Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MEMANTINE HYDROCHLORIDE INITIATION PACK PACK 5 MG 10 MG 15 MG 20 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEMANTINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Memantine hydrochloride 10 mg Film-coated Tablets
Memantine hydrochloride 20 mg Film-coated Tablets
Memantine hydrochloride Initiation Pack 5 mg, 10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg Film-coated Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Memantine hydrochloride is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Memantine hydrochloride
3.
How to take Memantine hydrochloride
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Memantine hydrochloride
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Memantine hydrochloride is and what it is used for

How does Memantine hydrochloride work
Memantine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-dementia medicines.
Memory loss in Alzheimer’s disease is due to a disturbance of message signals in the brain. The brain
contains so-called N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA)-receptors that are involved in transmitting nerve signals
important in learning and memory. Memantine hydrochloride belongs to a group of medicines called
NMDA-receptor antagonists. Memantine hydrochloride acts on these NMDA-receptors improving the
transmission of nerve signals and the memory.
What is Memantine hydrochloride used for
Memantine hydrochloride is used for the treatment of patients with moderate to severe Alzheimer’s disease.
2.

What you need to know before you take Memantine hydrochloride

Do not take Memantine hydrochloride
if you are allergic to memantine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Memantine hydrochloride:
if you have a history of epileptic seizures
if you have recently experienced a myocardial infarction (heart attack), or if you are suffering
from congestive heart failure or from an uncontrolled hypertension (high blood pressure).
In these situations the treatment should be carefully supervised, and the clinical benefit of Memantine
hydrochloride reassessed by your doctor on a regular basis.
If you suffer from renal impairment (kidney problems), your doctor should closely monitor your kidney
function and if necessary adapt the memantine doses accordingly.
You should inform your doctor if you have recently changed or intend to change your diet substantially (e.g.
from normal diet to strict vegetarian diet) or if you are suffering from states of renal tubulary acidosis (RTA,
Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 1 of 8

an excess of acid-forming substances in the blood due to renal dysfunction (poor kidney function)) or severe
infections of the urinary tract (structure that carries urine), as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of
your medicine.
The use of medicines called
- amantadine (for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease),
- ketamine (a substance generally used as an anaesthetic),
- dextromethorphan (generally used to treat cough) and
- other NMDA-antagonists
at the same time should be avoided.
Children and adolescents
Memantine hydrochloride is not recommended for children and adolescents under the age of 18 years.
Other medicines and Memantine hydrochloride
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking/using, have recently taken/used or might take/use any other
medicines.
In particular, Memantine hydrochloride may change the effects of the following medicines and their dose
may need to be adjusted by your doctor:
- amantadine, ketamine, dextromethorphan
- dantrolene, baclofen
- cimetidine, ranitidine, procainamide, quinidine, quinine, nicotine
- hydrochlorothiazide (or any combination with hydrochlorothiazide)
- anticholinergics (substances generally used to treat movement disorders or intestinal cramps)
- anticonvulsants (substances used to prevent and relieve seizures)
- barbiturates (substances generally used to induce sleep)
- dopaminergic agonists (substances such as L-dopa, bromocriptine)
- neuroleptics (substances used in the treatment of mental disorders)
- oral anticoagulants
If you go into hospital, let your doctor know that you are taking Memantine hydrochloride.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
The use of memantine in pregnant women is not recommended.
Women taking Memantine hydrochloride should not breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
Your doctor will tell you whether your illness allows you to drive and to use machines safely.
Also, Memantine hydrochloride may change your reactivity, making driving or operating machinery
inappropriate.
Memantine hydrochloride 15 mg Film-coated Tablets contain Sunset Yellow FCF (E110)
which may cause allergic reactions
3.

How to take Memantine hydrochloride

[10mg]
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 2 of 8

The recommended dose of Memantine hydrochloride for adults and elderly patients is 20 mg once a day. In
order to reduce the risk of side effects this dose is achieved gradually by the following daily treatment
scheme:
week 1
week 2
week 3
week 4 and
beyond

half a 10 mg tablet
one 10 mg tablet
one and a half 10 mg
tablets
two 10 mg tablets once a
day

The usual starting dose is half a tablet once a day (1x 5 mg) for the first week. This is increased to one
tablet once a day (1x 10 mg) in the second week and to one and a half tablets once a day in the third
week. From the fourth week on, the usual dose is two tablets once a day (1x 20 mg).
The tablet can be divided into equal doses.
[20mg]
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
The recommended dose of Memantine hydrochloride for adults and elderly patients is 20 mg once a day.
In order to reduce the risk of side effects this dose is achieved gradually by the following daily
treatment scheme. For up-titration other tablet strengths are available.
At the beginning of treatment you will start by using 5 mg once a day. This dose will be increased weekly by
5 mg until the recommended (maintenance) dose is reached. The recommended maintenance dose is 20 mg
once a day, which is reached at the beginning of the 4th week.
[treatment Initiation Pack]
The Memantine hydrochloride treatment Initiation Pack is only to be used for the beginning of the treatment
with Memantine hydrochloride.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Dosage
The recommended treatment dose of 20 mg per day is achieved by a gradual increase of the Memantine
hydrochloride dose during the first 3 weeks of treatment. Take one tablet once a day.
Week 1 (day 1-7):
Take one 5 mg tablet once a day (white to off-white) for 7 days.
Week 2 (day 8-14):
Take one 10 mg tablet once a day (White to off white) for 7 days.
Week 3 (day 15-21):
Take one 15 mg tablet once a day (Light orange to orange) for 7 days.
Week 4 (day 22-28):
Take one 20 mg tablet once a day (Light pink to pink) for 7 days.
week 1

5 mg tablet

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 3 of 8

week 2
week 3
week 4 and
beyond

10 mg tablet
15 mg tablet
20 mg tablet once a day

Maintenance dose
The recommended daily dose is 20 mg once a day.
For continuation of the treatment please consult your doctor.
Dosage in patients with impaired kidney function
If you have impaired kidney function, your doctor will decide upon a dose that suits your condition. In this
case, monitoring of your kidney function should be performed by your doctor at specified intervals.
Method of Administration
Memantine hydrochloride should be administered orally once a day. To benefit from your medicine you
should take it regularly every day at the same time of the day.
The tablets should be swallowed with some water. The tablets can be taken with or without food.
Duration of treatment
Continue to take Memantine hydrochloride as long as it is of benefit to you. Your doctor should assess your
treatment on a regular basis.
If you take more Memantine hydrochloride than you should
In general, taking too much Memantine hydrochloride should not result in any harm to you. You may
experience increased symptoms as described in section 4. “Possible side effects”.
If you take a large overdose of Memantine hydrochloride, contact your doctor or get medical advice,
as you may need medical attention.
If you forget to take Memantine hydrochloride
If you find you have forgotten to take your dose of Memantine hydrochloride, wait and take your next
dose at the usual time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
In general, the observed side effects are mild to moderate.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 Headache, sleepiness, constipation, elevated liver function tests, dizziness, shortness of breath,
balance disorders, high blood pressure and drug hypersensitivity
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 Tiredness, fungal infections, confusion, hallucinations, vomiting, abnormal gait, heart failure and
venous blood clotting (thrombosis/thromboembolism)
Very Rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
 Seizures
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
 Inflammation of the pancreas, inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) and psychotic reactions
Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 4 of 8

Alzheimer’s disease has been associated with depression, suicidal ideation and suicide. These events
have been reported in patients treated with memantine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Memantine hydrochloride

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, the bottle and the blister pack
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
[HDPE bottles- 30 tablets]:
Memantine hydrochloride should be used no longer than 30 days after first opening of the bottle.
[HDPE bottles- 100 tablets]:
Memantine hydrochloride should be used no longer than 100 days after first opening of the bottle.
[HDPE bottles- 200 tablets]:
Memantine hydrochloride should be used no longer than 200 days after first opening of the bottle.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Memantine hydrochloride contains
The active substance is memantine hydrochloride.
Each 10 mg film-coated tablet contains 10 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 8.31 mg memantine.
Each 20 mg film-coated tablet contains 20 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 16.62 mg memantine.
Each 5 mg film-coated tablet contains 5 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 4.15 mg memantine.
Each 10 mg film-coated tablet contains 10 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 8.31 mg memantine.
Each 15 mg film-coated tablet contains 15 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 12.46 mg memantine.
Each 20 mg film-coated tablet contains 20 mg memantine hydrochloride equivalent to 16.62 mg memantine.
[10mg]
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica and
magnesium stearate, all in the tablet core; and hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E171) and talc, all in the
tablet coating.
[20mg]
The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, colloidal anhydrous
silica, magnesium stearate, all in the tablet core; and hypromellose, macrogol 6000, macrogol 400, titanium
dioxide (E 171), iron oxide red (E 172), indigotine (E 132) and iron oxide black (E172), all in the tablet
coating.
[treatment Initiation Pack]
Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 5 of 8

The other ingredients for Memantine hydrochloride 5/10/15/20 mg Film-coated Tablets are microcrystalline
cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, silica colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, all in the tablet core and
hypromellose and titanium dioxide (E 171) in the tablet coating.
Additional for Memantine hydrochloride 5 mg & 10 mg Film-coated Tablets is talc in the tablet coating.
Additional for Memantine hydrochloride 15 mg Film-coated Tablets are macrogol 3350, iron oxide red (E
172) , iron oxide yellow (E172) and sunset yellow FCF (E110), all in the tablet coating.
Additional for Memantine hydrochloride 20 mg Film-coated Tablets are macrogol 6000, macrogol 400, iron
oxide red (E 172), indigotine (E132) and iron oxide black (E172), all in the tablet coating.
What Memantine hydrochloride looks like and contents of the pack
[10 mg]
Memantine hydrochloride Film-coated Tablets are presented as white to off white, oval shaped film coated
tablets, approximately 9.1 mm x 4.6 mm. On one side debossed with "M" on either side of the score, and on
the other side with "1" on the left side of the score and with “0” on the right. The tablet can be divided into
equal doses.
Memantine hydrochloride Film-coated Tablets are available in blister packs of 14, 14x1, 20, 20x1, 21, 21x1,
28, 28x1, 30, 30x1, 42, 42x1, 50, 50x1, 50x1 (hospital pack), 56, 56x1, 60, 60x1, 90, 90x1, 98, 98x1, 100,
100x1, 112, 112x1, 120, 120x1, 168, 168x1, 180, 180x1 Film-coated Tablets or bottles with 30, 100 and 200
Film-coated Tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
[20mg]
Memantine hydrochloride Film-coated Tablets are presented as light pink to pink, oval shaped film coated
tablets, approximately 12.1 mm x 6.5 mm, debossed with "M" on one side of the tablet and with "20" on the
other side.
Memantine hydrochloride Film-coated Tablets are available in blister packs of 14, 14x1, 20, 20x1, 21, 21x1,
28, 28x1, 28 (calendar pack), 28x1 (calendar pack), 30, 30x1, 42, 42x1, 50, 50x1, 50x1 (hospital pack), 56,
56x1, 56 (calendar pack), 56x1 (calendar pack), 60, 60x1, 90, 90x1, 98, 98x1, 100, 100x1, 112, 112x1, 120,
120x1, 168, 168x1, 180, 180x1 Film-coated Tablets or bottles with 30, 100 and 200 Film-coated Tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
[treatment Initiation Pack]
Memantine hydrochloride 5 mg Film-coated Tablets are presented as white to off white, oval shaped film
coated tablets approximately 8.1 mm x 4.1 mm, debossed with "M" on one side of the tablet and with "5" on
the other side.
Memantine hydrochloride 10 mg Film-coated Tablets are presented as white to off white, oval shaped film
coated
tablets, approximately 9.1 mm x 4.6 mm. On one side debossed with "M" on either side of the score, and on
the other side with "1" on the left side of the score and with “0” on the right. The tablet can be divided into
equal doses.
Memantine hydrochloride 15 mg Film-coated Tablets are presented as light orange to orange, oval shaped
film coated
tablets, approximately 11.1 mm x 6.4 mm, debossed with "M" on one side of the tablet and with "15" on the
other side.
Memantine hydrochloride 20 mg Film-coated Tablets are presented as light pink to pink, oval shaped film
coated
tablets, approximately 12.1 mm x 6.5 mm, debossed with "M" on one side of the tablet and with "20" on the
other side.
Memantine hydrochloride Initiation Pack 5 mg,10 mg, 15 mg, 20 mg Film-coated Tablets is available in
blister packs with 28 (7 +7 +7 + 7) Film-coated Tablets.
Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 6 of 8

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK
Manufacturer
TEVA Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, Pallagi út 13, 4042 Debrecen, Hungary
*OR
TEVA UK Ltd, Brampton Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG
*OR
Pharmachemie B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031 GA Haarlem, The Netherlands
*OR
TEVA Santé, Rue Bellocier, 89100 Sens, France
*OR
Teva Operations Poland Sp. z.o.o, ul. Mogilska 80. 31-546, Krakow, Poland
*OR
TEVA PHARMA S.L.U., C/C, n. 4, Poligono Industrial Malpica, 50016 Zaragoza, Spain
*OR
Teva Operations Poland Sp. z.o.o, Ul. Sienkiewicza 25, 99-300 Kutno, Poland
*OR
Merckle GmbH, Ludwig-Merckle-Straße 3, 89143 Blaubeuren, Germany
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2013.
PL 00289/1794-6
* Only the actual site of batch release will appear on the printed version of the leaflet

Teva Pharmaceuticals Europe B.V
Effective Date: TBD

REG0112715

Version 0.3

Valid For 7 Days from 23-Jan-2014

Approved
Page 7 of 8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide