Skip to Content

MEDIKINET 20 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): METHYLPHENIDATE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

2746
02.04.16[2]

Medikinet® 20 mg tablets
(methylphenidate hydrochloride)
The name of your medicine is Medikinet, it contains the active substance
‘methylphenidate hydrochloride’. The name ‘methylphenidate’ will also be
used in this leaflet. Also available in other strengths.
Important things you need to know about your medicine
This medicine is used to treat ADHD
 The full name for ADHD is ‘Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder’.
 The medicine helps with your brain activity. It can help improve your
attention, help you concentrate, and make you less impulsive.
 You need to have other treatments for ADHD as well as this medicine.
Read section 1 for more information.
Before you take this medicine, talk to your doctor if:
 You have heart, circulation, or mental health problems - you may not be
able to take this medicine.
 You are taking any other medicines - this is because methylphenidate
can affect how other medicines work.
Read section 2 for more information.
While taking this medicine:
 See your doctor regularly. This is because your doctor will want to
check how the medicine is working.
 Do not stop taking the medicine without first talking to your doctor.
 Your doctor may stop your medicine to see if it is still needed, if you
take it for more than a year.
 The most common side effects are feeling nervous, not being able to
sleep or having a headache.
Read sections 3 and 4 for more information.
Talk to your doctor straight away if any of the following happen:
 Your mood and how you feel changes.
 You feel any problems with your heart.
Read section 4 for more information.
The rest of this leaflet includes more detail and other important
information on the safe and effective use of this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Read section 4 for more information
The leaflet has been written in sections:
 Sections 1 to 6 are for parents and carers (sometimes called ‘your
guardians’).
 The last section is a special section for a child or young person to read.
However, all sections are written as though the child or young person
taking the medicine is reading them.
The sections are:
1. What Medikinet is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Medikinet
3. How to take Medikinet
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Medikinet
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Information for children and young people
Now read the rest of this leaflet before you start taking this
medicine.
1. What Medikinet is and what it is used for
What it is used for
Medikinet is used to treat ‘attention deficit hyperactivity disorder’ (ADHD).
 It is used in children and young people between the ages of 6 and 18.
 It is used only after trying treatments which do not involve medicines.
Such as counselling and behavioural therapy.
Medikinet is not for use as a treatment for ADHD in children under 6
years of age or in adults. It is not known if it is safe or of benefit in these
people.
How it works
Medikinet improves the activity of certain parts of the brain which are
under-active. The medicine can help improve attention (attention span),
concentration and reduce impulsive behaviour.
The medicine is given as part of a treatment programme, which usually
includes:
 psychological
 educational and
 social therapy.
Medikinet treatment must only be initiated by, and used under the
supervision of, a specialist in childhood and/or adolescent behavioural
disorders. Although there is no cure for ADHD, it can be managed using
treatment programmes.
About ADHD
Children and young people with ADHD find it:
 hard to sit still and
 hard to concentrate.
It is not their fault that they cannot do these things.

Information for children and young people
This info is to help you learn the main things about your medicine
called Medikinet®.
If you don’t enjoy reading, someone like your mum, dad or carer
(sometimes called ‘your guardian’) can read it to you and answer
any questions.
It may help if you read small bits at a time.
Why have I been given this medicine?
This medicine can help children and young people with ‘ADHD’.
 ADHD can make you:
 run about too much
 not be able to pay attention
 act quickly without thinking about what will happen next
(impulsive).
 It affects learning, making friends and how you think about
yourself. It is not your fault.

Many children and young people struggle to do these things. However,
with ADHD they can cause problems with everyday life. Children and
young people with ADHD may have difficulty learning and doing
homework. They find it hard to behave well at home, at school or in other
places.
ADHD does not affect the intelligence of a child or young person.
2. What you need to know before you take Medikinet
Do not take Medikinet
If you or your child
 is allergic to methylphenidate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
 has a thyroid problem
 has increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
 has a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
 has an eating problem when you do not feel hungry or want to eat such as ‘anorexia nervosa’
 has very high blood pressure or narrowing of the blood vessels, which
can cause pain in the arms and legs
 has ever had heart problems - such as a heart attack, uneven
heartbeat, pain and discomfort in the chest, heart failure, heart disease
or was born with a heart problem
 has had a problem with the blood vessels in the brain - such as a
stroke, swelling and weakening of part of a blood vessel (aneurysm),
narrow or blocked blood vessels, or inflammation of the blood vessels
(vasculitis)
 is currently taking or has taken within the last 14 days an
antidepressant (known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor) – see ‘Other
medicines and Medikinet’
 has mental health problems such as:
 a ‘psychopathic’ or ‘borderline personality’ problem
 abnormal thoughts or visions or an illness called ‘schizophrenia’
 signs of a severe mood problem like:
 feeling like killing yourself
 severe depression, where you feel very sad, worthless and hopeless
 mania, where you feel unusually excitable, over-active, and uninhibited.
Do not take methylphenidate if any of the above apply to you or your
child. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you or
your child takes methylphenidate. This is because methylphenidate can
make these problems worse.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Medikinet if you or your child
 has liver or kidney problems
 has problems with swallowing or swallowing whole tablets
 has a narrowing or blockage of the gut or food-pipe
 has had fits (seizures, convulsions, epilepsy) or any abnormal brain
scans (EEGs)
 has ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines
or street drugs
 is female and has started having periods (see the ‘Pregnancy and
breast-feeding’ section below)
 has hard-to-control, repeated twitching of any parts of the body or
repeats sounds and words
 has high blood pressure
 has a heart problem which is not in the ‘Do not take’ section above
 has a mental health problem which is not in the ‘Do not take’ section
above. Other mental health problems include:
 mood swings (from being manic to being depressed - called ‘bipolar
disorder’)
 starting to be aggressive or hostile, or aggression gets worse
 seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there (hallucinations)
 believing things that are not true (delusions)
 feeling unusually suspicious (paranoia)
 feeling agitated, anxious or tense
 feeling depressed or guilty.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply to you or your
child before starting treatment. This is because methylphenidate can
make these problems worse. Your doctor will want to monitor how the
medicine affects you or your child.
Checks that your doctor will make before you start taking
methylphenidate
These checks are to decide if methylphenidate is the correct medicine for
you or your child. Your doctor will talk to you about:
 any other medicines you or your child is taking
 whether there is any family history of sudden unexplained death
 any other medical problems (such as heart problems) you or your
family may have
 how you or your child is feeling, such as feeling high or low, having
strange thoughts or if you or your child has had any of these feelings in
the past
 whether there is a family history of ‘tics’ (hard-to-control, repeated
twitching of any parts of the body or repeating sounds and words)
 any mental health or behaviour problems you or your child or other
family members have ever had.

Drug testing
This medicine may give a positive result when testing for drug use.
Athletes must be aware that this medicinal product may cause a positive
reaction to ‘anti-doping’ tests.
Other medicines and Medikinet
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child is taking, has
recently taken or may take any other medicines.
Do not take methylphenidate if you or your child:
 is taking a medicine called a ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitor’ (MAOI)
used for depression, or has taken a MAOI in the last 14 days. Taking a
MAOI with methylphenidate may cause a sudden increase in blood
pressure.
If you or your child is taking other medicines, methylphenidate may affect
how well they work or may cause side effects. If you or your child is taking
any of the following medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking methylphenidate:
 other medicines for depression
 medicines for severe mental health problems
 medicines for epilepsy
 medicines used to reduce or increase blood pressure
 some cough and cold remedies which contain medicines that can affect
blood pressure. It is important to check with your pharmacist when you
buy any of these products.
 medicines that thin the blood to prevent blood clots.
If you are in any doubt about whether any medicines you or your child is
taking are included in the list above, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking methylphenidate.
Having an operation
Tell your doctor if you or your child is going to have an operation.
Methylphenidate should not be taken on the day of surgery if a certain
type of anaesthetic is used. This is because there is a chance of a
sudden rise in blood pressure during the operation.
Taking Medikinet with food and drink
Taking Medikinet with food may help to stop stomach pains, feeling sick
or being sick.
Taking methylphenidate with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine. Alcohol may make the
side effects of this medicine worse. Remember that some foods and
medicines contain alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is not known if methylphenidate will affect an unborn baby. Tell your
doctor or pharmacist before using methylphenidate if you or your
daughter:
 is having sex. Your doctor will discuss contraception.
 is pregnant or think might be pregnant. Your doctor will decide whether
methylphenidate should be taken.
 is breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. It is possible that
methylphenidate is passed into human breast milk. Therefore, your
doctor will decide whether you or your daughter should breast-feed
while taking methylphenidate.
Driving and using machines
You or your child may feel dizzy, have problems focussing or have
blurred vision when taking methylphenidate. If these happen it may be
dangerous to do things such as drive, use machines, ride a bike or horse
or climb trees.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
 Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects
you.
 It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
 However, you would not be committing an offence if:
 The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental
problem and
 You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
 It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Medikinet contains lactose
If you or your child has been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

Your doctor will discuss whether you or your child is at risk of having
mood swings (from being manic to being depressed - called ‘bipolar
disorder’). They will check you or your child’s mental health history, and
check if any of your family have a history of suicide, bipolar disorder or
depression.
It is important that you provide as much information as you can. This will
help your doctor decide if methylphenidate is the correct medicine for you
or your child. Your doctor may decide that other medical tests are needed
before you or your child start taking this medicine.
While you are taking this medicine
 as well as taking this medicine you will also get help with ways to
you cope with your ADHD such as talking to ADHD specialists.
 this medicine should help you. But it does not cure ADHD.
 you will need to go to your doctor several times a year for check
ups. This is to make sure the medicine is working and that you are
growing and developing OK.
 if you take the medicine for more than one year, your doctor may
stop your medicine to see if it is still needed. This will probably
happen in a school holiday.
 if you take this medicine more than once a day, you may have to
remember to take it at school or college. You or your mum, dad
or carer will need to find out what the school rules are about this.
 do not drink alcohol. Alcohol may make the side effects of this
medicine worse.
 If you are having sex, please talk to your doctor about
contraception. Girls must tell their doctor straight away if they
think they may be pregnant. We do not know how this medicine
affects unborn babies.

>>>
>>>please
pleaseturn
turnover
ovr
Some people cannot have this medicine
You cannot have this medicine if:
 you have a problem with your heart
 you feel very unhappy, depressed or have a mental illness.
Some people need to talk to their doctor before they start
having this medicine
You need to talk to your doctor if:
 you have epilepsy (fits)
 you are pregnant or breastfeeding
 you have a lack of gastric acid or take medicines for binding
gastric acid.
 you are taking other medicines – your doctor needs to know about
all the medicines you are taking.

>>> please
Turn turn
overover

3. How to take Medikinet
How much to take
You or your child should always take Medikinet exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The maximum daily dose is 60 mg.
 Your doctor will usually start treatment with a low dose of 5 mg
methylphenidate once or twice daily at breakfast and lunch and
increase it gradually as required.
 Your doctor will tell you what strength of tablet to take each day.
 The last dose should, in general, not be given within 4 hours before
bedtime in order to prevent disturbances in falling asleep.
Your doctor will do some tests
 before you or your child starts - to make sure that Medikinet is safe and
will be of benefit.
 after you or your child starts - they will be done at least every 6 months,
but possibly more often. They will also be done when the dose is
changed.
 these tests will include:
 checking appetite
 measuring height and weight
 measuring blood pressure and heart rate
 checking problems with mood, state of mind or any other unusual
feelings. Or if these have got worse while taking Medikinet.
How to take
The medicinal product is intended for oral use.
You or your child should swallow Medikinet tablets with a drink of water. If
needed the tablets can be divided into halves. Take the tablets with or
after a meal.
If you or your child does not feel better after 1 month of treatment
If you or your child does not feel better, tell your doctor. They may decide
a different treatment is needed.
Long-term treatment
Medikinet does not need to be taken for ever. If you or your child takes
Medikinet for more than a year, your doctor should stop treatment for a
short time, this may happen during a school holiday. This will show if the
medicine is still needed.
Not using Medikinet properly
If Medikinet is not used properly, this may cause abnormal behaviour. It
may also mean that you or your child starts to depend on the medicine.
Tell your doctor if you or your child has ever abused or been dependent
on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.
If you or your child takes more Medikinet than you should
If you or your child takes too much medicine, talk to a doctor or call an
ambulance straight away. Tell them how much has been taken.
Signs of overdose may include: being sick, feeling agitated, shaking,
increased uncontrolled movements, muscle twitching, fits (may be
followed by coma), feeling very happy, being confused, seeing, feeling or
hearing things that are not real (hallucinations), sweating, flushing,
headache, high fever, changes in heart beat (slow, fast or uneven), high
blood pressure, dilated pupils and dry nose and mouth.
If you or your child forgets to take Medikinet
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you or your
child forgets a dose, wait until it is time for the next dose.
If you or your child stops taking Medikinet
If you or your child suddenly stops taking this medicine, ADHD symptoms
may come back or unwanted effects such as depression may appear.
Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the amount of medicine taken
each day, before stopping it completely. Talk to your doctor before
stopping Medikinet.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not
everybody gets them. Your doctor will talk to you about these side effects.
Some side effects could be serious. If you have any of the side
effects below, see a doctor straight away:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 uneven heartbeat (palpitations)
 mood changes or mood swings or changes in personality.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 thinking about or feeling like killing yourself
 seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not real, these are signs of
psychosis
 uncontrolled speech and body movements (Tourette’s)
 signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath,
wheezing or trouble breathing.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 heart attack
 fits (seizures, convulsions, epilepsy)
 skin peeling or purplish red patches
 muscle spasms which you cannot control affecting your eyes, head,
neck, body and nervous system -due to a temporary lack of blood
supply to the brain
 paralysis or problems with movement and vision, difficulties in speech
(these can be signs of problems with the blood vessels in your brain)
 decrease in number of blood cells (red cells, white cells and platelets)
which can make you more likely to get infections, and make you bleed
and bruise more easily
 a sudden increase in body temperature, very high blood pressure and
severe convulsions (‘Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome’). It is not certain
that this side effect is caused by methylphenidate or other drugs that
may be taken in combination with methylphenidate.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data
 unwanted thoughts that keep coming back
 unexplained fainting, chest pain, shortness of breath (these can be
signs of heart problems).
If you have any of the side effects above, see a doctor straight away.
Other side effects include the following, if they get serious, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 headache
 feeling nervous
 not being able to sleep.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 joint pain
 dry mouth
 high temperature (fever)
 unusual hair loss or thinning
 feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
 loss of appetite or decreased appetite
 itching, rash or raised red itchy rashes (hives)
 cough, sore throat or nose and throat irritation
 high blood pressure, fast heart beat (tachycardia)
 feeling dizzy, movements which you cannot control, being unusually
active
 feeling aggressive, agitated, anxious, depressed, irritable and abnormal
behaviour
 stomach pain, diarrhoea, feeling sick, stomach discomfort and being
sick.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 constipation
 chest discomfort
 blood in the urine
 shaking or trembling
 double vision or blurred vision
 muscle pain, muscle twitching
 shortness of breath or chest pain
 increases in liver test results (seen in a blood test)
 anger, feeling restless or tearful, excessive awareness of surroundings,
problems sleeping.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 changes in sex drive
 feeling disorientated
 dilated pupils, trouble seeing
 swelling of the breasts in men
 excessive sweating, redness of the skin, red raised skin rash.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 heart attack
 sudden death
 muscle cramps
 small red marks on the skin
 inflammation or blocked arteries in the brain
 abnormal liver function including liver failure and coma
 changes in test results – including liver and blood tests
 suicidal attempt, abnormal thinking, lack of feeling or emotion, doing
things over and over again, being obsessed with one thing
 fingers and toes feeling numb, tingling and changing colour (from white
to blue, then red) when cold (‘Raynaud’s phenomenon’).
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data
 migraine
 very high fever
 slow, fast or extra heart beats
 a major fit (‘grand mal convulsions’)
 believing things that are not true, confusion
 severe stomach pain, often with feeling and being sick
 problems with the blood vessels of the brain (stroke, cerebral arteritis
or cerebral occlusion)
 dry skin.

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 feeling unusually excited, over-active and un-inhibited (mania).

How do I take my medicine (tablets)?
 Swallow your medicine with water with or after a meal.
 Your doctor will tell you how many times a day you should take
your medicine.
 Do not stop taking the medicine without talking to your doctor first.
Possible side effects
Side effects are the unwanted things that can happen when you
take a medicine. If any of the following happen, tell an adult you
trust straight away. They can then talk to your doctor. The main
things that could affect you are:
 Feeling worried or nervous
 Feeling dizzy, or getting head aches
 Being very depressed and unhappy or wanting to hurt yourself
 Having different moods than usual, not being able to get to sleep
 Skin rashes, bruising easily, getting out of breath
 The medicine can also make you feel sleepy. If you feel sleepy, it
is important not to do outdoor sports like riding a horse or bike,
swimming or climbing trees. You could hurt yourself and others.
 Your heart beating faster than usual.

If you feel unwell in any way while you are taking your medicine
please tell an adult you trust straight away.
Other things to remember
 make sure you keep your medicine in a safe place, so that no one
else takes it, especially younger brothers or sisters.
 the medicine is special for you - do not let anyone else have it. It
may help you, but it could hurt someone else.
 if you forget to take your medicine don’t take two tablets the next
time. Just take one tablet at the next normal time.
 if you do take too much medicine, tell your mum, dad or carer
right away.
 it is important not to take too much medicine or you will get ill.
 don’t stop taking your medicine until your doctor says it’s OK.
Who should I ask if there is anything I don’t understand?
Your mum, dad, carer, doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to
help you.

Effects on growth
When used for more than a year, methylphenidate may cause reduced
growth in some children. This affects less than 1 in 10 children.
 There may be lack of weight gain or height growth.
 Your doctor will carefully watch you or your child’s height and weight, as
well as how well you or your child is eating.
 If you or your child is not growing as expected, then treatment with
methylphenidate may be stopped for a short time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Medikinet
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
blister and the box after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25 °C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Medikinet contains:
The active substance is: methylphenidate hydrochloride
Medikinet 20 mg tablets
Each tablet contains 20 mg methylphenidate hydrochloride equivalent to
17.30 mg methylphenidate.
The other ingredients are:
Microcrystalline cellulose, Pregelatinised maize starch, Calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, Lactose monohydrate, Magnesium stearate
What Medikinet looks like and contents of the pack
Medikinet 20 mg tablets
White, round tablets with notched breakline on both sides and embossed
with ‘L’ on both halves.
Pack sizes: 30 tablets
Boxes containing tablets packed in blisters made of PVC/PE/PVdC
aluminium foil.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Medice Arzneimittel Pütter GmbH & Co. KG
Kuhloweg 37, 58638 Iserlohn, Germany.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder:
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1
1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2746

CD

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref): 02.04.16[2]
Medikinet is a trademark of Medice Arzneimittel Pütter GmbH & Co. KG

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

2746
02.04.16[2]

Methylphenidate Hydrochloride 20 mg tablets
The name of your medicine is Methylphenidate Hydrochloride 20 mg
tablets, it contains the active substance ‘methylphenidate hydrochloride’.
The name ‘methylphenidate’ or Methylphenidate tablets will also be used
in this leaflet. Also available in other strengths.
Important things you need to know about your medicine
This medicine is used to treat ADHD
 The full name for ADHD is ‘Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder’.
 The medicine helps with your brain activity. It can help improve your
attention, help you concentrate, and make you less impulsive.
 You need to have other treatments for ADHD as well as this medicine.
Read section 1 for more information.
Before you take this medicine, talk to your doctor if:
 You have heart, circulation, or mental health problems - you may not be
able to take this medicine.
 You are taking any other medicines - this is because methylphenidate
can affect how other medicines work.
Read section 2 for more information.
While taking this medicine:
 See your doctor regularly. This is because your doctor will want to
check how the medicine is working.
 Do not stop taking the medicine without first talking to your doctor.
 Your doctor may stop your medicine to see if it is still needed, if you
take it for more than a year.
 The most common side effects are feeling nervous, not being able to
sleep or having a headache.
Read sections 3 and 4 for more information.
Talk to your doctor straight away if any of the following happen:
 Your mood and how you feel changes.
 You feel any problems with your heart.
Read section 4 for more information.
The rest of this leaflet includes more detail and other important
information on the safe and effective use of this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Read section 4 for more information
The leaflet has been written in sections:
 Sections 1 to 6 are for parents and carers (sometimes called ‘your
guardians’).
 The last section is a special section for a child or young person to read.
However, all sections are written as though the child or young person
taking the medicine is reading them.
The sections are:
1. What Methylphenidate tablets is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Methylphenidate tablets
3. How to take Methylphenidate tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Methylphenidate tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Information for children and young people
Now read the rest of this leaflet before you start taking this
medicine.
1. What Methylphenidate tablets is and what it is used for
What it is used for
Methylphenidate tablets is used to treat ‘attention deficit hyperactivity
disorder’ (ADHD).
 It is used in children and young people between the ages of 6 and 18.
 It is used only after trying treatments which do not involve medicines.
Such as counselling and behavioural therapy.
Methylphenidate tablets is not for use as a treatment for ADHD in children
under 6 years of age or in adults. It is not known if it is safe or of benefit in
these people.
How it works
Methylphenidate tablets improves the activity of certain parts of the brain
which are under-active. The medicine can help improve attention
(attention span), concentration and reduce impulsive behaviour.
The medicine is given as part of a treatment programme, which usually
includes:
 psychological
 educational and
 social therapy.
Methylphenidate tablets treatment must only be initiated by, and used
under the supervision of, a specialist in childhood and/or adolescent
behavioural disorders. Although there is no cure for ADHD, it can be
managed using treatment programmes.
About ADHD
Children and young people with ADHD find it:
 hard to sit still and
 hard to concentrate.
It is not their fault that they cannot do these things.

Information for children and young people
This info is to help you learn the main things about your medicine
called Methylphenidate tablets.
If you don’t enjoy reading, someone like your mum, dad or carer
(sometimes called ‘your guardian’) can read it to you and answer
any questions.
It may help if you read small bits at a time.
Why have I been given this medicine?
This medicine can help children and young people with ‘ADHD’.
 ADHD can make you:
 run about too much
 not be able to pay attention
 act quickly without thinking about what will happen next
(impulsive).
 It affects learning, making friends and how you think about
yourself. It is not your fault.

Many children and young people struggle to do these things. However,
with ADHD they can cause problems with everyday life. Children and
young people with ADHD may have difficulty learning and doing
homework. They find it hard to behave well at home, at school or in other
places.
ADHD does not affect the intelligence of a child or young person.
2. What you need to know before you take Methylphenidate tablets
Do not take Methylphenidate tablets
If you or your child
 is allergic to methylphenidate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
 has a thyroid problem
 has increased pressure in the eye (glaucoma)
 has a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
 has an eating problem when you do not feel hungry or want to eat such as ‘anorexia nervosa’
 has very high blood pressure or narrowing of the blood vessels, which
can cause pain in the arms and legs
 has ever had heart problems - such as a heart attack, uneven
heartbeat, pain and discomfort in the chest, heart failure, heart disease
or was born with a heart problem
 has had a problem with the blood vessels in the brain - such as a
stroke, swelling and weakening of part of a blood vessel (aneurysm),
narrow or blocked blood vessels, or inflammation of the blood vessels
(vasculitis)
 is currently taking or has taken within the last 14 days an
antidepressant (known as a monoamine oxidase inhibitor) – see ‘Other
medicines and Methylphenidate tablets’
 has mental health problems such as:
 a ‘psychopathic’ or ‘borderline personality’ problem
 abnormal thoughts or visions or an illness called ‘schizophrenia’
 signs of a severe mood problem like:
 feeling like killing yourself
 severe depression, where you feel very sad, worthless and hopeless
 mania, where you feel unusually excitable, over-active, and uninhibited.
Do not take methylphenidate if any of the above apply to you or your
child. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before you or
your child takes methylphenidate. This is because methylphenidate can
make these problems worse.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Methylphenidate tablets if you or
your child
 has liver or kidney problems
 has problems with swallowing or swallowing whole tablets
 has a narrowing or blockage of the gut or food-pipe
 has had fits (seizures, convulsions, epilepsy) or any abnormal brain
scans (EEGs)
 has ever abused or been dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines
or street drugs
 is female and has started having periods (see the ‘Pregnancy and
breast-feeding’ section below)
 has hard-to-control, repeated twitching of any parts of the body or
repeats sounds and words
 has high blood pressure
 has a heart problem which is not in the ‘Do not take’ section above
 has a mental health problem which is not in the ‘Do not take’ section
above. Other mental health problems include:
 mood swings (from being manic to being depressed - called ‘bipolar
disorder’)
 starting to be aggressive or hostile, or aggression gets worse
 seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there (hallucinations)
 believing things that are not true (delusions)
 feeling unusually suspicious (paranoia)
 feeling agitated, anxious or tense
 feeling depressed or guilty.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the above apply to you or your
child before starting treatment. This is because methylphenidate can
make these problems worse. Your doctor will want to monitor how the
medicine affects you or your child.
Checks that your doctor will make before you start taking
methylphenidate
These checks are to decide if methylphenidate is the correct medicine for
you or your child. Your doctor will talk to you about:
 any other medicines you or your child is taking
 whether there is any family history of sudden unexplained death
 any other medical problems (such as heart problems) you or your
family may have
 how you or your child is feeling, such as feeling high or low, having
strange thoughts or if you or your child has had any of these feelings in
the past
 whether there is a family history of ‘tics’ (hard-to-control, repeated
twitching of any parts of the body or repeating sounds and words)
 any mental health or behaviour problems you or your child or other
family members have ever had.

or your child. Your doctor may decide that other medical tests are needed
before you or your child start taking this medicine.
Drug testing
This medicine may give a positive result when testing for drug use.
Athletes must be aware that this medicinal product may cause a positive
reaction to ‘anti-doping’ tests.
Other medicines and Methylphenidate tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child is taking, has
recently taken or may take any other medicines.
Do not take methylphenidate if you or your child:
 is taking a medicine called a ‘monoamine oxidase inhibitor’ (MAOI)
used for depression, or has taken a MAOI in the last 14 days. Taking a
MAOI with methylphenidate may cause a sudden increase in blood
pressure.
If you or your child is taking other medicines, methylphenidate may affect
how well they work or may cause side effects. If you or your child is taking
any of the following medicines, check with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking methylphenidate:
 other medicines for depression
 medicines for severe mental health problems
 medicines for epilepsy
 medicines used to reduce or increase blood pressure
 some cough and cold remedies which contain medicines that can affect
blood pressure. It is important to check with your pharmacist when you
buy any of these products.
 medicines that thin the blood to prevent blood clots.
If you are in any doubt about whether any medicines you or your child is
taking are included in the list above, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking methylphenidate.
Having an operation
Tell your doctor if you or your child is going to have an operation.
Methylphenidate should not be taken on the day of surgery if a certain
type of anaesthetic is used. This is because there is a chance of a
sudden rise in blood pressure during the operation.
Taking Methylphenidate tablets with food and drink
Taking Methylphenidate tablets with food may help to stop stomach
pains, feeling sick or being sick.
Taking methylphenidate with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while taking this medicine. Alcohol may make the
side effects of this medicine worse. Remember that some foods and
medicines contain alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
It is not known if methylphenidate will affect an unborn baby. Tell your
doctor or pharmacist before using methylphenidate if you or your
daughter:
 is having sex. Your doctor will discuss contraception.
 is pregnant or think might be pregnant. Your doctor will decide whether
methylphenidate should be taken.
 is breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed. It is possible that
methylphenidate is passed into human breast milk. Therefore, your
doctor will decide whether you or your daughter should breast-feed
while taking methylphenidate.
Driving and using machines
You or your child may feel dizzy, have problems focussing or have
blurred vision when taking methylphenidate. If these happen it may be
dangerous to do things such as drive, use machines, ride a bike or horse
or climb trees.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or
dizzy.
 Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects
you.
 It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
 However, you would not be committing an offence if:
 The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental
problem and
 You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
 It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for
you to drive while taking this medicine.
Methylphenidate tablets contains lactose
If you or your child has been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate
or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicinal
product.

Your doctor will discuss whether you or your child is at risk of having
mood swings (from being manic to being depressed - called ‘bipolar
disorder’). They will check you or your child’s mental health history, and
check if any of your family have a history of suicide, bipolar disorder or
depression.
It is important that you provide as much information as you can. This will
help your doctor decide if methylphenidate is the correct medicine for you

While you are taking this medicine
 as well as taking this medicine you will also get help with ways to
you cope with your ADHD such as talking to ADHD specialists.
 this medicine should help you. But it does not cure ADHD.
 you will need to go to your doctor several times a year for check
ups. This is to make sure the medicine is working and that you are
growing and developing OK.
 if you take the medicine for more than one year, your doctor may
stop your medicine to see if it is still needed. This will probably
happen in a school holiday.
 if you take this medicine more than once a day, you may have to
remember to take it at school or college. You or your mum, dad
or carer will need to find out what the school rules are about this.
 do not drink alcohol. Alcohol may make the side effects of this
medicine worse.
 If you are having sex, please talk to your doctor about
contraception. Girls must tell their doctor straight away if they
think they may be pregnant. We do not know how this medicine
affects unborn babies.

>>>
>>>please
pleaseturn
turnover
ovr
Some people cannot have this medicine
You cannot have this medicine if:
 you have a problem with your heart
 you feel very unhappy, depressed or have a mental illness.
Some people need to talk to their doctor before they start
having this medicine
You need to talk to your doctor if:
 you have epilepsy (fits)
 you are pregnant or breastfeeding
 you have a lack of gastric acid or take medicines for binding
gastric acid.
 you are taking other medicines – your doctor needs to know about
all the medicines you are taking.

>>> please
Turn turn
overover

3. How to take Methylphenidate tablets
How much to take
You or your child should always take Methylphenidate tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The maximum daily dose is 60 mg.
 Your doctor will usually start treatment with a low dose of 5 mg
methylphenidate once or twice daily at breakfast and lunch and
increase it gradually as required.
 Your doctor will tell you what strength of tablet to take each day.
 The last dose should, in general, not be given within 4 hours before
bedtime in order to prevent disturbances in falling asleep.
Your doctor will do some tests
 before you or your child starts - to make sure that Methylphenidate
tablets is safe and will be of benefit.
 after you or your child starts - they will be done at least every 6 months,
but possibly more often. They will also be done when the dose is
changed.
 these tests will include:
 checking appetite
 measuring height and weight
 measuring blood pressure and heart rate
 checking problems with mood, state of mind or any other unusual
feelings. Or if these have got worse while taking Methylphenidate
tablets.
How to take
The medicinal product is intended for oral use.
You or your child should swallow Methylphenidate tablets with a drink of
water. If needed the tablets can be divided into halves. Take the tablets
with or after a meal.
If you or your child does not feel better after 1 month of treatment
If you or your child does not feel better, tell your doctor. They may decide
a different treatment is needed.
Long-term treatment
Methylphenidate tablets does not need to be taken for ever. If you or your
child takes Methylphenidate tablets for more than a year, your doctor
should stop treatment for a short time, this may happen during a school
holiday. This will show if the medicine is still needed.
Not using Methylphenidate tablets properly
If Methylphenidate tablets is not used properly, this may cause abnormal
behaviour. It may also mean that you or your child starts to depend on the
medicine. Tell your doctor if you or your child has ever abused or been
dependent on alcohol, prescription medicines or street drugs.
If you or your child takes more Methylphenidate tablets than you
should
If you or your child takes too much medicine, talk to a doctor or call an
ambulance straight away. Tell them how much has been taken.
Signs of overdose may include: being sick, feeling agitated, shaking,
increased uncontrolled movements, muscle twitching, fits (may be
followed by coma), feeling very happy, being confused, seeing, feeling or
hearing things that are not real (hallucinations), sweating, flushing,
headache, high fever, changes in heart beat (slow, fast or uneven), high
blood pressure, dilated pupils and dry nose and mouth.
If you or your child forgets to take Methylphenidate tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you or your
child forgets a dose, wait until it is time for the next dose.
If you or your child stops taking Methylphenidate tablets
If you or your child suddenly stops taking this medicine, ADHD symptoms
may come back or unwanted effects such as depression may appear.
Your doctor may want to gradually reduce the amount of medicine taken
each day, before stopping it completely. Talk to your doctor before
stopping Methylphenidate tablets.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not
everybody gets them. Your doctor will talk to you about these side effects.
Some side effects could be serious. If you have any of the side
effects below, see a doctor straight away:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 uneven heartbeat (palpitations)
 mood changes or mood swings or changes in personality.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 thinking about or feeling like killing yourself
 seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not real, these are signs of
psychosis
 uncontrolled speech and body movements (Tourette’s)
 signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of
the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath,
wheezing or trouble breathing.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 heart attack
 fits (seizures, convulsions, epilepsy)
 skin peeling or purplish red patches
 muscle spasms which you cannot control affecting your eyes, head,
neck, body and nervous system -due to a temporary lack of blood
supply to the brain
 paralysis or problems with movement and vision, difficulties in speech
(these can be signs of problems with the blood vessels in your brain)
 decrease in number of blood cells (red cells, white cells and platelets)
which can make you more likely to get infections, and make you bleed
and bruise more easily
 a sudden increase in body temperature, very high blood pressure and
severe convulsions (‘Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome’). It is not certain
that this side effect is caused by methylphenidate or other drugs that
may be taken in combination with methylphenidate.
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data
 unwanted thoughts that keep coming back
 unexplained fainting, chest pain, shortness of breath (these can be
signs of heart problems).
If you have any of the side effects above, see a doctor straight away.
Other side effects include the following, if they get serious, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 headache
 feeling nervous
 not being able to sleep.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 joint pain
 dry mouth
 high temperature (fever)
 unusual hair loss or thinning
 feeling unusually sleepy or drowsy
 loss of appetite or decreased appetite
 itching, rash or raised red itchy rashes (hives)
 cough, sore throat or nose and throat irritation
 high blood pressure, fast heart beat (tachycardia)
 feeling dizzy, movements which you cannot control, being unusually
active
 feeling aggressive, agitated, anxious, depressed, irritable and abnormal
behaviour
 stomach pain, diarrhoea, feeling sick, stomach discomfort and being
sick.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 constipation
 chest discomfort
 blood in the urine
 shaking or trembling
 double vision or blurred vision
 muscle pain, muscle twitching
 shortness of breath or chest pain
 increases in liver test results (seen in a blood test)
 anger, feeling restless or tearful, excessive awareness of surroundings,
problems sleeping.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 changes in sex drive
 feeling disorientated
 dilated pupils, trouble seeing
 swelling of the breasts in men
 excessive sweating, redness of the skin, red raised skin rash.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 heart attack
 sudden death
 muscle cramps
 small red marks on the skin
 inflammation or blocked arteries in the brain
 abnormal liver function including liver failure and coma
 changes in test results – including liver and blood tests
 suicidal attempt, abnormal thinking, lack of feeling or emotion, doing
things over and over again, being obsessed with one thing
 fingers and toes feeling numb, tingling and changing colour (from white
to blue, then red) when cold (‘Raynaud’s phenomenon’).
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from available data
 migraine
 very high fever
 slow, fast or extra heart beats
 a major fit (‘grand mal convulsions’)
 believing things that are not true, confusion
 severe stomach pain, often with feeling and being sick
 problems with the blood vessels of the brain (stroke, cerebral arteritis
or cerebral occlusion)
 dry skin.

Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 feeling unusually excited, over-active and un-inhibited (mania).

How do I take my medicine (tablets)?
 Swallow your medicine with water with or after a meal.
 Your doctor will tell you how many times a day you should take
your medicine.
 Do not stop taking the medicine without talking to your doctor first.
Possible side effects
Side effects are the unwanted things that can happen when you
take a medicine. If any of the following happen, tell an adult you
trust straight away. They can then talk to your doctor. The main
things that could affect you are:
 Feeling worried or nervous
 Feeling dizzy, or getting head aches
 Being very depressed and unhappy or wanting to hurt yourself
 Having different moods than usual, not being able to get to sleep
 Skin rashes, bruising easily, getting out of breath
 The medicine can also make you feel sleepy. If you feel sleepy, it
is important not to do outdoor sports like riding a horse or bike,
swimming or climbing trees. You could hurt yourself and others.
 Your heart beating faster than usual.

If you feel unwell in any way while you are taking your medicine
please tell an adult you trust straight away.
Other things to remember
 make sure you keep your medicine in a safe place, so that no one
else takes it, especially younger brothers or sisters.
 the medicine is special for you - do not let anyone else have it. It
may help you, but it could hurt someone else.
 if you forget to take your medicine don’t take two tablets the next
time. Just take one tablet at the next normal time.
 if you do take too much medicine, tell your mum, dad or carer
right away.
 it is important not to take too much medicine or you will get ill.
 don’t stop taking your medicine until your doctor says it’s OK.
Who should I ask if there is anything I don’t understand?
Your mum, dad, carer, doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be able to
help you.

Effects on growth
When used for more than a year, methylphenidate may cause reduced
growth in some children. This affects less than 1 in 10 children.
 There may be lack of weight gain or height growth.
 Your doctor will carefully watch you or your child’s height and weight, as
well as how well you or your child is eating.
 If you or your child is not growing as expected, then treatment with
methylphenidate may be stopped for a short time.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Methylphenidate tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
blister and the box after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25 °C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
If the medicines become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Methylphenidate tablets contains:
The active substance is: methylphenidate hydrochloride
Methylphenidate tablets 20 mg tablets
Each tablet contains 20 mg methylphenidate hydrochloride equivalent to
17.30 mg methylphenidate.
The other ingredients are:
Microcrystalline cellulose, Pregelatinised maize starch, Calcium hydrogen
phosphate dihydrate, Lactose monohydrate, Magnesium stearate
What Methylphenidate tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Methylphenidate tablets 20 mg tablets
White, round tablets with notched breakline on both sides and embossed
with ‘L’ on both halves.
Pack sizes: 30 tablets
Boxes containing tablets packed in blisters made of PVC/PE/PVdC
aluminium foil.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Medice Arzneimittel Pütter GmbH & Co. KG
Kuhloweg 37, 58638 Iserlohn, Germany.
Procured from within the EU by Product Licence holder:
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1
1XD. Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2746

CD

Leaflet issue and revision date (Ref): 02.04.16[2]

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide