Skip to Content

MEDISED TABLETS

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PROMETHAZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
By kanagasabaic at 2:25 pm, Mar 04, 2011

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
MEDISED TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you take any Medised Tablets, as it contains
important information about this product. If you have any questions or are unsure about
anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the pack?
Medised Tablets contain the active ingredients: Paracetamol EP 500.0mg and
promethiazine hydrochloride EP 10.0mg per tablet.
They also contain: povidone, maize starch, talc, magnesium stearate, modified starch,
purified water.
Your medicine
Medised Tablets contain Paracetamol which has pain killing and temperature reducing
properties (helps fight fever) and promethiazine hydrochloride, which is used as a
sedative (helps you sleep). Medised Tablets come in packs of 4, 8, 12, 16, 20 or 24
tablets.
MA Holder: Ayrton Saunders Ltd, 9 Arkwright Road, Astmoor Industrial Estate,
Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 1NU.
Manufacturer: Dales Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Skipton
Uses
For the treatment of mild to moderate pain, including headaches, toothaches and
muscular aches and pains. Also for the relief from flu, feverishness and feverish
colds.
Before taking Medised Tablets
The following information should be read before taking this product:









Do not take this product if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients listed at the
beginning of this leaflet.
Do not take with any other Paracetamol-containing products.
Do not take if you suffer from any liver of kidney problems, or if you have noncirrhotic liver disease.
Avoid alcoholic drinks whilst using this product.
Do not take any other medicines containing either Paracetamol of promethiazine
hydrochloride at the same time as taking this product.
Metroclopramide, domperidone and chloestyramine affct the absorption of
Paracetamol. If you are taking any of these medicines, consult your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this product.
Consult your doctor if you are taking warfarin or any other medication for
thrombophlebitis (inflammation of the vein walls) or pulmonary embolism
(obstruction of the lung).
Consult you doctor before use if you are pregnant or breast feeding.



This product may cause drowsiness, if affected do not drive or operate
machinery.

How to take Medised Tablets
Adults and the elderly:
Take 2 tablets, usually at night, to be taken up to four times a day.
Dose should not be repeated more frequently than four hour intervals, and no more than 4
doses should be taken in any 24 hour period.
Not recommended for children.
If symptoms persist, dosage should not be continued for more than three days without
consulting your doctor. Do not exceed the stated dose.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you
feel well, because of the risk of serious delayed liver damage.
Side effects
Although side effects are uncommon, the following may occur:
Dryness of the mouth, throat and nose
Dizziness, stomach pain, vomiting and diarrhoea
Allergic reactions including skin rash
Paracetamol may very rarely cause blood abnormalities, agranulocytosis (decrease in the
number of neutrophil blood cells), or a reduction in the number of platelets in the blood.
If you experience any of these reactions or any other not mentioned here, stop taking the
product and tell your doctor or pharmacist who will inform you if any action is necessary.
Storing the product
Keep all medicines out of the reach of children
Do not use this product after the expiry date
This product has a two year shelf life
Leaflet Revised: January 2011

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide