Skip to Content

MEGGEZONES

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

MEGGEZONES PASTILLES
Menthol
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact your doctor or dentist if your symptoms worsen or do not improve
after a few days.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell you doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Meggezones are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Meggezones
3. How to take Meggezones
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Meggezones
6. Further information
1. What Meggezones are and what they are used for
Meggezones contain menthol, which helps to relieve catarrh and a blocked nose when
you have a cold. It also provides relief from coughs and helps to soothe sore throats.
2. Before you take Meggezones
Important information about some of the ingredients of Meggezones
Each pastille contains 761mg of sucrose and 112mg of glucose. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars contact your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Hypersensitivity to Meggezones is possible in some people.
3. How to take Meggezones
Let one pastille dissolve slowly in your mouth when needed.
Adults should not take more than 15 pastilles; children between 6 & 12 years old should
not take more than 10 pastilles; and children under 6 years old should not take more than
5 pastilles in one day.
4. Possible side effect
Some people may develop a sensitivity reaction and your mouth or throat can become
irritated. Also medicines containing menthol sometimes cause 'contact dermatitis', which
may result in your mouth or throat becoming irritated and sore. You should stop taking
the pastilles if either of these reactions happen to you.

If you are worried by this, or if you think that you have any other side effects from taking
this medicine, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Meggezones
Once opened the pastilles should be stored in a cool dry place. All medicines should be
stored out of the reach and sight of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.
Do not take the pastilles after the date that is stamped on the carton.
6. Further information
What Meggezones contain
 Each pastille contains 16mg of menthol, which is the active substance.
 The other ingredients are modified starch; antifoam 1510; sucrose; liquorice extract
powder; liquid glucose; peppermint oil; benzoin and purified water.
What Meggezones look like and contents of the pack
Meggezones Pastilles are available in cartons containing 24 pastilles.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Bayer plc
Consumer Care Division
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 1JA
U.K.
Manufacturer:
Ernest Jackson and Co. Ltd
29 High Street
Cediton
Devon
EX17 3AP
England
This leaflet was last approved in October 2014

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide