Skip to Content

MANDANOL 6+ PARACETAMOL 250MG/5ML ORAL SUSPENSION

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

3064/2/MA

Mandanol 6+
Paracetamol 250mg/5ml
Oral Suspension
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to use Mandanol 6+ Oral Suspension
carefully to get the best results from it.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
● You must contact a doctor if your or your childs symptoms worsen or do not improve after 3 days.
● If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet
1.
What this medicine is for
2.
Before using this medicine
3.
How to take this medicine
4.
Possible side effects
5.
Storing your medicine
6.
Further information

1. What this medicine is for
Paracetamol belongs to a group of medicines
called analgesics that help to ease pain.
It is used to treat mild to moderate pain
including headache, migraine, nerve pain,
toothache, sore throat, period pains, aches
and pains. It may also be given to help
reduce fever associated with cold and flu.

2. Before using this medicine
This medicine is suitable for most people but
a few people should not use it. If you are in
any doubt, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

X

Do not take or give your child this
medicine.....
• if you/your child has ever had a bad
reaction to any of the ingredients (see
section 6).
• if you/your child is taking anything else
with paracetamol in it. Paracetamol is
often included in cold and flu remedies,
and in other medicines you can buy, (such
medicines have "contains paracetamol"
printed on the pack).
If any of these applies, get advice from a
pharmacist or doctor without using
Mandanol 6+ Oral Suspension.

! Driving and using machines
Your medicine is unlikely to affect your ability
to drive or to operate machinery.

! Important information about some of the

ingredients of Mandanol 6+ Oral Suspension
• Maltitol liquid: If you have been told by your
doctor that you or your child have intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicine.
• Sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E219)
and Sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate
(E217): May cause allergic reactions
(possibly delayed).

3. How to use this medicine

! Talk to your doctor or pharmacist…

• If you/your child has serious kidney or
liver problems.
• If you/your child are dependent on alcohol

! Taking other medicines:

Are you or your child taking any other
medicines? If so, tell your doctor.
Paracetamol can interfere with the action of
some other drugs and some drugs can have
an effect on paracetamol. The drugs which
can cause some problems when taken
together with paracetamol are:
- barbiturates (sleeping tablets)
- tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline)
- cholestyramine (used in the treatment of
high cholesterol levels)
- warfarin (used to thin the blood and prevent
clotting)
- domperidone and metoclopramide (used in
the treatment of nausea and vomiting).

! Pregnancy and Breast-feeding

• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant or think you might be pregnant.
• Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine if you are
breast-feeding.

Check the table below to see how much of the
medicine to use.
• For oral use only
• It is important to shake the bottle for at
least 10 seconds before use
• Never give more medicine that shown in the
table
• Do not give this medicine with any other
paracetamol-containing product
• Do not overfill the spoon.
• Always use the spoon supplied with the pack.
The big spoon measures 5ml and the small
spoon measures 2.5ml.
5ml

2.5ml

Child’s age

How much to give

6 - 8 years:

One 5ml spoonful (large end)
four times a day.
One 5ml spoonful (large end) and
one 2.5ml spoonful (small end)
four times a day.
Two 5ml spoonfuls (large end)
four times a day.

8 - 10 years:
10 - 12 years:

•Do not give more than 4 doses in any
24 hour period
•Leave at least 4 hours between doses
•Do not give this medicine to your child for
more than 3 days without speaking to your
doctor or pharmacist.
Children aged 12- 16 years:
Two - three 5ml spoonfuls (large end) up to
4 times a day.

Adults and children over 16 years:
Two - four 5ml spoonfuls (large end) up to
4 times as day.

! If you give more Mandanol 6+ Oral
Suspension than you should

If you accidentally take/or give an overdose
of this medicine, either call your doctor
straight away, or go to your nearest hospital
casualty department. Always take any
remaining medicine, the container and the
label with you, so that the medicine can be
identified.
Immediate medical advice should be sought
in the event of an overdose even if the child
does feel well because of the risk of delayed,
serious liver damage.
There may be no symptoms during the first 24
hours although loss of colour, feeling sick,
vomiting and abdominal pain may occur.

! If you forget to give this medicine
Give the next dose when needed provided
that the last dose was given at least 4 hours
ago. Do not give a double dose.
If you are worried, or not sure of when or how
to use this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice.

4. Possible side effects
Mandanol 6+ Oral Suspension can have side
effects, like all medicines, although these
don’t affect everyone and are usually mild.
If any of the following happen, stop giving
Mandanol 6+ Oral Suspension and tell your
doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital.
• Swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face,
lips, mouth, or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing.
These are all very serious side effects. If you
or your child have them, you may have a
serious allergic reaction to Paracetamol
250mg/5ml Oral Suspension. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
All of these very serious side effects are very
rare.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you
notice any of these:
• skin rashes or other signs of allergy.
• becoming unusually tired, unexpected
bruising or bleeding and getting more
infections (such as colds) than usual.
These are very rare side effects in people
taking paracetamol.
If your child shows any of these signs, stop
giving paracetamol and talk to your doctor.
Long term use:
People who use medicines containing
paracetamol every day for a long time (several
months or more) could get certain side effects,
including liver and kidney damage.
People taking paracetamol in the usual way for
shorter periods have not had these problems.
If you notice any side effects not included in
this leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. Storing your medicine

Each bottle contains 100ml or 200ml of oral
suspension.
The Marketing Authorisation for Mandanol 6+
Oral Suspension (PL 20941/0002) is held by
Edict Consulting Ltd., 49 Ivinghoe Road,
Bushey, Herts WD23 4SW.
It is manufactured by Orbis Consumer
Products Ltd, Cunard Road, Park Royal,
London NW10 6PN.
It is distributed by M&A Pharmachem Ltd
Bolton BL5 2AL

Contact us at the above
address for information in
large print, audio or braille
Leaflet Updated: May 2011

• Keep out of the reach and sight of children
• Do not store above 25ºC. Store the
container in the outer carton. Discard after
2 months of first opening.
• Do not use Paracetamol Oral Suspension
after the expiry date which is stated on the
bottle after Exp:. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Medicines should not be disposed via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Further information
Each 5ml of suspension contains 250mg
Paracetamol.
It also contains glycerol, polysorbate 80,
xanthan gum (E415), maltitol liquid (E965),
sodium saccharin (E954), citric acid
monohydrate, sodium methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E219), sodium propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E217), strawberry
flavour (containing propylene glycol) and
purified water.

3064/2/MA

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide