Skip to Content

MEBENDAZOLE 100 MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Vermox® 100 mg Tablets /
Mebendazole 100 mg Chewable Tablets
(mebendazole)
The medicine is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as Vermox
tablets throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours
• If you get side effects and they become
serious or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet
1 What Vermox tablets are and what
they are used for
2 Before you use Vermox tablets
3 How to use Vermox tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Vermox tablets
6 Further information
7 Further advice regarding worms

1 What Vermox tablets are and what they are used for
Vermox tablets contain a medicine called
mebendazole. It is one of a group of
medicines called ‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox tablets are used to treat worm
infections of the gut such as:
• threadworms (pinworms)

• other common worm infections (such as
whipworm, roundworm, hookworm)
You or your child has been advised to take
Vermox tablets because you have a worm
infection. Worms can infect anyone. It does
not necessarily mean that your hygiene is
poor.

2 Before you use Vermox tablets
Do not use Vermox tablets if:

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

• You are allergic to anything in Vermox
tablets (listed in section 6 below)
• Your child is under 2 years old
Do not use this medicine if any of the
above applies to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
using Vermox tablets.

• Do not take Vermox tablets if you are
pregnant, think you may be pregnant or
might become pregnant
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if you are breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription, herbal
medicines, dietary supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking:
• Metronidazole - for certain infections
• Cimetidine - for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox
tablets if you are taking any of these
medicines.

Driving and using machines
This medicine is not likely to affect you
being able to drive or use any tools or
machines.

Important information about some
of the ingredients of Vermox
This medicine contains 0.06 mg of sunset
yellow (E110). This ingredient may cause
allergic reactions.

3 How to use Vermox tablets
Always use Vermox tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• The dose will depend on which type of
worm you have
• Crush the tablet before giving it to your
child. Always supervise a child if they
are taking this medicine
• Chew the tablets or swallow them whole
• You do not need to use a laxative or
change your diet
How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):
• one tablet

A single Vermox tablet will kill
threadworms.
Your doctor may tell you to take a second
tablet after two weeks in case of reinfection.
For other common worm infections:
• one tablet two times a day (morning and
evening) for three consecutive days or
as directed by your doctor.

If you take more Vermox tablets
than you should
If you take more Vermox tablets than you
should, talk to a doctor or go to the nearest
hospital casualty department straight
away.

3 How to use Vermox tablets (continued)
If you forget to take Vermox tablets
• Do not take the missed dose
• Take your next dose at the usual time,
and then keep taking your medicine as
your doctor has told you

• Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Vermox tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop using Vermox tablets and tell your
doctor straight away if you notice or
suspect the following serious side
effects. You may need urgent medical
treatment.
• Sudden swelling of your face or throat.
Hives (also known as nettle rash or
urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or
blistering of your skin. These may be
signs of a severe allergic reaction
• Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and
genitals
• Fits (convulsions)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
notice any of the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• Stomach pain
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100
people)
• Stomach discomfort

• Diarrhoea
• Wind
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash
• Inflammation of the liver
• Changes in liver enzymes (shown in
blood tests)
• Reduction in white blood cells (shown in
blood tests). You may get more
infections
• Unusual hair loss
• Dizziness

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5 How to store Vermox tablets
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use Vermox tablets after the
expiry date which is stated on the label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
• There are no special storage conditions.

• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. These
measures will help protect the
environment. Return any leftover
Vermox tablets to your pharmacist.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or
show signs of any deterioration, consult
your doctor or pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.

6 Further information
Vermox tablets are available in blister
packs containing 6 tablets.

The active substance in Vermox tablets is
mebendazole. Each tablet contains 100
mg of mebendazole.

PL: 15814/1237

The other ingredients are microcrystalline
cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, talc,
maize starch, sodium saccharin, magnesium
stearate, hydrogenated vegetable oil, orange
flavour, colloidal silicon dioxide, sodium
laurilsulfate, sunset yellow (E110).

Manufactured by Famar ABE, Anthousa,
Greece.
Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence holder:
O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Unit 6 Colonial
Way, Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.

What Vermox tablets look like and
contents of the pack

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref):
01.04.2016.
Vermox is a registered trademark of
Johnson & Johnson.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Vermox tablets are pale orange circular
tablets marked ‘JANSSEN’ on one side
and ‘Me’ breakline ‘100’ on the reverse.

POM

7 Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large
numbers of tiny eggs. They may be
present in house dust and can stick to
clothing, carpets, towels and bed linen.
They can also be picked up by contact with
someone who already has worms.
Because the eggs are so small, it is very
easy for them to be swallowed. Then they
pass into the bowel where they grow into
worms. The female lays her eggs at night
around the bottom. It is this that causes the
“itchy bottom” and leads to scratching. The
eggs are then transferred to the fingers
and finger nails, and can easily get into the
mouth by finger sucking or nail biting.

The life cycle of an adult worm can be as
long as six weeks.
To stop you and your family infecting
others or re-infecting yourselves, follow the
advice below for at least 6 weeks:
• Keep nails short
• Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
• Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
• Each morning, wash your bottom
thoroughly
• Use a separate towel for each person in
the house
• Change clothes regularly
• Wash and iron bed linen regularly
• Wash hands and nails well after using
the toilet and before meals.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide