Skip to Content

MEMANTINE TORRENT 5 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEMANTINE HYDROCHLORIDE / MEMANTINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Memantine 5 mg Film-coated Tablets
Memantine 15 mg Film-coated Tablets
Memantine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Memantine is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Memantine
3. How to take Memantine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Memantine
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Memantine is and what it is used for
Memantine contains the active substance memantine hydrochloride and belongs to a group of medicines
known as anti-dementia medicines.
Memory loss in Alzheimer’s disease is due to a disturbance of message signals in the brain. The brain
contains so-called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA)-receptors that are involved in transmitting nerve
signals important in learning and memory. Memantine belongs to a group of medicines called
NMDA-receptor antagonists. Memantine acts on these NMDA-receptors improving the transmission of
nerve signals and the memory.
Memantine is used for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe Alzheimer’s disease.
2. What you need to know before you take Memantine



If you take a large overdose of Memantine, contact your doctor or get medical advice, as you
may need medical attention.

If you forget to take Memantine
If you find you have forgotten to take your dose of memantine, wait and take your next dose at the
usual time
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. In general,
the observed side effects are mild to moderate.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

Headache, sleepiness, constipation, elevated liver function tests, dizziness, balance disorders,
shortness of breath, high blood pressure and drug hypersensitivity
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

Tiredness, fungal infections, confusion, hallucinations, vomiting, abnormal gait, heart failure and
venous blood clotting (thrombosis/thromboembolism)
Very Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

Seizures
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

Inflammation of the pancreas, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and psychotic reactions
Alzheimer’s disease has been associated with depression, suicidal ideation and suicide. These events
have been reported in patients treated with memantine hydrochloride.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Memantine

Do not take Memantine
if you are allergic to memantine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Warning and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Memantine:
if you have a history of epileptic seizures
if you have recently experienced a myocardial infarction (heart attack), or if you are suffering from
congestive heart failure or from an uncontrolled hypertension (high blood pressure).

Store in the original package in order to protect from light.

In these situations the treatment should be carefully supervised, and the clinical benefit of Memantine
reassessed by your doctor on a regular basis.
If you suffer from renal impairment (kidney problems), your doctor should closely monitor your kidney
function and if necessary adapt the memantine doses accordingly.
The use of medicines called amantadine (for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease), ketamine (a substance
generally used as an anaesthetic), dextromethorphan (generally used to treat cough) and other
NMDA-antagonists at the same time should be avoided.
Children and adolescents
Memantine is not recommended for children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
Other medicines and Memantine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
In particular, Memantine may change the effects of the following medicines and their dose may need to
be adjusted by your doctor:
amantadine, ketamine, dextromethorphan
dantrolene, baclofen
cimetidine, ranitidine, procainamide, quinidine, quinine, nicotine
hydrochlorothiazide (or any combination with hydrochlorothiazide)
anticholinergics (substances generally used to treat movement disorders or intestinal cramps)
anticonvulsants (substances used to prevent and relieve seizures)
barbiturates (substances generally used to induce sleep)
dopaminergic agonists (substances such as L-dopa, bromocriptine)
neuroleptics (substances used in the treatment of mental disorders)
oral anticoagulants
If you go into hospital, let your doctor know that you are taking Memantine.
Memantine with food and drink
You should inform your doctor if you have recently changed or intend to change your diet substantially
(e.g. from normal diet to strict vegetarian diet) or if you are suffering from states of renal tubulary
acidosis (RTA, an excess of acid-forming substances in the blood due to renal dysfunction (poor kidney
function)) or severe infections of the urinary tract (structure that carries urine), as your doctor may need
to adjust the dose of your medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
The use of memantine in pregnant women is not recommended.
Breast-feeding
Women taking Memantine should not breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Your doctor will tell you whether your illness allows you to drive and to use machines safely. Also,
Memantine may change your reactivity, making driving or operating machinery inappropriate.
3. How to take Memantine
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The recommended dose of Memantine for adults and elderly patients is 20 mg, once a day. In order to
reduce the risk of side effects this dose is achieved gradually by the following daily treatment scheme:
week 1
week 2
week 3
week 4 and beyond

5 mg once a day
10 mg once a day
15 mg once a day
20 mg once a day

The usual starting dose is 5 mg once a day for the first week. This is increased to 10 mg once a day in the
second week and to 15 mg once a day in the third week. From the fourth week on, the usual dose is 20
mg once a day.
Dosage in patients with impaired kidney function
If you have impaired kidney function, your doctor will decide upon a dose that suits your condition. In this
case, monitoring of your kidney function should be performed by your doctor at specified intervals.
Administration
Memantine is for oral use. The tablets should be administered once a day. To benefit from your medicine
you should take it regularly every day at the same time of the day. The tablets should be swallowed with
some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.
Duration of treatment
Continue to take Memantine as long as it is of benefit to you. Your doctor should assess your treatment
on a regular basis.
If you take more Memantine than you should
• In general, taking too much Memantine should not result in any harm to you. You may
experience increased symptoms as described in section 4. ”Possible side effects”.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Memantine contains
The active substance is memantine hydrochloride.
Each 5 mg film-coated tablet contains 5 mg of memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 4.15 mg
memantine.
Each 15 mg film-coated tablet contains 15 mg of memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 12.46 mg
memantine.
The other ingredients microcrystalline cellulose, crospovidone (Type B), colloidal anhydrous silica,
talc, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide [E171]. yellow iron oxide
[E 172], red iron oxide [E 172]
What Memantine looks like and contents of the pack
Memantine 5 mg film-coated tablets are presented as light brown colored, oval shaped, approx. 13.0 x
5.5 mm, biconvex, bevel edged, film coated tablets, debossed ‘5’ on one side and plain on other side.
Memantine 15 mg film-coated tablets are light orange to pale brown colored, oval shaped, approx. 15.3
x 6.2 mm, biconvex, bevel edged, film coated tablets, debossed ‘15’ on one side and plain on other side.
Memantine film-coated tablets are available in blister packs of 7, 28, 30, 42, 50, 56, 98 or 100 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Torrent Pharma (UK) Ltd
Unit 4, Charlwood Court
County Oak Way
Crawley
West Sussex
RH11 7XA
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide