Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MEBENDAZOLE TABLETS 100MG

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE / MEBENDAZOLE / MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Mebendazole Tablets 100mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
! Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
! If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse.
! This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
! If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Mebendazole Tablets 100mg are and
what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg
3. How to take Mebendazole Tablets 100mg
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mebendazole Tablets 100mg
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT MEBENDAZOLE TABLETS 100MG
ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg contain a medicine
called mebendazole. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ”antihelmintics” and is used to kill
threadworms.
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg are used for the
treatment of threadworm infestation.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE MEBENDAZOLE TABLETS 100MG
Do not take Mebendazole Tablets 100mg if you:
! Are hypersensitive (allergic) to mebendazole or
any of the other ingredients of Mebendazole
Tablets 100mg (listed in section 6)
! Are pregnant.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to you doctor or pharmacist or nurse before
taking Mebendazole Tablets100mg if:
! It is for a child under 2 years of age
! You are currently taking medicines that may
interact with this medicine.

Other medicines and Mebendazole Tablets
100mg
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken, or might take any other medicines.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
! Metronidazole used to treat bacterial infections
! Cimetidine used to treat stomach disorders such
as heartburn.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are
pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant or are
breast-feeding. Please check with your doctor if you
are taking these tablets and are planning a
pregnancy or you want to breast-feed your baby.
Driving and using machines
You should not drive or operate heavy machinery if
you think you are affected by this medicine.
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg contain sunset
yellow (E110)
This ingredient may cause allergic reactions.
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE MEBENDAZOLE TABLETS
100MG
Always take Mebendazole Tablets 100mg exactly as
your doctor has instructed you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are unsure.
Adults, the elderly and children over 2 years:
One tablet (100mg) to be chewed or swallowed
whole.
This dose may be repeated after two weeks if reinfestation occurs.
Children under 2 years:
Not recommended for use.
To avoid re-infestation it is recommended that
the whole family be treated at the same time.
In addition to treatment with this medicine the
following precautions are recommended :
! Hands should be washed thoroughly and nails
scrubbed before each meal and after each toilet
visit.

!
!
!

Each morning the anal area should be washed
thoroughly to remove any eggs which may have
been lain during the night
Nail biting and insertion of the fingers into the
mouth should be avoided
Separate towels for each family member should
be used.

If you take more Mebendazole Tablets 100mg
than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately. Take your tablet pack with you.
You may experience stomach cramps, feeling or
being sick and diarrhoea.

5. HOW TO STORE MEBENDAZOLE
TABLETS 100MG
Check the expiry date printed on the label
or side of the box. Do not use after the
expiry date stated on the label.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original package.
In case of any visible signs of deterioration,
you should discard the package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures help to protect the environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop using Mebendazole Tablets 100mg and tell
your doctor straight away if you notice or
suspect the following serious side effects. You
may need urgent medical treatment.
! Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives
(also known as nettle rash or urticaria), severe
irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin.
These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction
! Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
! Fits (convulsions).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any
of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
! Stomach pain.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
! Stomach discomfort
! Diarrhoea
! Wind.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
Rash
Inflammation of the liver
Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood
tests). You may get more infections
! Unusual hair loss
! Dizziness.

!
!
!
!

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
What Mebendazole Tablets 100mg contain:
Each tablet contains 100mg of the active substance
mebendazole.
The other ingredients are: lactose, pregelatinised
maize starch, sunset yellow (E110), sodium
saccharin, sodium lauryl sulphate, natural orange
flavour, sodium starch glycollate, microcrystalline
cellulose and magnesium stearate.
What Mebendazole Tablets 100mg look like and
contents of the pack
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg are orange, flat
beveled edged tablets with a breakline on one side.
Mebendazole Tablets 100mg are packed into blisters
containing 1, 2, 4, 6 and 8 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Ennogen Pharma Limited
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS, UK.
Manufacturer
Sussex Pharmaceutical Ltd
Charlwoods Road
East Grinstead
West Sussex
RH19 2HL
United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in April 2015.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide