Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MEBENDAZOLE 100MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Vermox® 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension /
Mebendazole 100mg/5ml Oral Suspension
(mebendazole)

This medicine is available as any of the above names but will be
referred to as Vermox suspension throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine.






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours
If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist

In this leaflet
1 What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for
2 Before you use Vermox suspension
3 How to use Vermox suspension
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Vermox suspension
6 Further information
7 Further advice regarding worms

1 What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Vermox 100 mg/5 ml oral suspension
(referred to as Vermox suspension in this leaflet).
It contains a medicine called mebendazole. It is one of a group of
medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox suspension is used to treat worm infections of the gut such as:
• threadworms (pinworms)
• other common worm infections (such as whipworm, roundworm,
hookworm)
This medicine is for use in adults and children aged over 2 years.

You or your child has been advised to take Vermox suspension
because you have a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone. It does
not necessarily mean that your hygiene is poor.
To stop you and your family infecting others or re-infecting yourselves,
follow the advice below for at least six weeks:
• Keep nails short
• Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
• Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
• In the mornings, wash your bottom thoroughly
• Use a separate towel for each person in the house
• Change clothes regularly
• Wash and iron bed linen regularly
• Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and before meals

2 Before you use Vermox suspension
Do not use Vermox suspension if:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You are allergic to anything in Vermox suspension (listed in section
6 below)
• Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are
not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Vermox
suspension.



Taking other medicines

Driving and using machines





Do not take Vermox suspension if you are pregnant, think you may
be pregnant or might become pregnant
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if
you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy
without a prescription, herbal medicines, dietary supplements or
vitamins.

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any
tools or machines.

In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• Metronidazole - for certain infections
• Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity

Vermox suspension contains
• Sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant of some
sugars, contact them before taking this medicine
• Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216). This may cause an allergic reaction.
This reaction may happen some time after you have taken Vermox
suspension.

Talk to your doctor before using Vermox suspension if you are taking
any of these medicines.

Important information about some of the ingredients of
Vermox suspension

3 How to use Vermox suspension
Always use Vermox suspension exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine


Take this medicine by mouth







The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use
Use the 5 ml measuring spoon in the pack to measure the dose
Always supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet

How much you should take

If you take more Vermox suspension than you should

Adults and children over 2 years old

If you take more Vermox suspension than you should, talk to a doctor or
go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away.

For threadworms (pinworms):
• one 5 ml spoonful of suspension
A single dose of Vermox suspension will kill threadworms. Your doctor
may tell you to take a second dose after 2 weeks in case of re-infection.
For other common worm infections:
• one 5 ml spoonful of suspension two times a day (morning and
evening) for three consecutive days or as directed by your doctor

If you forget to take Vermox suspension




Do not take the missed dose
Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep taking your
medicine as your doctor has told you
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vermox suspension can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop using Vermox suspension and tell your doctor straight away
if you notice or suspect the following serious side effects. You
may need urgent medical treatment.





Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle
rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your
skin. These may be signs of a severe allergic reaction
Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
Fits (convulsions)

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following
side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Stomach pain

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash
• Inflammation of the liver
• Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
• Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests). You may get
more infections
• Unusual hair loss
• Dizziness

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Stomach discomfort
• Diarrhoea
• Wind

5 How to store Vermox suspension





Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Shake well before use
Do not use Vermox suspension after the expiry date which is stated
on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
There are no special storage conditions.





Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. These measures will help protect the environment. Return
any leftover Vermox suspension to your pharmacist
If your medicine becomes discoloured or show signs of any
deterioration, consult your doctor or pharmacist who will tell you
what to do

6 Further information
The active substance in Vermox suspension is mebendazole.
Each 5 ml contains 100 mg of mebendazole.
The other ingredients are sucrose, microcrystalline cellulose and
carmellose sodium, methylcellulose, methyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), sodium lauryl sulfate,
banana flavour, citric acid monohydrate and purified water.

What Vermox suspension looks like and contents of the
pack
Vermox suspension is a white banana flavoured liquid available in 30 ml
amber glass bottle with a measuring spoon marked 2.5 ml and 5ml.

PL: 15814/1238

POM

Manufactured by Famar ABE, Athens-Lamia, Greece.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence
holder: O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts
WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref): 21.03.2016.
Vermox is a registered trademark of Johnson & Johnson.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call
01923 332 796

7 Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny eggs. They
may be present in house dust and can stick to clothing, carpets, towels
and bed linen. They can also be picked up by contact with someone
who already has worms. Because the eggs are so small, it is very easy
for them to be swallowed. Then they pass into the bowel where they
grow into worms. The female lays her eggs at night around the bottom.
It is this that causes the “itchy bottom” and leads to scratching. The
eggs are then transferred to the fingers and finger nails, and can easily
get into the mouth by finger sucking or nail biting.

The life cycle of an adult worm can be as long as six weeks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide