Skip to Content

MAXIMUM FLU STRENGTH CAPLETS

Active substance(s): CAFFEINE / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
Paracetamol, Caffeine and
Phenylephrine hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
carefully to get the best results from them.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again while you are
receiving your treatment.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your pharmacist.
- You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 3 days.
- If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

(30cms)

2nd fold

(30cms)

1st fold

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

In this leaflet:
1. What Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
3. How to take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
6. Further information

(30cms)

3rd fold

1. What Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Maximum Flu Strength Caplets. These caplets contain a combination of paracetamol
(a painkiller), caffeine (a mild stimulant) and phenylephrine hydrochloride (a decongestant).
Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are used to relieve the symptoms of the common cold and flu; including fever, aches
and pains, headaches, tiredness and drowsiness, nasal congestion (blocked nose and sinus) and reducing
temperatures.

(30cms)

5th fold

(30cms)

4th fold

2. Before you take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
You should not take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any of the other ingredients
in Maximum Flu Strength Caplets (see section 6, Further information)
• are hypersusceptible to phenylephrine
• have had ulcers of the stomach or small intestine (peptic ulcer disease)
• have an overactive thyroid
• have swelling of blood vessels (aneurysms) or narrowing of blood vessels
• suffer from heart disease, including high blood pressure
• suffer from a tumour called a phaeochromocytoma
• suffer from an enlarged prostate
• suffer from diabetes
• suffer from an eye condition called closed angle glaucoma
• are taking sympathomimetic decongestants
• are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
• are taking antidepressants called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) including moclobemide or if you have
taken MAOIs within the past 14 days.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Maximum Flu Strength Caplets if you:
• suffer from kidney disease or liver disease, particularly if caused by alcohol
• suffer from alcoholism
• suffer from asthma, particularly if your asthma is worsened by aspirin
• suffer from heart disease.

(30cms)

8th fold

(30cms)

7th fold

(30cms)

6th fold

This medicine contains paracetamol; do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products at the
same time.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. The following medicines can affect or be affected by Maximum Flu
Strength Caplets:
• medicines used to treat bacterial infections (e.g. quinolone antibiotics such as isoniazid used to treat tuberculosis)
• medicines used to treat epilepsy (fits) (e.g. carbamazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primodone and lamotrigine)
• medicines used to treat depression (e.g. fluvoxamine, tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, reversible
inhibitors of monoamine oxidase (RIMAs ) such as moclobemide and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or if
you have taken MAOIs within the past 14 days)
• metoclopramide and domperidone (used to treat sickness and nausea)
• oral contraceptives (“The Pill”, mini-pill), hormonal implants and HRT
• warfarin and other coumarin medicines (used to thin the blood)
• probenecid (used to treat gout)
• diflunisal (an anti-inflammatory painkiller)
• colestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol and in diseases of the intestine and liver)
• benzodiazepine medicines (sedatives e.g. diazepam)
• disulfaram (used to treat alcoholism)
• lithium (used to treat manic depression/bipolar disorder)
• mexilitine (used to treat abnormal heart rhythms)
• phenylpropanolamine (a decongestant)
• theophylline (used in the treatment of asthma)
• alpha-blockers (used in high blood pressure and problems associated with enlarged prostate)
• beta-blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
• medicines used to decrease appetite
• amphetamine-like psychostimulants also known as ‘uppers’ or ‘speed’
• anticholinergic drugs (e.g. tricyclic antidepressants used to treat depression)
• atropine (used in anaesthesia or to increase the heart rate)
• cardiac glycosides (used to treat heart failure)
• ergot alkaloids (used in the treatment of migraines e.g. ergotamine and methysergide)
• oxytocin (used to induce childbirth)
• sympathomimetics (used to maintain blood pressure in critically ill patients).

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX
PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Process
Black

Maximum Flu Strength Caplets - GSL
Wockhardt UK
FP2637; FP2801
L1
(w)128 x (h)240mm
2286
215327
6.5 pt.
Max Flu Caplet_Lit_104573-4.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
25th & 26th September, 2012
R 1st PDF sent on
R 2nd PDF sent on
R 3rd PDF sent on
R 4th PDF sent on
R 5th PDF sent on
R 6th PDF sent on
R 7th PDF sent on

- 12TH OCT. 2012
- 17TH OCT. 2012
- 14TH JAN. 2014
- 21ST JAN. 2014
- 10TH FEB. 2014
- 3RD FEB. 2016
- 3RD FEB. 2016

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Non-Regulatory
Changes in detail: • Regulatory text amends • New Wockhardt logo
• Removed pre-printed L.I.No. from front page (i.e. pg1/2)

Important information about some of the ingredients in Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
This medicine contains ethylhydroxybenzoate, methylhydroxybenzoate and propylhydroxybenzoate all of which may
cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

(30cms)

Driving and using machinery
It is possible that Maximum Flu Strength Caplets may cause dizziness. Do not drive or operate machinery if affected.

1st fold

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or are breast-feeding you should only take this medicine if your doctor has specifically
recommended it.

3. How to take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets

(30cms)

2nd fold

Always follow the instructions on the label. If you are not sure then ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice. Swallow caplets whole with a
glass of water.
Adults and children over 12 years
• 1 to 2 caplets every 4-6 hours as required
• do not take more than 8 caplets in 24 hours
• do not exceed the recommended dose.
If symptoms persist see your doctor, do not take for more than
3 days unless you have been told to do so by your doctor.

If you forget to take Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
If you forget a dose, take another as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, then do not take
the missed dose at all. NEVER take a double dose to make up for the one missed.

(30cms)

If you take more Maximum Flu Strength Caplets than you should
If you (or anybody else, including a child) takes more Maximum Flu
Strength Caplets than you should, immediate medical advice should be sought even if you feel well, because of the
risk of delayed serious liver damage. You should contact your nearest hospital casualty department or your doctor
immediately. Always take the container and this leaflet with you.

3rd fold

Do not give to children under 12 years.

4. Possible side effects

(30cms)

As can happen with any medicine, a few people may develop an allergic reaction. If you experience any of the
following, stop taking Maximum Flu Strength Caplets:
• rash, itching and/or difficulty breathing and seek medical help immediately
• hallucinations
• restlessness
• sleep disturbances.
Side effects that have been reported with Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are:
• rash
• worsening of asthma
• tremor
• anxiety
• sleep disturbance or insomnia
• restlessness
• excitability
• hallucinations or paranoia
• high blood pressure
• irritability
• palpitations
• nausea or vomiting
• irregular heart beat
• headache
• changes in blood cells
• dizziness
• problems passing water

4th fold

Like all medicines, Maximum Flu Strength Caplets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Maximum Flu Strength Caplets

(30cms)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

5th fold

The use of this medicine over a long time can cause kidney problems.

6. Further information
What Maximum Flu Strength Caplets contain

(30cms)

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6th fold

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
• Maximum Flu Strength Caplets should be stored in a dry place below 25°C
• Store in the original container to protect from light; do not transfer to another container
• Maximum Flu Strength Caplets should not be taken after the expiry date on the label; the expiry date refers to the
last day of the month.

The active ingredients are: paracetamol 500mg, caffeine 25mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 6mg.
The other ingredients are: povidone, crospovidone, magnesium stearate, steric acid, talc, colloidal silicon dioxide,
hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, nipasept (containing ethylhydroxybenzoate (E214), methylhydroxybenzoate (E218),
propylhydroxybenzoate (E216)).
What Maximum Flu Strength Caplets look like and the contents of the pack
Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are white, coated, capsule shaped tablets.

(30cms)

7th fold

Maximum Flu Strength Caplets are available on general sale in blister packs and polypropylene/polyethylene
containers in pack sizes of 12 and 16 caplets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wockhardt UK Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer: CP Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ash Road North, Wrexham LL13 9UF, UK.

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in 02/2016
104573/4
215327

pg2/2

(30cms)

Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Reference number
Maximum Flu Strength Caplets
29831/0170

8th fold

Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only).

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide