Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MAXIMUM FLU STRENGTH HOT LEMON POWDER

Active substance(s): PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder
Paracetamol and Phenylephrine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. Always
take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as
your doctor or pharmacist or nurse have told you
-

-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better
or if you feel worse after 3 days.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Maximum Flu
Strength Hot Lemon Powder
3. How to take Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder is
and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Maximum Flu Strength Hot
Lemon Powder. This powder contains a combination of
paracetamol
(a
painkiller)
and
phenylephrine
hydrochloride (a decongestant).

Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder is used to
relieve the symptoms of the common cold and flu;
including, headaches, sore throat and nasal congestion
(blocked nose and sinus).
2. What you need to know before you take Maximum
Flu strength Hot Lemon Powder
Do not take Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder if
you:
• have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol,
phenylephrine hydrochloride, ascorbic acid or to any
of the other ingredients (listed in section 6).
• have kidney or liver problems, overactive thyroid,
diabetes, high blood pressure or heart or circular
disease
• have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma
• are taking tricyclic anti-depressants (e.g. imipramine
or amitriptyline) or if you are taking or have taken
within the last two weeks monoamine oxidase
inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. moclobemide) prescribed for
depression
• are taking beta blockers
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder if you:
• suffer from kidney disease or liver disease,
particularly if caused by alcohol
• have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s
Phenomenon
• have an enlarged prostate
Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while
taking this medicine.
Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant
product.
Other medicines and Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

The following medicines can affect or be affected by
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder:
• medicines used to treat epilepsy (fits) (e.g.
carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone
and lamotrigine)
• medicines used to treat depression (e.g. tricyclic
antidepressants such as imipramine and monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such as moclobemide)
• metoclopramide and domperidone (used to treat
sickness and nausea)
• warfarin and other coumarin medicines (used to thin
the blood) due to increased risk of bleeding
• colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol and in
diseases of the intestine and liver)
• alpha-blockers (used in high blood pressure and
problems associated with enlarged prostate)
• ergot alkaloids or methylsergide (used in the
treatment of migraines)
• oxytocin (used to induce childbirth)
• sympathomimetics (used to maintain blood pressure
in critically ill patients).
• medicine used to treat heart disease (digoxin)
• beta-blockers and other antihypertensives used in the
treatment of hypertension and other cardiovascular
side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
It is possible that Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder may cause dizziness. Do not drive or operate
machinery if affected.
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon powder contains
phenylalanine and sodium
This medicine contains phenylalanine. May be harmful for
people with phenylketonuria.
This medicinal product contains 5.3mmol sodium per
dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.

Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon powder contains
sucrose
If you have diabetes mellitus or if you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist or nurse has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Adults over 16 years of age:
• 1 sachet, dissolved in hot water every 4 hours as
required
• do not take more than 4 sachets in 24 hours
• do not exceed the recommended dose
• if symptoms persist see your doctor
• do not take for more than 3 days unless you have
been told to do so by your doctor.
Children under 16 years of age:
• do not give to children under 16 years unless your
doctor tells you to.
If you take more Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder than you should
Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this
medicine even if you feel well. This is because too much
paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.
If you forget to take Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you
remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, then do
not take the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose
to make up for the one missed.
4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. A small number of
people have had side effects.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately if you experience:
• Allergic reactions which may be severe such as
skin rash, itching sometimes with swelling of the
mouth or face or shortness of breath
• skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers
• Breathing problems. These are more likely if you
have experienced them before when taking other
painkillers such as ibuprofen or aspirin
• Unexplained bruising or bleeding
• Reoccuring fevers or infections
• Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and
yellowing of the eyes and skin
• Visual disturbances. This is rare but is more likely
in those with glaucoma
• Unusually fast pulse rate or a sensation of an
unusually fast or irregular heartbeat.
• Difficulty passing water. This is more likely to
occur in men with an enlarged prostate gland.
The following side effects may occur. Tell your doctor if
you get them:
• Raised blood pressure, headache, dizziness,
difficulty sleeping, nervousness or sickness.
• Irritability, restlessness, and excitability
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects
you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon
Powder
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.





Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder should
be stored in a dry place below 25°C
Store in the original container to protect from
light; do not transfer to another container
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder
contains
The active ingredients are: paracetamol 1000mg and
phenylephrine hydrochloride 10mg.
The other ingredients are: caster sugar, sodium citrate,
citric acid, tartaric acid, maize starch, lemon juice,
ascorbic acid, aspartame, natural colour (E100) and
lemon flavour.
What Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder looks
like and contents of the pack
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder is a powder
for oral solutions.
Maximum Flu Strength Hot Lemon Powder is available on
general sale in pack sizes of 5 or 10 sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash
Road North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille,
large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only).
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference
number
Maximum Flu Strength Hot 29831/0169
Lemon Powder
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute
of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in: November 2016
GSL

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide