Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MEBENDAZOLE 100MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

VERMOX® TABLETS /
MEBENDAZOLE 100mg TABLETS
(mebendazole)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours
If you get side effects and they become serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

What Vermox Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you use Vermox Tablets
How to use Vermox Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Vermox Tablets
Further information
Further advice regarding worms

1. What Vermox Tablets are and what they
are used for
The name of your medicine is Vermox 100mg Tablets /
Mebendazole 100mg Tablets (referred to as Vermox Tablets in this
leaflet). Vermox Tablets contain a medicine called mebendazole. It
is one of a group of medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox Tablets are used to treat worm infections of the gut such
as:

threadworms (pinworms)

other common worm infections (such as whipworm,
roundworm, hookworm)
You or your child has been advised to take Vermox Tablets
because you have a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone. It
does not necessarily mean that your hygiene is poor.

2. Before you use Vermox Tablets

Taking other medicines

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription, herbal medicines, dietary
supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:

Metronidazole – for certain infections

Cimetidine – for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox Tablets if you are taking
any of these medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding



Do not take Vermox Tablets if you are pregnant, think you
may be pregnant or might become pregnant
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are breastfeeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Vermox Tablets

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vermox Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop using Vermox Tablets and tell your doctor straight
away if you notice or suspect the following serious side
effects. You may need urgent medical treatment.





Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives (also known as
nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or
blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe
allergic reaction
Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
Fits (convulsions)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of
the following side effects:

3. How to use Vermox Tablets

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Always use Vermox Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

Taking this medicine






Take this medicine by mouth
The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
Crush the tablet before giving it to your child. Always
supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
Chew the tablets or swallow them whole
You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet

How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):



For other common worm infections:

Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Vermox Tablets.



Do not take the missed dose
Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep taking
your medicine as your doctor has told you
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)


one tablet
A single Vermox Tablet will kill threadworms. Your doctor may tell
you to take a second tablet after two weeks in case of re-infection.

You are allergic to anything in Vermox Tablets (listed in
section 6 below)
Your child is under 2 years old




This medicine contains 0.06mg of sunset yellow (E110). This
ingredient may cause allergic reactions.

Do not use Vermox Tablets if:


If you forget to take Vermox Tablets



one tablet two times a day (morning and evening) for three
consecutive days or as directed by your doctor.

If you take more Vermox Tablets than you should

If you take more Vermox Tablets than you should, talk to a doctor
or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

Page 1 of 2







Stomach pain

Stomach discomfort
Diarrhoea
Wind

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)







Rash
Inflammation of the liver
Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests). You
may get more infections
Unusual hair loss
Dizziness

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Vermox Tablets








Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label
or blister label.
Vermox Tablets should be stored at room temperature
(below 30°C).
Keep all medicines in their original packaging in a dry place.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking the tablets, please take
them back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep the
tablets if your doctor tells you to.
If the tablets become discoloured or show signs of any
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist
who will advise you what to do.

6. Further information
What Vermox Tablets contain

The active ingredient in Vermox Tablets is mebendazole. Each
tablet contains 100mg of the active ingredient mebendazole.
Vermox Tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients:
microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycollate, talc,
maize starch, sodium saccharine, magnesium stearate,
hydrogenated vegetable oil, orange flavour, colloidal silica,
sodium lauryl sulphate and sunset yellow (E110).

7. Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny eggs.
They may be present in house dust and can stick to clothing,
carpets, towels and bed linen. They can also be picked up by
contact with someone who already has worms. Because the eggs
are so small, it is very easy for them to be swallowed. Then they
pass into the bowel where they grow into worms. The female lays
her eggs at night around the bottom. It is this that causes the
“itchy bottom” and leads to scratching. The eggs are then
transferred to the fingers and finger nails, and can easily get into
the mouth by finger sucking or nail biting. The life cycle of an adult
worm can be as long as six weeks.
To stop you and your family infecting others or re-infecting
yourselves, follow the advice below for at least 6 weeks:

Keep nails short

Discourage nail biting or finger sucking

Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed

Each morning, wash your bottom thoroughly

Use a separate towel for each person in the house

Change clothes regularly

Wash and iron bed linen regularly

Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and before
meals.

What Vermox Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Each pale orange tablet is coded 'JANSSEN' on one side and 'Me
breakline 100' on the other.
Vermox Tablets are available as blister packs of 6 tablets.

Manufacturer

Vermox Tablets are manufactured by: Famar ABE, Anthousa,
Greece.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd.,
Kirk Sandall Industrial Estate, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
PL No: 04423/0259

POM

For information in large print, tape, CD or Braille, telephone
01302 554841
Vermox® is a registered trademark of Johnson & Johnson.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 14.01.15

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide