspirin or opioid painkillers e.g. codeine
• anticholinergics used to reduce smooth muscle spasms especially abdominal or stomach cramps or spasms e.g. atropine
• serotonergic drugs including SSRIs used to treat depression and obsessive compulsive disorder (OCD) e.g. fluoxetine
• phenothiazines used to treat mental, emotional and nervous disorders e.g. chlorpromazine
• CNS depressants (drugs which slow down brain activity) e.g. diazepam, morphine, alcohol. CNS depressant medicines are used to treat
anxiety, muscle tension, pain, sleep disorders, stress, panic attacks and seizure disorders
• monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) used to treat depression (e.g. phenelzine)
• sympathomimetics e.g. salbutamol (to treat asthma), ephedrine (to raise blood pressure), dobutamine (a heart stimulant)
• levodopa or pergolide used to treat Parkinson’s disease
• ciclosporin used to prevent organ rejection following a transplant
• suxamethonium (a muscle relaxant)
• tetrabenazine to treat movement disorders
• bromocriptine for infertility or to stop breast milk production
• atovaquone to treat pneumonia
• pivampicillin or tetracycline to treat infections
• lithium to treat mental illness.



Other special warnings
Surgery and tests: Before you have any kind of surgery, or have any blood and urine tests, tell the doctor or dentist you are taking this
medicine.
Alcohol: Avoid drinking alcohol while taking this medicine.
Driving or using machinery: Some people may experience drowsiness, movement disorders, confusion or eyesight problems when
they are taking these tablets. Do not drive or operate machinery if this happens to you.
Important information about one of the ingredients of this medicine: Contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Metoclopramide Tablets
Swallow the tablets with water.
Your doctor will decide the dose that is best for you. Always follow your doctor’s instructions. The pharmacist’s label will also tell you how
many tablets to take and how often. If you are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
Adults (over 20 years): One tablet, 3 times a day or up to 0.5mg/kg bodyweight per day.
Elderly: One tablet, 3 times a day or up to 0.5mg/kg bodyweight per day.
Young Adults (15 to 19 years):
If you weigh 60kg or more, one tablet 3 times a day.
If you weigh between 30kg and 59kg, half a tablet 3 times a day.
Children under 15 years:
Metoclopramide Tablets are not suitable for children under 15 years. The dosages below will be given as a liquid or injection as appropriate.
From 9 to 14 years and weighing 30kg or more, 5mg 3 times a day.
From 5 to 9 years and weighing between 20kg and 29kg, 2.5mg 3 times a day.
From 3 to 5 years and weighing between 15kg and 19kg, 2mg 3 times a day.
From 1 to 3 years and weighing between 10kg and 14kg, 1mg 3 times a day.
Children under 1 year that weigh up to 10kg (except newborn babies), 1mg twice a day. Metoclopramide should not be given to newborn
babies.
If you have kidney or liver disease, you may be given a smaller dose.
Diagnostic procedures:
A single dose of Metoclopramide should be given 5-10 minutes before the examination.
Adults over 20 years: 1 or 2 tablets.
Young adults 15-19 years: 1 tablet.
Remember, this medicine is for YOU. Do not give it to someone else, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. This medicine may harm
them.
If you forget to take a dose: If you miss a dose of this medicine, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose and continue with the regular dosing schedule. DO NOT DOUBLE THE DOSES.
If you have taken too many tablets: If you think you have taken too many tablets, contact your doctor straight away or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department. Take with you any remaining tablets and the pack so that the medicine can be identified.

4. Possible side effects
Some people may have side effects when taking this medicine. If you have any unwanted side effects you should seek advice from your
doctor, pharmacist or other health care professional. Also you can help to make sure medicines remain safe as possible by reporting any
unwanted side effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard alternatively you can call Freephone 0808 100 3352 (available
between 10am-2pm Monday-Friday) or fill in a paper form available from your local pharmacy.
Side effects may occur after a single dose, particularly in children and young adults or when high doses are given.
If any of the following very rare effects occur STOP TAKING the tablets IMMEDIATELY and contact your doctor straightaway:
• abnormally high fever, rigid muscles, high blood pressure, restlessness, delirium, uncontrolled movements. These may be signs of
neuroleptic malignant syndrome
• allergic reaction such as rash, difficulty swallowing or breathing, dizziness or swelling of the face, lips, throat or tongue
• bluish or pale skin, change in your blood colour, headache, weakness, tiredness, confusion, chest pain, breathing difficulties, irregular
heartbeat, fainting. These may be signs of a red blood cell disorder.
If any of the following effects occur tell your doctor or pharmacist:
• drowsiness, restlessness, confusion, agitation, anxiety, diarrhoea (may occur rarely)
• depression (may occur very rarely).
• spasms of the facial and jaw muscles which prevent the jaw from opening, sticking out of the tongue and difficulty speaking, spasms of
the muscles around the eyes causing rolling of the eyes, unnatural positioning of the head and shoulders, involuntary arching of the
head, neck and back, general increase in muscle tone
• uncontrolled movements of the mouth, tongue and limbs, tremor, stiffness and shuffling walk
• irregular menstrual periods, secretion of breast milk in men or in women who are not breastfeeding, swelling of breast tissue in males
• dizziness, tremor
• disturbance in vision
• sudden high blood pressure in patients with phaeochromocytoma
• low blood pressure (signs include light-headedness, fainting)
• breathlessness
• skin rashes, hives, itching, water retention.

5. How to store Metoclopramide Tablets

Keep this medicine in the original package and protect from heat, light and moisture.
Do not take the tablets if the expiry date on the pack has passed. If you have any medicines that are out of date, return them to your
pharmacist for safe disposal.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN

6. Further information
Ingredients: Each 10mg tablet contains 10mg anhydrous metoclopramide hydrochloride as the active ingredient.
They also contain the following other ingredients: lactose, pregelatinised starch, magnesium stearate, maize starch and sodium starch
glycollate.
What the medicine looks like:
Metoclopramide Tablets are white tablets engraved with company logo on one side and scored on the other, engraved with “A” above and
“306” below the score.
This medicine is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 112, 250, 500 and 1000 tablets. (Not all pack sizes may be
marketed).
Who makes this medicine and holds the Product Licence:
Crescent Pharma Limited, Units 3 & 4, Quidhampton Business Units, Polhampton Lane, Overton, Hants, RG25 3ED
Date leaflet revised: October 2012
If you would like this leaflet in a different format please contact the licence holder at the above address.



Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide