Skip to Content

MENADIOL DIPHOSPHATE TABLETS 10MG

Active substance(s): MENADIOL SODIUM DIPHOSPHATE / MENADIOL SODIUM DIPHOSPHATE / MENADIOL SODIUM DIPHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg
3. How to take Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MENADIOL DIPHOSPHATE TABLETS 10mg ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE
USED FOR
Menadiol diphosphate is a man-made form of vitamin K, also known as vitamin K4. Vitamin K is
involved in the process of blood clotting and a deficiency of vitamin K can lead to unwanted
bleeding.
Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg are used to treat or prevent excessive bleeding in certain
situations, for example after surgery and in some forms of jaundice when the body may be
unable to absorb sufficient vitamin K from the diet.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MENADIOL
Do not take Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg if:
• You know that you are allergic to menadiol diphosphate or any of the other ingredients in this
product.
Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg should not be given to babies or very young infants.
If you need any other medical treatment or surgery whilst taking Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets
10mg, remember to tell the doctor or dentist treating you that you are taking this medicine.
Other medicines and Menadiol
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking tablets to thin the blood (eg.
warfarin) which have an opposite effect to that of menadiol diphosphate.
Pregnancy and breast feeding
Do not take Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg if you are pregnant (or think you may be)
unless your doctor has told you that you can. It is particularly important not to take Menadiol
Diphosphate Tablets 10mg in late pregnancy or during labour.
Menadiol diphosphate is not recommended whilst breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
These tablets contain lactose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE MENADIOL DIPHOSPHATE TABLETS 10mg
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg should be taken by mouth. The usual adult dose is one to
four tablets daily, whilst children may be given from one-half of a tablet up to two tablets daily.
If you take more Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets, or someone else takes your medicine, you should tell
your doctor at once or contact your nearest accident and emergency department. Show any
left-over medicines or the empty packet to the doctor.
If you forget to take Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember unless your next
dose is due within a couple of hours. In this case you should skip the missed dose and go back
to your regular dosing schedule. Do not take double doses. The same applies if you forget to
give a dose to your child at the right time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg can cause side-effects, although not
everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are very rare. Any
sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
(especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor immediately.
It is very unlikely that you (or your child) will suffer any side-effects from taking Menadiol
Diphosphate Tablets 10mg. Very occasionally the use of these tablets can cause destruction of
the red blood cells, leading to anaemia and jaundice. Anaemia can cause tiredness and
paleness, and jaundice can cause yellowing of the skin and eyes. If you notice any of these
please tell your doctor straight away.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MENADIOL DIPHOSPHATE TABLETS 10mg
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children – preferably in a locked cupboard or
medicine cabinet.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the tablet container after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30˚C and keep the tablets in their original container to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine if you notice the appearance has changed in any way.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any unused medicine to the pharmacist.
Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What these tablets contain
The active substance is menadiol diphosphate. Each tablet contains 12.63mg of menadiol
sodium diphosphate, which is equivalent to 10mg of the active ingredient menadiol diphosphate.
The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, talc and magnesium stearate.
What Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg look like and contents of pack
The tablets are round, white to pale pink with CL 1L3 imprinted on one face and a single break
bar on the other. Menadiol Diphosphate Tablets 10mg are supplied in plastic containers of 100
tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited, Avonbridge House, Bath Road, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15
2BB, UK.
Manufacturer
Pharmaserve Limited, Clifton Technology Park, Swinton, Manchester M27 8FF.
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016
Alliance and associated devices are trade marks of Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited.
©Alliance Pharmaceuticals Limited 2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide