Skip to Content

MENJUGATE 10 MICROGRAMS POWDER AND SOLVENT FOR SUSPENSION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): CRM197 / MENINGOCOCCAL GROUP C OLIGOSACCHARIDE / CRM197 / MENINGOCOCCAL GROUP C OLIGOSACCHARIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET

1

Package leaflet: Information for the user
MENJUGATE 10 micrograms powder and solvent for suspension for injection
Meningococcal group C conjugate vaccine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse.
This vaccine has been prescribed for you or your child only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours or of your child.
If you or your child gets any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Menjugate is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you or your child use Menjugate
3.
How to use Menjugate
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Menjugate
6.
Content of the pack and other information
1.

What Menjugate is and what it is used for

Menjugate is a vaccine that is used to prevent disease caused by a bacterium named Neisseria meningitidis
group C (also referred to as meningococcal group C bacteria). The vaccine works by causing your body to
make its own protection (antibodies) against these meningococcal group C bacteria.
Neisseria meningitidis group C bacteria can cause serious and sometimes life-threatening infections such as
meningitis and septicaemia (blood poisoning).
This vaccine is used for active immunisation of children from 2 months of age, adolescents and adults and it
can only protect against meningococcal group C bacteria. It cannot protect against other groups (strains) of
meningococcal bacteria or against other causes of meningitis and septicaemia (blood poisoning). If at any
time you or your child experiences neck pain, neck stiffness or a dislike of light (photophobia), drowsiness
or confusion, red or purple bruise-like spots that do not fade under pressure you must contact your doctor or
local Accident and Emergency Department immediately.
This vaccine cannot cause meningitis C (meningococcal group C disease).
This vaccine contains a protein (called CRM197) from the bacteria that cause diphtheria. Menjugate does
not protect against diphtheria. This means that you (or your child) should receive other vaccines to protect
against diphtheria when these are due or when advised by your doctor.
2.

What you need to know before you or your child are given Menjugate

Do not use Menjugate if you or your child:
ever had an allergic reaction to the active substance or any of the other ingredients of Menjugate (see
Section 6)
ever had an allergic reaction to diphtheria toxoid (a substance used in a number of other vaccines)
ever shown any signs of allergy following vaccination with Menjugate
have a very high fever. In this case vaccination with Menjugate may have to be delayed
Take special care with Menjugate if you or your child:

2








have haemophilia or any other problem that may stop your blood from clotting properly (e.g. a too
low amount of platelet called thrombocytopenia) or are taking any medicines that can influence blood
clotting
have a weak immune system for any reason (for example you (or your child) do not produce
antibodies very efficiently, or you (or your child) are taking medicines that reduce your immunity to
infections such as anti-cancer drugs or high doses of corticosteroids)
had your spleen removed or have been told that your spleen does not work as it should
have an infectious illness or fever (for example, sore throat, cough, cold or flu)
are over 65 years old
suffer from a kidney disease in which large amounts of protein appear in the urine (called nephrotic
syndrome). There have been reports of this condition reoccurring after vaccination.

Warnings and precautions
Before receiving any dose of Menjugate you should be asked about your (or your child) personal and family
health history. Your (or your child) immunization status and any previous side effects following vaccination
must be reported to your doctor or nurse. Talk with your doctor or nurse about these details before being
given this vaccine as it may not be suitable for you (or your child). In some instances, you (or your child)
may still be given the vaccine but it may not provide very high protection against infections caused by the
group C bacteria.
Other medicines and Menjugate
Tell your doctor or nurse if you (or your child) are using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.
Menjugate may be given at the same time as other vaccinations but any other injected vaccines must be
given into a separate injection site, preferably in a different arm or leg from the site of the Menjugate
injection.
These include:
Polio vaccines given by mouth or by injection
Diphtheria and Tetanus vaccines alone or in combination with Whooping cough vaccine
Haemophilus influenzae type B (Hib disease) vaccine
Hepatitis B vaccine given alone or at the same time as combined vaccines against Diphtheria, Tetanus,
Hib disease, Polio and Whooping cough.
Measles, Mumps, and Rubella (MMR) combined vaccines
Pneumococcal conjugate vaccine.
These other vaccines should be given at the recommended ages as normal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby , ask your
doctor or nurse for advice before Menjugate is given. Your doctor or nurse may still advise you to have
Menjugate if you are at high risk of infection with meningococcal group C bacteria.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or experience some other side effects after the injection. These could interfere with your
driving or operating machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Menjugate affects
you.
Menjugate contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per dose, i.e. essentially sodium-free .
3.

How to use Menjugate

Menjugate will be given by your doctor or nurse.

3

The vaccine is usually given into the muscle of the thigh in infants, and into the shoulder muscle for older
children, adolescents and adults. Your doctor or nurse will take care to ensure the vaccine is not given into
a blood vessel and will make sure that it is injected into muscle and not into the skin.
For children 12 months and older, adolescents and adults: a single dose (0.5 ml) of the vaccine is
recommended.
For infants 2 months up to 12 months of age: two doses of Menjugate should be given at least two months
apart.
In order to maintain protection, a booster dose must be given after the infant course of two doses has been
completed. Your doctor will advise you when your child should receive this.
For information on the reconstitution of the vaccine see the section for medical or healthcare professionals
at the end of this leaflet.
If you use more Menjugate than you should
Since Menjugate will be given by either a doctor or nurse, and each injection is a single dose of 0.5
millilitres, it is very unlikely that you (or your child) will be given too much vaccine. If you have any
concerns about the amount of vaccine you (or your child) have been given, speak to your doctor or nurse.
If you have any further questions on the use of Menjugate, ask your doctor or nurse.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Menjugate can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If a serious allergic reaction occurs (usually in less than 1 in 10,000 people) tell your doctor straight
away or go immediately/ take your child to the nearest Accident and Emergency department because
urgent medical help may be needed.
The symptoms of serious allergic reactions can include:
Swelling of the lips, mouth, throat (which may cause difficulty in swallowing)
Difficulty breathing with wheezing or coughing
Rash and swelling of the hands, feet and ankles
Loss of consciousness
Very low blood pressure
These very rare reactions can occur immediately or very soon after the injection and there is usually a rapid
recovery after the right treatment has been given.
Other allergic reactions may start some days after the vaccine is given. These include:

rashes, sometimes with itching, purple skin spots or blotches,

blistering rashes that may also cause ulcers in the mouth and around the genital organs.
The most common side effects reported during clinical trials usually lasted only one to two days and were
not usually severe. The side effects were:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
In all age groups: redness, swelling and tenderness/pain at the injection site but these did not usually
require further medical attention. Redness or swelling of at least 3 cm and tenderness causing
discomfort with movement were rarely observed for more than 48 hours.
Infants: being sick (vomiting)
Infants and toddlers: irritability, drowsiness, difficulty sleeping, loss of appetite and diarrhoea.
Secondary school children: headache
Older children and adults: feeling generally unwell
Adults: muscle and joint pains, feeling sick (nauseous)

4

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
In all age groups: Fever (but rarely severe).
Infants and toddlers: crying
Toddlers: being sick (vomiting).
Primary school children: headache
Other side effects reported during routine vaccination programmes include:
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Different age groups:
enlarged lymph glands
dizziness
faints
numbness
tingling sensation or pins and needles
temporarily reduced muscle tone
visual disturbances and sensitivity to light. These have usually occurred together with headache and
dizziness.
Although fits have been reported very rarely after vaccination with Menjugate, it is thought that some of
these reports in teenagers and adults may have been faints. In infants and young children, fits were usually
associated with high fever. The majority of people affected have recovered rapidly.
There have been very rare reports of relapse of a kidney disorder called nephrotic syndrome following
vaccination with this type of vaccine.
In babies born very prematurely (at or before 28 weeks of gestation) longer gaps than normal between
breaths may occur for 2-3 days after vaccination.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Menjugate

Keep this vaccine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Menjugate after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The vaccine consists of two vials and each vial may carry a different expiry date. The carton and ALL its
contents must be discarded on reaching this outer carton expiry date.
Store in a refrigerator (2 C 8 C). Do not freeze. Keep the vials in the outer carton in order to protect from
light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your doctor or nurse how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6.

Content of the pack and other information

What Menjugate contains
One dose (0.5 ml of the reconstituted vaccine) contains the following amount of active substance: 10
micrograms of Neisseria meningitidis group C (strain C11) oligosaccharide chemically joined to 12.5 to
25.0 micrograms of Corynebacterium diphtheriae CRM197 protein.
5

The active substance is adsorbed on aluminium hydroxide (0.3 to 0.4 mg Al3+) in 0.5 ml (1 dose) of
reconstituted vaccine.
The other ingredients in the vial of powder are: mannitol, sodium dihydrogen phosphate monohydrate and
disodium phosphate heptahydrate.
The other ingredients in the vial of aluminium hydroxide solvent are: sodium chloride and water for
injections (See also end of Section 2).
What Menjugate looks like and contents of the pack
Menjugate is a powder and solvent for suspension for injection.
Each dose of Menjugate is supplied as two vials:
One vial containing the active substance as a white to off-white powder.
One vial containing a white opalescent aluminium hydroxide solvent.
The contents of the two vials are to be mixed prior to vaccination.
Pack sizes: 1, 5 or 10 doses. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics S.r.l., Via Fiorentina 1, 53100 Siena,
Italy
Manufacturer: Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics S.r.l., Bellaria-Rosia, 53018 Sovicille (Siena), Italy
This leaflet was last revised in May 2013
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
Reconstitution of the vaccine
The lyophilised vaccine requires preparation by reconstitution with aluminium hydroxide solvent.
Gently agitate the aluminium hydroxide solvent vial. Withdraw 0.6 ml of the suspension and use to
reconstitute the Meningococcal group C conjugate vaccine vial.
Gently shake the reconstituted vial until vaccine is dissolved (this will ensure the antigen is bound to the
adjuvant). Using a new suitable gauge needle, withdraw 0.5 ml of reconstituted product, ensuring no air
bubbles are present. Following reconstitution the vaccine is a slightly opaque, colourless to light yellow
suspension, free from visible foreign particles. If any foreign particulate matter and/or variation of physical
appearance are observed, discard the vaccine.

6

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide