Skip to Content

METASTRON 37MBQ/ML SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): STRONTIUM CHLORIDE (89SR)

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
METASTRON 37 MBq/ml solution for injection
(called Metastron in this leaflet)
Strontium-89 chloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are
given this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your nuclear
medicine doctor who will supervise the procedure.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your nuclear
medicine doctor. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Metastron is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before Metastron is used
3. How Metastron is used
4. Possible side effects
5. How Metastron is stored
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Metastron is and what it is used for
Metastron is a 'radiopharmaceutical' medicine for
therapy only.
• It contains an active ingredient called ‘strontium
chloride’.
• It can be used to lower pain in your bones, which
may happen if you have prostate cancer.
• Prostate cancer affects the 'prostate gland'.
The gland is found only in men.

Your doctor will tell you anything else you need to
know about how Metastron works.
The use of Metastron does involve exposure to
amounts of radioactivity. Your doctor and the nuclear
medicine doctor have considered that the clinical
benefit that you will obtain from the procedure with
the radiopharmaceutical outweighs the risk due to
radiation.
2. What you need to know before Metastron is used
Metastron must not be used:
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Metastron or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
Section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your nuclear medicine doctor before you are
given Metastron if you:
• have kidney problems
Children and adolescents
This medicines is not for use in children.
Before administration of Metastron you should:
Drink plenty of water before the start of the
examination in order to urinate as often as possible
during the first hours after the study.
Other medicines and Metastron
Tell your nuclear medicine doctor or nurse if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. This is because some medicines can
affect the way Metastron works.
Before your treatment tell your doctor or nurse if you
are taking any of the types of medicine below. This is
because they may affect the results of your treatment.

• Medicines used for calcium therapy, such as calcium
carbonate.
If you are not sure if the above applies to you, talk to
your doctor or nurse before having Metastron.
Driving and using machines
Ask your doctor if you can drive or use machines after
you have been given Metastron.
Tests you may have with Metastron
You may have blood samples taken and your blood
monitored.
3. How Metastron is used
There are strict laws on the use, handling and disposal
of radiopharmaceutical products. Metastron will only
be used in special controlled areas. This product will
only be handled and given to you by people who are
trained and qualified to use it safely. These persons will
take special care for the safe use of this product and
will keep you informed of their actions.
The nuclear medicine doctor supervising the procedure
will decide on the quantity of Metastron to be used in
your case. It will be the smallest quantity necessary to
get the desired effect.
The quantity to be administered usually recommended
for an adult is 150 MBq (megabecquerel, the unit used
to express radioactivity).
Administration of Metastron and conduct of the
procedure
Metastron is given as a single injection into your vein
(intravenous injection).
Duration of the procedure
Your nuclear medicine doctor will inform you about the
usual duration of the procedure.

After administration of Metastron, you should:
• Urinate frequently in order to eliminate the product
from your body.
• Take the following actions for the first week after you
have been given Metastron because it will be in your
urine:
• If a ‘normal’ toilet is available you should always use
that instead of a urinal.
• You should flush the toilet twice after using it.
• You should wipe up any spilled urine with a tissue
and flush it away.
• You should always wash your hands after using the
toilet.
• Immediately wash your bedding or clothes if they
become soiled with urine. Wash them separately
from other clothes and rinse thoroughly.
• If you use any urine collection device ask your doctor
or nurse about any changes on how to use it.
• Clean up blood if you cut yourself after being given
Metastron. You should wash away any spilled
blood for the first week after being given Metastron
because it will be in your blood.
The nuclear medicine doctor will inform you if you need
to take any special precautions after receiving this
medicine. Contact your nuclear medicine doctor if you
have any questions.
If you have been given more Metastron than you
should
An overdose is unlikely because you will only receive
a single dose of Metastron precisely controlled by the
nuclear medicine doctor supervising the procedure.
However, in the case of overdose, you will receive the
appropriate treatment.
turn over ➤

Should you have any further questions on the use of
Metastron, please ask the nuclear medicine doctor who
supervises the procedure.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Metastron can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this
medicine:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people).
• increase in pain within the first few days after the
injection
• tests may show blood (haematological) toxicity.
This can include a decrease in platelets and white
blood cells. Signs of this would be bleeding or
bruising more easily than usual.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• feeling hot, usually in the face and neck
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or nurse. You can also report side effects directly
(see details below). By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
5. How Metastron is stored
You will not have to store this medicine. This medicine
is stored under the responsibility of the specialist in
appropriate premises. Storage of radiopharmaceuticals
will be in accordance with national regulations on
radioactive materials.

The following information is intended for the specialist
only.
Metastron is kept out of the sight and reach of children.
Metastron must not be used after the expiry date and
time, which are stated on the label after ‘EXP’.
Store below 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Metastron contains
• The active ingredient is strontium-89 chloride.
Each ml of Metastron contains 37 MBq/ml
(Megabecquerel – the unit in which radioactivity is
measured) of strontium-89 chloride at a fixed time.
• The other ingredients are strontium chloride and
water for injections.
What Metastron looks like and contents of the pack
Metastron is supplied as a single colourless glass vial
containing a clear, colourless solution for injection.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
GE Healthcare Limited
Amersham Place
Little Chalfont
Buckinghamshire HP7 9NA
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
GE Healthcare Limited
The Grove Centre
White Lion Road
Amersham
Buckinghamshire HP7 9LL
United Kingdom

This leaflet was last revised in July 2016.
Marketing Authorisations
UK: PL 00221/0127
Metastron is a trademark of GE Healthcare.
GE and the GE Monogram are trademarks of General
Electric Company.

GE Healthcare

PATIENT
INFORMATION

37 MBq/ml solution
for injection
Strontium-89 chloride
SMS2P

9 9 9 9 9 9 9
P/5913/03

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide