Skip to Content

MEIJUMET 500MG PROLONGED RELEASE TABLETS

Active substance(s): METFORMIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people:
• Taste disturbance

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Meijumet 500 mg

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
• Decreased vitamin B12 levels
• Skin rashes including redness, itching and hives

prolonged release tablets
Metformin Hydrochloride

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the
medicinal product is important. It allows
continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance
of the medicinal product. Healthcare
professionals are asked to report any suspected
adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
5. HOW TO STORE MEIJUMET 500 MG PROLONGED
RELEASE TABLETS
Keep Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets out of the reach
and sight of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
or nurse
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet
1. What Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Meijumet 500 mg
prolonged release tablets

This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.

3. How to take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets

Do not use this medicine if you notice description of the visible
signs of deterioration. Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

5. How to store Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets

6. CONTENTS
OF
INFORMATION

THE

PACK

AND

OTHER

What Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets contain:
Each prolonged release tablet contains 500 milligrams of the active
ingredient metformin hydrochloride equivalent to 390 mg
metformin. The other ingredients are microcrystalline cellulose,
hypromellose, Povidone and magnesium stearate.
What Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets are white to off-white,
capsule shaped, biconvex tablets, approximately 18 mm x 8.5 mm,
debossed with ‘M2’ on one side and plain on other side.
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets are available in Alu –
PVC/PVdC blister packs of 28’s and 56’s.
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets:
PL 21880/0159
This leaflet was last revised in January 2015
POM

4. Possible Side effects
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MEIJUMET 500 MG PROLONGED RELEASE
TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets contain the active
ingredient metformin hydrochloride and belong to a group of
medicines called biguanides, used in the treatment of diabetes.
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets is used for the
treatment of Type 2 (non-insulin dependent) diabetes mellitus when
diet and exercise changes alone have not been enough to control
blood glucose (sugar).
Insulin is a hormone that enables body tissues to take glucose from
the blood and to use it for energy or for storage for future use.
People with Type 2 diabetes do not make enough insulin in their
pancreas or their body does not respond properly to the insulin it
does make. This causes a build-up of glucose in the blood which
can cause a number of serious long-term problems so it is important
that you continue to take your medicine, even though you may not
have any obvious symptoms. Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release
tablets make the body more sensitive to insulin and helps return to
normal the way your body uses glucose.
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets are associated with
either a stable body weight or modest weight loss.
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets are specially made to
release the drug slowly in your body and therefore are different to
many other types of tablet containing metformin.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
MEIJUMET 500 MG PROLONGED RELEASE
TABLETS:
Do not take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets if :
• you are allergic to metformin or to any of the other ingredients
of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• you have ketosis (this is a symptom of uncontrolled diabetes in
which substances called ‘ketone bodies’ accumulate in the bloodyou may notice that your breath has an unusual, fruity odour)
• you have long-term kidney or liver problems
• you have had serious complications with your diabetes or other
serious conditions which resulted in rapid weight loss, nausea,
vomiting or dehydration

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
MEDREICH PLC
Warwick House, Plane Tree Crescent,
Feltham TW13 7HF, UK
E-mail : info@medreich.co.uk
4

• you have a severe infection or have recently suffered a severe injury
121XXX

Heading:
Font : Times New Roman
Size: 13 pts
Sub Heading:
Font : Times New Roman
Size: 9 pts

1

This section is continued overleaf

Paper : 56 - 60 GSM Maplitho Paper
Dim: 190 x 285 mm (Open Size) 190 x 48 mm (Folded Size)

• you have been treated for heart problems or have recently had a
heart attack or have severe circulatory problems or breathing
difficulties
• you are a heavy drinker of alcohol
• you are under 18 years of age
Warning and precautions
Take special care with Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release
tablets after you have started taking your medicine:
If you have diabetes you should have your blood or urine tested for
sugar regularly. You should return to your doctor at least once a
year to check the function of your kidneys (more often if you are
elderly or if you have kidney problems).
If you start to lose weight unexpectedly or suffer from
weakness, confusion, severe nausea or vomiting, uncontrolled
rapid breathing, abdominal pains or if you are feeling cold, stop
taking the medicine and tell your doctor straight away. This can
be a sign of a rare, but serious, complication with your diabetes
called ‘lactic acidosis’ which means there is too much acid in
the blood (see also under ‘4. Possible side effects’).
You may see some remains of the tablets in your stools. Do not
worry - this is normal for this type of tablet.
If you need to have an X-ray examination involving the injection of
a dye, tell the doctor that you take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged
release tablets as you may need to stop taking it for a few days
afterwards.
Tell your doctor if you are going to have an operation under general
anaesthetic, as you may need to stop taking Meijumet 500 mg
prolonged release tablets for a couple of days before and after the
procedure.
You should continue to follow any dietary advice that your doctor
has given you and you should make sure that you eat carbohydrates
regularly throughout the day.
Do not stop taking this medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Children and adolescents:
This medicine is not recommended for children and adolescents.
Taking Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets with other
medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without prescription.
If you are taking any of the following medicines, your blood sugar
levels may need to be checked more often and your dose adjusted:
• Steroids such as prednisolone, mometasone, beclometasone.
• Diuretics (water tablets) such as furosemide.
• Sympathomimetic medicines including epinephrine and
dopamine used to treat heart attacks and low blood pressure.
Epinephrine is also included in some dental anaesthetics.
You should avoid drinking alcohol and using alcohol-containing
medicines as this will increase the risk of lactic acidosis (see under
‘4. Possible side effects’).
Taking Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets with food
and drink:
You should take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets with or
immediately after food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets if you are
pregnant or breast feeding. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets taken on its own does
not cause ‘hypos’ (symptoms of low blood sugar or hypoglycaemia,
such as faintness, confusion and increased sweating) and therefore
should not affect your ability to drive or use machinery.
You should be aware; however, that Meijumet 500 mg prolonged
release tablets taken with other antidiabetic medicines can cause
hypos, so in this case you should take extra care when driving or
operating machinery.
2

121XXX

3. HOW TO TAKE MEIJUMET 500 MG PROLONGED
RELEASE TABLETS
Your doctor may prescribe Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release
tablets for you to take on its own, or in combination with other oral
antidiabetic medicines or insulin.
Always take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water, do not chew.
Usually you will start treatment with 500 milligrams Meijumet 500
mg prolonged release tablets daily. After you have been taking
Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets for about 2 weeks, your
doctor may measure your blood sugar and adjust the dose. The
maximum daily dose is 2000 milligrams of Meijumet 500 mg
prolonged release tablets. Normally, you should take the tablets
once a day, with your evening meal.
In some cases, your doctor may recommend that you take the
tablets twice a day. Always take the tablets with food.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for children and adolescents.
If you take more Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets
than you should
If you take extra tablets by mistake you need not worry, but if you
have unusual symptoms, contact your doctor. These symptoms may
include weakness, confusion, fast breathing and new onset of
nausea, vomiting, stomach pain or feeling cold. If the overdose is
large, a rare side effect “lactic acidosis” (too much acid in the
blood) is more likely and this is a medical emergency requiring
treatment in hospital (see also under ‘4. Possible side effects’).
If you forget to take Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets
Take it as soon as you remember with some food. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets
If you stop treatment with Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release
tablets without medical advice, your blood sugar levels may
increase. Late symptoms of diabetes, such as damage to the eyes,
kidneys and vessels, may occur.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask
your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Meijumet 500 mg prolonged release tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you notice
any of the following, stop taking Meijumet 500 mg prolonged
release tablets and see your doctor immediately:
• unexpected weight loss
• weakness
• confusion
• very severe nausea or vomiting
• very fast breathing which you cannot stop
• stomach pains or feeling cold
These can be signs of serious problems with your diabetes and may
mean you have a very rare side effect called “lactic acidosis” (too
much acid in the blood). If this happens, see a doctor as you will
need treatment straight away.
• Abnormal liver function tests and hepatitis (inflammation of the
liver) which may result in jaundice. If you develop yellowing of
the eyes and/or skin contact your doctor immediately:
Other possible side effects are listed by frequency as follows:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people:
• Diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, stomach ache or loss of appetite. If
you get these, do not stop taking the tablets as these symptoms
will normally go away in about 2 weeks. It helps if you take the
tablets with or immediately after a meal.

3

This section is continued overleaf

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide