Skip to Content

MEBEVERINE 50MG | 5ML SUGAR FREE ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): MEBEVERINE PAMOATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
4. Possible side effects

Mebeverine
50 mg/5 ml Sugar Free Oral Suspension

84/L/h/5

Mebeverine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Mebeverine suspension contains mebeverine which is an antispasmodic.
It is used to treat the symptoms of a variety of bowel problems and works
by relaxing the muscles in the gut, thereby relieving the symptoms of
irritable bowel:
colicky abdominal pain and cramps
persistent diarrhoea where there is no obvious cause (this may or
may not occur between bouts of constipation)
wind.
Mebeverine can also be used for spasm in the gut resulting from certain
other diseases.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Mebeverine suspension if you:
are allergic to mebeverine or to any of the other ingredients (see
Section 6).
If this applies to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
It is generally safe to take the suspension with other medicines. However,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking Mebeverine if you are pregnant,
think you might be pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Mebeverine is unlikely to affect your ability to operate machinery or to
drive.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Mebeverine
Oral Suspension
sodium
Each 5 ml of suspension contains 20.5 mg of sodium.
This should be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled
sodium diet.
castor oil
This may cause stomach upset and diarrhoea.

3. How to take
Always take Mebeverine suspension exactly as your doctor has told you
and always read the label. Your doctor will decide on the appropriate
dose to suit your condition. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Shake the suspension before taking.
Take the suspension preferably 20 minutes before meals to reduce
symptoms after eating.
Doses
Adults and children over 10 years of age: the usual dose is 15 ml
three times a day.
The dose may be gradually reduced after a few weeks when your
condition improves.
Children under 10 years: this medicine is NOT suitable for children
under 10 years.
If you take more than you should
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital casualty department
immediately.
2. Take the bottle and any remaining suspension with you so that
people can see what you have taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.
If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember, but if it is
almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as
usual.
Do not use a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
Continued over page

Like all medicines, Mebeverine suspension can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Do not be alarmed by this list of
possible side effects. You may not experience any of them.
STOP taking the suspension and seek medical help immediately if you
have any of the following allergic reactions:
difficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or
throat
severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised lumps.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take after the expiry date which is stated on the bottle label and
on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Keep container in the outer carton.
Do not throw it away with your household waste or in water. Return all
84/L/h/5

the unwanted medicine to your pharmacist. This will help to protect the
environment.

6. Further information
What Mebeverine Oral Suspension contains
The active ingredient is mebeverine pamoate (equivalent to 50 mg
mebeverine hydrochloride per 5 ml).
The other ingredients are:
microcrystalline cellulose, carmellose sodium, citric acid monohydrate,
sodium citrate, polysorbate 20, hydrogenated polyoxyl castor oil,
disodium pamoate monohydrate, sodium benzoate (E211), saccharin
sodium, banana flavour, simethicone emulsion and purified water.
(See end of Section 2 for further information on sodium and castor oil).
What Mebeverine Oral Suspension looks like and contents of the pack
Mebeverine Oral Suspension is a yellow, banana flavoured suspension.
It is available in amber glass bottles of 300 ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd., trading as Essential Generics, 7 Egham Business
Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey, TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar Nederland BV, Industrieweg 1, 5531 AD Bladel, The Netherlands.
This leaflet was last revised in
06/2015

In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
Mebeverine suspension contains mebeverine which is an antispasmodic.
It is used to treat the symptoms of a variety of bowel problems and works
by relaxing the muscles in the gut, thereby relieving the symptoms of
irritable bowel:
colicky abdominal pain and cramps
persistent diarrhoea where there is no obvious cause (this may or
may not occur between bouts of constipation)
wind.
Mebeverine can also be used for spasm in the gut resulting from certain
other diseases.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Mebeverine suspension if you:
are allergic to mebeverine or to any of the other ingredients (see
Section 6).
If this applies to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking other medicines
It is generally safe to take the suspension with other medicines. However,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription, and herbal preparations.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking Mebeverine if you are pregnant,
think you might be pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Mebeverine is unlikely to affect your ability to operate machinery or to
drive.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide